The Autumn Sun

$66,000 INC. GST

Redoute's Choice - Azmiyna
Bay 2015 16.0 ½ hh

The spectacular star of his generation, the 5-time Group 1 winner at two & three. This is The Autumn Sun, poised to burnish the legacy of his sire Redoute's Choice, and already sire of Group winners Autumn Angel, Autumn Ballet & Vibrant Sun.

HYPOTHETICAL MATING

Overview

An inspired merger of HH The Aga Khan’s finest work with Australia’s best, The Autumn Sun was by turns brilliant, dominant, astonishing & heroic on the racetrack. At stud breeders have backed him with 432 mares in his first three books. And so much quality.

He has wasted no time justifying their belief in him. His first crop includes 8 stakes performers: dual Group winners Autumn Angel & Autumn Ballet, Group 3 winner Vibrant Sun, Listed winner Coco Sun, Group 1-placed Tulsi & Tutta La Vita and stakes-placed Kosgei & The Autumn Belle, as well as promising winners Colours of Autumn, Harvest Moon, Know Thyself, Private Legacy, Slinky & Sunlord.

Buyers have responded in 2022 & 2023 with more than $36 million for The Autumn Sun’s yearlings, including the 2023 $1.8 million Inglis Easter sale-topper and another $1.2 million filly. His 16 yearlings sold at Inglis Easter in 2024 have averaged $246,000.

His progeny are racing from Australia’s best stables, including that of his own Champion trainer, Chris Waller, as well as Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott, Anthony & Sam Freedman, Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young, Kris Lees, Annabel Neasham, Ciaron Maher & David Eustace, John O’Shea, Peter Moody & Katherine Coleman, Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr, Gary Portelli, Tony Gollan, Ben & JD Hayes, Bjorn Baker & Phillip Stokes.

“I often chuckle to myself when people say to me, 'you'll never find a horse as good as Winx again'. I think those people are lucky that The Autumn Sun retired before Winx stopped racing because he really was special.”

— Champion trainer Chris Waller on The Autumn Sun

Group 1 Winner
Stakeswinners
Stakes Performers

Autumn Angel

The Autumn Sun x Angel Of Mercy

Sold by Arrowfield at Inglis Easter 2022 for $230,000 to Dalziel Bloodstock & Moody Racing

ATC Australian Oaks Gr.1
VRC Kewney S. Gr.2
MRC Ethereal S., Gr.3
2nd ATC Adrian Knox S. Gr.3
3d Bill Stutt S. Gr.2

Prizemoney: A$1,129,790

Autumn Ballet

The Autumn Sun x Grisi

Sold by Arrowfield at Inglis Easter 2022 for $340,000 to Waterhouse & Bott / Kestrel Thoroughbreds

ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2
CRC Black Opal, Gr.3

Prizemoney: A$330,700

Vibrant Sun

The Autumn Sun x Vibrant Rouge

Sold by Canning Downs at Magic Millions 2022 for $260,000 to Sheamus Mills Bloodstock/Mick Price Racing

MVRC Alexandra S. Gr.3

Prizemoney: A$150,225

Coco Sun

The Autumn Sun x Miss Hufflepuff

Sold by Tyreel Stud at Inglis Classic 2023 for $250,000 to McEvoy Mitchell Racing & Belmont Bloodstock

SAJC Oaklands Plate, L

Prizemoney: A$198,770

THE AUTUMN SUN Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2018-19. 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$3,489,121, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Energy Air 2YO P., Armistice 2YO P., 3d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2019. Sire of 83 progeny to race, 36 winners (43.0%), earnings of over $4.4 million, 4 stakes winners, 4 stakes placegetters, inc.




AUTUMN ANGEL (20f, Hussonet, Clay Hero). 4 wins from 1300m to 2400m in 2023-24, A$1,129,790, ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Ethereal S., Gr.3, Ladbrokes Communities P., 2d ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Inglis Ready2race Sale H.

AUTUMN BALLET (20f, Street Cry, Octagonal). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2023-24, A$330,700, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Canberra RC Black Opal, Gr.3.

