Castelvecchio

$27,500 INC. GST

Dundeel - St. Therese
Bay 2016 15.3hh

A record-breaking Champagne 2YO, Guineas 3YO & Cox Plate runner-up, Castelvecchio's first yearlings have sold for up to $360,000 to buyers including Golden Slipper trainers Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott, Gary Portelli & Team Hawkes.

HYPOTHETICAL MATING

Overview

A superlative Inglis Millennium and Group 1-winning juvenile who trained on to an acclaimed Cox Plate performance as a Spring 3YO, followed by a Guineas triumph in the Autumn, Castelvecchio fulfils the brief for a top-drawer Australian stallion prospect.

And he’s already delivering. Castelvecchio covered 335 mares in his first three seasons and his first Magic Millions Gold Coast & Inglis Easter yearlings averaged 6.5 x his opening fee.

 

 

A medium-sized, superbly athletic individual, Castelvecchio has a pedigree entirely free of Danehill – making him an ideal match for many Australian mares.

The clues are in plain sight. His Group 1-winning half-sister Maid Of Heaven is by Fastnet Rock’s son Smart Missile; his Group-winning half-sister Mirrasalo is by Redoute’s Choice; and his unraced half-sister Precious Moment has left stakeswinner Precious Memories to Stratum (by Redoute’s Choice).

“It was obvious from the start he was a pure athlete, and very fast with a great turn of foot. He always did everything so easily, he was extremely enthusiastic, very, very sound and never had a backward day. ”

— Castelvecchio’s trainer Richard Litt

Lot 432 ex Statuette (by Redoute's Choice) colt. Sold at Magic Millions 2023 for $360,000 to Portelli Racing
Lot 432 ex Statuette (by Redoute's Choice) colt. Sold at Magic Millions 2023 for $360,000 to Portelli Racing
Lot 640 ex Ballet Blanc (by Redoute's Choice) colt. Sold at Magic Millions 2023 for $350,000 to Wendy & Ottavio Galletta
Lot 640 ex Ballet Blanc (by Redoute's Choice) colt. Sold at Magic Millions 2023 for $350,000 to Wendy & Ottavio Galletta

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2020
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2024-25


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
21/229110000095,224
Totals9110000 095,224

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts50300011,950
Fillies5010007,095

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m5020002,205
1001 - 1200m5020004,300
1201 - 1400m5030003,145
1401 - 1600m20200023,488

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
23/24 (248)1030007,224
Totals1030007,224

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
23/24 (496)901900088,000
Totals901900088,000

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20232040008,174
20241001800087,050
Totals1002200095,224

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia901900088,000
New Zealand1030007,224
Totals1002200095,224

Castelvecchio’s first 12 yearlings averaged $196,000 at Magic Millions Gold Coast 2023, followed by 5 Inglis Easter lots sold for an average $200,000.
13 lots sold at MM, Inglis Classic & Easter for $150,000 or more, with three colts and a filly each making more than $300,000.

YEARSALESEXDAM.PRICEBUYERVENDOR
2023MMGYCStatuette$360,000Portelli RacingArrowfield Stud
2023MMGYCBallet Blanc$350,000Galletta Construction Co Pty LtdArrowfield Stud
2023MMGYFAspen Summit$340,000Cross Park StudArrowfield Stud
2023MMGYCOpportunity (NZ)$325,000Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott/Kestrel ThoroughbredsArrowfield Stud
2023IEYSCMiss Finland$280,000Galletta ConstructionsArrowfield Stud
2023IEYSFJahre$240,000Anthony Cummings ThoroughbredsBhima Thoroughbreds
2023MMGYCWord Games$220,000Anthony Cummings RacingCambridge Stud
2023MMGYFMs Rodarte$200,000Curtis Racing StablesArrowfield Stud
2023CLYCBelieve$200,000Myrtle House Pty LtdBell River Thoroughbreds
2023IEYSCValley of Light (GB)$190,000Galletta ConstructionsArrowfield Stud
2023CLYCO'Reilly's Angel (NZ)$180,000Magus EquineLime Country Thoroughbreds
2023KAAFTemolie$180,000Star ThoroughbredsRich Hill Stud
2023MMGYFWabeel$150,000Mystery DownsGlenlogan Park
2023IEYSCWecansay Mak$150,000Hawkes RacingArrowfield Stud
2023IMYCPass the Parcel$140,000Busuttin RacingNewhaven Park
Major Yearling Sale Average, 2023: $197,000 *Inglis Easter & Magic Millions Gold Coast

2023

DUNDEEL Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Male in Australia & NZ in 2013-14. 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$7,550, A$5,386,160, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Allan Denham Racing H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2014. Sire of 533 progeny to race, 334 winners (62.0%), earnings of over $56 million, 26 stakes winners, 24 stakes placegetters, inc.




MILITARIZE (20c, Dubawi, Muhtathir). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$2,593,950, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Golden Rose, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Drinkwise 2YO P., 2d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2.

CELESTIAL LEGEND (20c, Snitzel, National Assembly). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$3,390,825, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Schweppes 2YO H., 2d ATC Heritage S., L, All Too Hard at Vinery Stud 2YO P.

CASTELVECCHIO (16c, Dehere, Aloe). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$2,938,750, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Inglis 2YO Millennium, RL, Theraces 2YO H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Dulcify S., L.

YOURDEEL - MINI FORCE X (SING.) (16g, Red Ransom, Rory's Jester). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2018-19. Equal Leading NZ 2YO on 2018-19 International Ratings.4 wins at 2, NZ$375,600, A$21,550, S$19,934, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 2YO H., 2d ARC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO H., 3d ARC Karaka 2YO Million, RL.

DUNKEL (19g, Cape Cross, Sadler's Wells). 8 wins from 1600m to 2500m to 2023-24, A$858,625, SAJC South Australian Derby, Gr.1, TTC Launceston Guineas, L, Tasmanian Derby, L, MRC Vale Verry Elleegant H., VRC Stud & Stable Awards H., MRC Frank O'Brien H., MVRC Ladbroke It! H., Make-a-Wish Australia P., 2d MRC Sharp EIT H., Cranbourne Classic H.

TRULY GREAT (15g, Jeune, Military Plume). 8 wins from 1100m to 2200m, A$1,100,075, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Seppelt Wines H., Amelia Park H., Don Martin Birthday H., Autumn Ascot Carnival H., 2d WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, Happy Birthday Mick Graves H., Mrs Mac's H.

ATYAAB (15c, Danasinga, Noble Bijou). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2800m, R1,278,938, Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, Cape Stayers, Gr.2, Turffontein Java H., L, Citizen Juvenile P., Betting World P., 2d Kenilworth Chairman's Cup, Gr.3, Turffontein Sea Cottage S., L, 3d Kenilworth Chairman's Cup, Gr.3, Turffontein Thrill of Tellytrack H., 4th Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1.

SUPER SETH (16c, Redoute's Choice, Rory's Jester). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$1,648,460, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Manfred S., Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Ern Jensen Funerals 2YO H., 2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 4th ATC All Aged S., Gr.1.

HOPE IN YOUR HEART (18f, Montjeu, Danehill). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2022-23, A$1,752,000, ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, Angst S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Agency Real Estate H., 2d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Goulburn DRC Kembla Grange Classic, Gr.3, Illawarra TC The Gong, 3d ATC Tramway S., Gr.2, Harry Angel Yearlings H., Hyland Race Colours H., 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1.

AQUACADE (18f, Sea the Stars, Charnwood Forest). 7 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2023-24, NZ$453,185, Auckland TR Avondale Cup, Gr.2, Balmerino S., Gr.3, BOP RC JA Russell H., Auckland TR Vernon & Vazey H., Waikato RC Dunstan Feeds Championship Final H., Lodge H., 2d Matamata Cup, L, Waikato RC Bill Lacy Memorial H., 3d Auckland TR Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Lodge Commercial H., Whangarei RC Michelle Bradley Racing H., 4th Auckland Cup, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.3.

GLOBAL EXCHANGE - ENJOYING (H.K.) (15g, Keep the Faith, Kenmare). 5 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$293,550, HK$4,978,500, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, HKJC Dendrobium H., 2d HKJC Sports Institute 30th H., Ambitious Dragon H., Victoria Park H., 3d HKJC Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, MRC Polytrack P., HKJC Fat Choi H., Caroline Hill H., 4th Hong Kong Classic Cup, L.

LET'SROLLTHEDICE (19g, More Than Ready, Pins). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m to 2023-24, A$469,075, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Sharp EIT H., 2d Geelong Classic, L, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Champagne S., Gr.1.

VICTORIA QUAY (17f, Danehill Dancer, Sovereign Red). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$217,825, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 2d SAJC Hill Smith S., L.

THE INEVITABLE (15g, King's High, Bluebird). 16 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2022-23, A$1,823,900, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MVRC Bendigo Bank S., L, TTC Newmarket H., L, Hellova Street S., L, Conquering S., L-twice, TRC Tasmanian S., L, Thomas Lyons S., L, Tasmanian Guineas, L, ATC Silver Eagle, TRC Goodwood H., TTC Tas Fumigation 3YO Cup, Jansz 3YO Trophy, VRC Brenda Nugent H., TTC A Little Bit of Country P., 2d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, TTC Conquering S., L, Tasmanian S., L, VRC WGCDR Ian Bayles DFC H., 3d MVRC All-Star Mile, TRC Hobart Limo Service 2YO H., 4th VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, TRC Tasmanian S., L, TTC Newmarket H., L.