VIBRANT SUN (20f, Written Tycoon, West Point). 2 wins at 1600m, 1700m in 2023-24, A$150,225, MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3.

COCO SUN (20f, Encosta de Lago, Alzao). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1350m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$198,770, SAJC Oaklands P., L, MRC Sportsbet H., Bendigo JC Immix H.

Tulsi (20f, Lonhro, Canny Lad). Winner at 2 in 2022-23, NZ$164,665, 2d Auckland TR Sistema S., Gr.1, Bent Down on One Knee Ben Masters S., 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Auckland TR Soliloquy S., Gr.2, Matamata Veterinary Services-Equine S., 4th Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3.

Tutta la Vita (20f, Red Ransom, Marauding). Winner at 2 in 2022-23, A$517,350, ATC Agency Real Estate 2YO H., 2d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, TAB 2YO H., Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

The Autumn Belle (20f, Zabeel, McGinty). 2 wins at 1600m, 1750m in 2023-24, A$76,375, 2d SAJC Clare Lindop S., L, MRC Thoroughbred Club Australia H.

Kosgei - So We Sing (H.K.) (20g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). Winner at 1400m in 2023-24, A$137,625, 2d MRC Buckland Roofing H., 3d Geelong Classic, L, 4th VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1.

Autumn Rebel (20c, Universal Ruler, Falbrav). 4 wins from 1500m to 1800m in 2023-24, A$190,032, WATC Linley Valley Pork H., Amelia Park P., 2d WATC Amelia Park P.

Matusalem (20c, Falbrav, Ahonoora). 2 wins at 1500m, 1800m in 2023-24, A$129,225, ATC All Too Hard at Vinery Stud H., 2d ATC James Squire H., Drinkwise 2YO P., 3d ATC TAB H.

Seafall (20f, Sea the Stars, Elusive Quality). Winner at 1500m in 2023-24, ATC TAB H., 3d ATC Toyota Forklifts H.

Autunno (20g, Sebring, Encosta de Lago). 3 wins at 1600m in 2023-24, 3d ATC Yes Yes Yes First Yearlings 2YO P.

Sunlord (20g, O'Reilly, Centaine). Winner at 1500m in 2023-24, 2d ATC Agency Real Estate H., 3d ATC Drinkwise P.

Sparkling (20f, More Than Ready, Dehere). Winner at 1300m in 2023-24, 2d MRC Stud and Stable Staff Awards H.

Harvest Moon (20f, Pierro, Zabeel). Winner at 1300m in 2023-24, 3d MRC Tile Importer H., 4th SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

Colours of Autumn (20f, Lonhro, Canny Lad). Winner at 1350m in 2023-24, 2d ATC Ghaiyyath First Yearlings H.

Private Legacy (20f, Husson, Danehill). Winner at 1600m in 2023-24, A$104,150, 2d ATC Inglis Race Series 2YO H., 4th Illawarra TC Kembla Grange Classic, Gr.3.

Kealoha (20f, Thorn Park, Quest for Fame). Winner at 1600m in 2023-24, 2d Auckland TR Stella Artois S.

Influential (20g, Street Cry, Encosta de Lago). Winner at 1400m in 2023-24, 2d ATC Home Affairs at Coolmore 2YO H., 4th BRC The Phoenix S., L.

Deciduous (20g, Rulership, Sunday Silence). Winner at 1600m in 2023-24, 2d ATC Autumn Sun at Arrowfield 2YO P.

Alectrona (20f, Real Saga, Oarsman). Winner at 1400m in 2023-24, 2d MRC Ladbrokes Communities H., 3d MRC Tile Importer 2YO H.

Hydrogen Power (20g, Encosta de Lago, Last Tycoon). Winner at 1600m in 2023-24, 3d Cranbourne TC Cranbourne Classic.

Autumn Show (20g, Show a Heart, Johannesburg). 2 wins at 2200m in 2023-24, 2d Rockhampton JC Engineering & Maintenance P.

Know Thyself (20g, Dubawi, Seattle Slew). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2023-24.

Natural Deduction (20g, O'Reilly, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1600m in 2023-24, 4th VRC TAB Trophy, L.

Ashfall (20g, Lion Heart, Beau Genius). Winner at 2 in 2022-23.

Red Vicar (20g, I Am Invincible, Zeditave). Winner at 1450m in 2023-24.

Burlington Gate (20f, Zoffany, Turtle Island). Winner at 1600m in 2023-24.

Autumn Colours (20f, Keep the Faith, Centaine). Winner at 1600m in 2023-24.

Image of the Sun (20f, Anabaa, Seattle Slew). Winner at 1450m in 2023-24.

Inglis Easter 2023 sale-topping The Autumn Sun x Via Africa filly. Sold by Silverdale Farm for $1.8 million.
Inglis Easter 2023 sale-topping The Autumn Sun x Via Africa filly. Sold by Silverdale Farm for $1.8 million.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2019


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20/211097736544 (3)7 (6)4,409,485
21/22916000018,535
Totals2008336544 (3)7 (6)4,428,020

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
23351162 (1)2 (1)19,563
3763321483 (3)5 (5)49,769

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts411515240027,387
Fillies422111304 (3)7 (6)78,694

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m7131002,789
1001 - 1200m4241351 (1)2 (2)15,659
1201 - 1400m581317151116,332
1401 - 1600m521913232 (2)2 (2)23,708
1601 - 1800m204550010,138
1801 - 2000m121211 (1)1 (1)36,065
2001 - 2200m10222008,195
2201 - 2400m42021 (1)1 (1)184,575
> 2400m20000057,500

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
22/23 (140)11310066,504
23/24 (101)5120100118,204
Totals5223200184,708

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
22/23 (303)2645452(1)2(1)560,542
23/24 (55)7532299473(3)5(5)3,682,770
Totals7634353524(3)7(6)4,243,312

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
202220400018,400
20235921225283(2)4(3)2,130,114
20246922150262(2)3(3)2,279,506
Totals8336379544(3)7(6)4,428,020

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia7634353524(3)7(6)4,243,312
New Zealand5223200184,708
Hong Kong2030000
Totals8336379544(3)7(6)4,428,020

The Autumn Sun 25 Inglis Easter & Magic Millions Gold Coast yearlings sold in 2024 averaged 4.1 times his fee, with a top price of $650,000 achieved by Arrowfield’s filly ex Missybeel.

86 yearlings sold from The Autumn Sun’s first two crops averaged $340,000 at the 2022 & 2023 Inglis Easter & Magic Millions Gold Coast Sales, including the $1.8 million filly ex Via Africa (named Autumn Glow), & the $750,000 filly ex Bagalollies.

2023

YEARSALESEXDAMPRICEBUYERVENDOR
2023IEYSFVia Africa (SAF)$1,800,000Silverdale FarmArrowfield Pastoral/Hermitage Thoroughbreds
2023IEYSFGrisi$1,200,000Emirates ParkEmirates Park
2023MMNYFBagalollies$750,000Golden River Investments - as agentArrowfield Stud
2023MMGYFTime Check (USA)$600,000Ciaron Maher Bloodstock/Mystery DownsArrowfield Stud
2023MMGYFSabanci$425,000Richard & Will Freedman/Group 1 Bloodstock (fbaa)Arrowfield Stud
2023MMGYCCouronne (JPN)$400,000Ryan & Alexiou Racing/G1 GoldmineArrowfield Stud
2023IEYSFMeraki Miss$400,000Catheryne Bruggeman/Paul Moroney BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2023IEYSCRainbow Song (JPN)$400,000Magus Equine LtdArrowfield Stud
2023IEYSCChampagne Run (USA)$380,000Galletta Constructions Co. Pty LtdArrowfield Stud
2023MMGYFRoyal Tithe$375,000Mulcaster Bloodstock/Chris Waller RacingArrowfield Stud
Major Yearling Sale Average 2023: $321,000 *Magic Millions Gold Coast & Inglis Easter