AIN'TNODEELDUN (17g, Starcraft, Nothin' Leica Dane). 7 wins from 1600m to 2050m to 2023-24, A$668,795, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, VRC TAB Trophy, L, SAJC Hill Smith S., L, MRC Quayclean H., MVRC Powerflo Solutions H., Ladbrokes Mates Mode H., 2d MRC VOBIS Gold Heath, Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 4th VRC Anzac Day S., L.

ENTENTE (16g, Stratum, Bluebird). 6 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$887,965, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Albury Gold Cup, L, Port Macquarie Cup, ATC Ranvet H., 2d ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Canberra Mile, 3d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, St Leger, Everest Carnival H., TAB Venue Mode H., 4th Canberra Cup, L.

SHE'S IDEEL (15f, Anabaa, Marauding). 6 wins from 1550m to 2400m, A$1,413,825, ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Schweppes H., Catanach's H., Tresemme H., Friday Night Racing H., 2d ATC Tancred S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Aspiration H., Gr.3, Rosehill Gold Cup, 3d ATC Winx S., Gr.1, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Epona S., Gr.3, St Leger S., Cleanaway H., 4th ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1.

IRUKANDJI (15g, General Nediym, Civic Hope). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1500m to 2022-23, A$278,175, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., BRC White Pool H., 2d VRC Football S., L, 3d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, BRC Cascade H., 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming H., Gr.3, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3.

SUNSETS (20c, Fastnet Rock, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in 2023-24, A$368,865, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 2d VRC Penfolds Victoria Derby Preview, MRC Early Bird Renewal 2YO H., 3d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, 4th VRC Super Impose S., L.

ELLIPTICAL (19g, Testa Rossa, Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m to 2022-23, A$1,239,875, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Tile Importer 2YO H., 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MRC Stow Storage Solutions H., 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Exford P., L.

PURRFECT DEAL (16f, Tale of the Cat, Sir Tristram). 7 wins from 1200m to 2350m, A$255,490, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L, Qld Tatt's RC Qld Fire and Emergency H., 2d Ipswich TC Carlton Mid P., 3d ATC Christmas Cup, L, BRC IPCQ Industrial Coatings H., GCTC Simmons Livingstone H.

CUTADEEL (15g, Dylan Thomas, Sinndar). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$120,235, A$40,400, ARC 3YO Salver, L, Hawkes Bay Reliable Man Trophy H., Counties RC Rogers Racing Stables H., BOP RC Matamata Veterinary Services 2YO H., 2d Counties Cup, Gr.3.

TRULY INSPIRED (16g, Jeune, Military Plume). 4 wins from 1600m to 2200m to 2022-23, A$179,430, WATC ATA S., L, Tabtouch-Better Your Bet H., Crown Perth H., 4th WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, GA Towton Cup, L.

TRANSACT (15g, Tale of the Cat, Pleasant Tap). 3 wins from 2150m to 2800m, A$223,140, VRC St Leger, L, 2d MRC Galilee Series Final H., L, 3d Bendigo JC Big Screen Company H.

BENGAL BOY (19g, Nadeem, Catrail). Winner at 2400m in 2022-23, A$154,265, MRC Galilee Final, L.

CERBERUS (18g, Fastnet Rock, Woodman). Winner at 1800m, A$120,200, SAJC Hill Smith S., L.

Profit (16g, Redoute's Choice, Bluebird). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$477,775, BRC Programmed Property Services H., Melbourne Cup Day at Eagle Farm H., XXXX Dry H., Oscar Oscar Salons P., SCTC Coastline BMW X4 H., Pelican Motors Service Centre P., Sky Racing P., 2d BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Dave Hickey H., Tanqueray H., TAB P., 3d BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition H., L, BRC Roku Gin the Gateway P., James Squire H., Country Music H., Moet & Chandon Chairmans Club H., 4th BRC Daybreak Lover P., L.

Dealmaker (15g, Redoute's Choice, Red Ransom). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1550m, 1600m, A$522,780, ATC Drinkwise Mile H., Gow Gates H., TAB 2YO H., BRC Stradbroke Season on Sale P., 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Star Mile H., Theraces H., Gosford RC Kentan Machinery H., 3d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC Civic S., L, Luskin Star S., L, Kogaroo H., Jcdecaux H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L.

Teewaters (18g, Not a Single Doubt, French Deputy). 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m to 2022-23, A$529,525, MRC VOBIS Gold Stayers, Tobin Brothers Funerals Stayers P., 3d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, VRC Murray Cox H., Henley and Villawood H.

Ashgrove (18g, Exceed and Excel, Chester House). 3 wins from 1500m to 2000m to 2022-23, A$216,750, BRC Mount Franklin H., 4 Aussie Heroes Foundation P., XXXX Dry H., 2d GCTC TAB Wave, BRC Membership Plus H., 3d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Eagle Way H., Sky Racing H., Ipswich TC Thisisaconversationstarter H.

His sire sons include Super Seth, Castelvecchio, Lamanze, etc.

 

1st Dam

ST. THERESE, by Dehere. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, NZ$119,450, A$140,000, ARC Soliloquy S., L, CJC Canterbury Breeders' S.H., L, Waikato RC Bloomsbury Stud H., ARC Sunday Star-Times Fashions in the Field H., 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, VATC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, CJC Churchill S.H., Gr.3, BOP RC Thames Valley S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., L, 3d ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Taranaki RC Mason Appliances 4YO H., L, Hawkes Bay Shoreline Motel (Napier) H., 4th Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, WRC Wellington S., Gr.3. Three-quarter-sister to ANDRELLA, half-sister to PLANET RULER, AROMA (dam of PLEASANT AIR). Dam of thirteen foals, nine to race, six winners, inc:-

CASTELVECCHIO (c by Dundeel) Subject horse.

MAID OF HEAVEN (f by Smart Missile) 2 wins at 1250m, 2000m, A$337,340, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hong Kong Tour P.

MIRRASALO (f by Redoute's Choice) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m, A$230,245, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, STC Cool Ridge H., AJC Premiership Countdown 2YO P., 2d Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, 4th AJC Dulcify H., L. Dam of-

MIRRA VISION (Lonhro) 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$857,590, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, Moet & Chandon H., Precise Air H., ACY Securities H., TAB H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Festival S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC ANZ Bloodstock News H., 4th ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Darby Munro S., L.

MIRRA VIEW (More Than Ready) 5 wins to 1400m, A$379,890, to 2023-24, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC Cancer Foundation H., Kokoda Trail H., 2d ATC TAB H., Shalaa at Arrowfield H., 3d Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3.

Precious Moment (f by Charge Forward) Unraced. Dam of-

PRECIOUS MEMORIES (Stratum) 2 wins at 1400m, 1500m, A$242,250, WATC Challenge S., L, Pinjarra RC Chemmart Pharmacy P., 2d WATC Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, Auto Classic BMW Trophy, Carbine Club of NZ 2YO P., Tabtouch 2YO P., JJ Richards & Sons P., Peacock Bros P., 3d WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, L. Producer.

Little Flower (f by Redoute's Choice) Unraced. Dam of-

HUSSY BY CHOICE (Hussonet) 6 wins to 1400m, A$254,550, WATC Miss Andretti S., L, Westralian Diamond Drillers H., Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed Sprint H., Amelia Park Burgers H., 2d WATC Belmont Guineas, L, Carlton United Brewers H., 3d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Crown Perth Sprint H., 4th WATC Cyril Flower S., L. Producer.

 

2nd Dam

MOON SCENT, by Aloe. 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, STC Kogarah H. Dam of 15 named foals, 13 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

PLANET RULER (Kaoru Star) 17 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$1,445,135, VRC Honda S.H., Gr.1, Gadsden S., Gr.1-twice, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, VATC Elders Mile H., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, QTC Gold Coast Welter H., BATC Improvers' H.-twice, 2d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, BATC Doomben Ten Thousand H., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.2, QTC Ascot H., L, 3d AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Elders Mile H., Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Ansett Cup, Gr.2.

ST. THERESE (Dehere) 5 wins. See above.

AROMA (Turf Ruler) Winner at 2, VRC Gibson-Carmichael S., L, 2d MVRC High Peak H., 3d MVRC Gadens Ridgeway H., VATC Family Celebration H., 4th VRC Bloodhorse Breeders P., Gr.2. Dam of-

PLEASANT AIR (Danehill) 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m in Aust. and China, BTC Golden S., L, 3d Newcastle JC Coca-Cola Classic S., Gr.3, STC Argyle 2YO H., Bulldogs Season Pass H.

Unbridled Dancer. Winner at 1350m in Aust. Dam of-

Wrexham Dream. Unraced. Dam of-

Massabielle. Winner at 7f in Peru. Dam of-

SIBERIA (Singe the Turf) 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m in Peru, Monterrico Clasico Oscar Berckemeyer Pazos, Gr.3, 2d Monterrico Clasico Postin, Gr.2, 3d Monterrico Clasico Miguel Fort Magot, Gr.3, 4th Monterrico Clasico Hipodromo de Santa Beatriz, L, Clasico Batalla de Ayacucho, L. Producer.

Moon Vision. Unraced. Dam of-

ANDRELLA (Dehere) 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, WRC Anniversary H., L, ARC Lion Red New Year's Day Challenge H., Dunstan Stayers Championship Qualifier, Waikato RC Bunting in the Morning H., 2d Waikato RC Smith & Smith Auto Glass 3YO H., Avondale JC New Zealand Bloodstock H., ARC Sunday Star-Times Fashions in the Field H. Dam of-

Purnima. Unraced. Dam of-

TOMELILLA (Tavistock) 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$208,485, Rotorua S., Gr.3, Counties RC Karaka Classic, L, Wanganui JC Challenge S., L, Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H., 3d Taranaki RC Opunake Cup, L, BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L. Producer.

VIKTOR VEGAS (Tavistock) 7 wins from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$237,415, to 2022-23, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, Waikato RC Cup Day 11 December H., Egmont Cup, ARC Love & Co H., Manawatu RC Tasman Insulation Pink Fit H., 3d Auckland TR Counties Cup, Gr.3.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
253-2A$1,608,000
3812-A$1,330,750
Totals:13422A$2,938,750
At 2 : ATC (Randwick) Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Loving Gaby and Lady Lupino), ATC (Warwick Farm) Inglis 2YO Millennium (R), L (1200m beating Accession and Dawn Passage), ATC (Canterbury) Theraces Maiden 2YO H. (1200m), 3d ATC (Randwick) Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m to Microphone and Loving Gaby), Skyline S., Gr.2 (1200m to Microphone and Cosmic Force)
At 3 : ATC (Rosehill) Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1 (2000m beating Prince Fawaz and Reloaded), 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m to Lys Gracieux and beating Te Akau Shark), ATC (Randwick) Spring Champion S., Gr.1 (2000m to Shadow Hero and beating Battenburg), 4th ATC (Rosehill) Dulcify S., L (1500m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 120 (in 2019), 116 (in 2020).

2020 Rosehill Guineas G1

2019 Champagne S. G1

2019 Inglis Millenium RL

2019 Canterbury Maiden Win

Media

Castelvecchio First Yearlings | Selling at Magic Millions 2023

2022 Stallion Parade

2021 Virtual Stallion Parade

Castelvecchio First Crop Foals 2021

Castelvecchio - A Career Recap

Castelvecchio - NEW in 2020

Resources

STALLION DETAILS

MARE DETAILS

OWNER DETAILS

ADDITIONAL NOTES

News

Achieve it Achieve it

Buying at a leading sale from an out-performing vendor like Arrowfield makes success more achievable...

READ MORE

Believe it Believe it

It’s easy to believe the dream can become reality when it’s backed by Arrowfield’s substantial, long-term investment in elite stallions & broodmares...

READ MORE

Imagine it Imagine it

Horse-racing is driven by the boldest imaginations and nowhere in Australia are they more active than at the Inglis Easter Yearling Sale...

READ MORE

Take the Arrowfield Advantage at Inglis Classic Take the Arrowfield Advantage at Inglis Classic

Arrowfield's Classic Sale horses are not our top-drawer yearlings. But results show that neither sale nor purchase price is an infallible guide to performance... 

READ MORE

Arrowfield celebrates a Golden 2023 Arrowfield celebrates a Golden 2023

Major Group One 2YO victories by Snitzel's son Shinzo & Dundeel's son Militarize head Arrowfield's year of notable achievement...

READ MORE

Where the magic happens Where the magic happens

The numbers tell the story of Arrowfield’s yearling sale graduate record since 2014. And stepping outside the square has been rewarding for many buyers...

READ MORE

Step outside the square with Arrowfield Step outside the square with Arrowfield

The 2024 Magic Millions Gold Coast Sale is a milestone in Arrowfield’s history of doing things differently and its ever-evolving Japanese project...

READ MORE

Open House attracts large crowd Open House attracts large crowd

Beautiful Spring weather, a warm welcome and a stunning line-up of eight stallions greeted the 900+ guests who attended Arrowfield's 2023 Open House...

READ MORE

Welcome to our 2023 Stallion Open House! Welcome to our 2023 Stallion Open House!

It's our favourite event of the year, and the best opportunity to inspect our stallions before the new breeding season...

READ MORE