2022

YEARSALESEXDAMPRICEBUYERVENDOR
2022MMGYCDuchess Kate (NZ)$950,000Bahen Bloodstock/Kris Lees RacingKitchwin Hills
2022MMGYFChampagne Run (USA)$925,000Matt Laurie Racing/ARJB Racing/Andrew Williams Bloodstock (fbaa)Arrowfield Stud
2022NZPCPristino$900,000Roger James/Robert WellwoodLandsdowne Par
2022IEYSCAxiomatic$750,000John O'Shea RacingTorryburn Stud
2022IEYSFCat by the Tale (USA)$550,000Suman Hedge Bloodstock (fbaa)Arrowfield Stud
2022CLYFTalimena$550,000Glenn Burrows BloodstockValiant Stud
2022MMGYCI Am Zelady $550,000Tasman BloodstockMill Park Stud
2022MMGYCMount Zero$550,000The Hermitage/Chris Waller RacingArrowfield Stud
2022MMGYFGirl in Flight$525,000Bahen Bloodstock/Matt Laurie RacingKBL Thoroughbreds
2022MMGYCMiss Dodwell$500,000Chris Waller Racing/Mulcaster BloodstockArrowfield Stud
Major Yearling Sale Average 2022: $353,000 *Magic Millions Gold Coast & Inglis Easter

Race Date
2024-04-19
Horse Result Stakes
Blesstas
3 F Ex Utopia (NZ) by High Chaparral
1st
Ladbrokes Maiden P. Conditions 1400m
Gatton
Good(4) 1:23.69
2nd: Jenni Moreese, 3rd: Crypt de Pin
Annabel Neasham
Stakes: AUD$22,000
Earnings: AUD$12,200
2024-04-17
Horse Result Stakes
Autumn Miss
3 F Ex Travessia (JPN) by Deep Impact
2nd
XXXX Gold Maiden P. Conditions 1350m
Doomben
Good(4) 1:20.61
1st: Velozes, 3rd: Jonny da Wolf
Annabel Neasham
Stakes: AUD$40,000
Earnings: AUD$7,200
2024-04-16
Horse Result Stakes
In Summer
3 F Ex Traceability (AUS) by Charge Forward
1st
Scone RSL Maiden P. Conditions 1100m
Scone
Good(4) 1:03.85
2nd: Fifty Five Mustang, 3rd: Read 'em and Weep
P Messara & L Gavranich
Stakes: AUD$30,000
Earnings: AUD$15,000
Usk Valley
3 F Ex Valley Girl (NZ) by Mastercraftsman
2nd
Brandt Maiden P. Conditions 1600m
Ballarat
Good(4) 1:39.39
1st: Don Rubio, 3rd: Epice Dieu
Liam Howley
Stakes: AUD$27,000
Earnings: AUD$4,590
2024-04-14
Horse Result Stakes
Grinzinger Sun
2 F Ex Shirayuki (JPN) by Kurofune
3rd
Christians Bus Co Maiden 2YO P. Conditions 1000m
Terang
Soft(5) 0:58.19
1st: Symphony of Colour, 2nd: Denial
D T O'brien
Stakes: AUD$44,400
Earnings: AUD$3,375
2024-04-13
Horse Result Stakes
Coco Sun
3 F Ex Miss Hufflepuff (AUS) by Encosta de Lago
1st
Immix H. Handicap 1600m
Bendigo
Good(4) 1:35.79
2nd: New York Hurricane, 3rd: Let'sbefrankbaby
T & C McEvoy
Stakes: AUD$80,000
Earnings: AUD$44,000
Autumn Angel
3 F Ex Angel of Mercy (AUS) by Hussonet
1st
Australian Oaks G1 2400m
Randwick
Good(4) 2:31.49
2nd: Zardozi, 3rd: Orchestral
P G Moody & Katherine Coleman
Stakes: AUD$1,000,000
Earnings: AUD$694,500
2024-04-12
Horse Result Stakes
Royal Victory
2 G Ex Seventhchic (AUS) by Seventh Reason
3rd
Bet365 Maiden 2YO P. Conditions 1400m
Geelong
Good(4) 1:25.01
1st: Shaalute, 2nd: Halo Phenomena
P Stokes
Stakes: AUD$24,300
Earnings: AUD$2,160
2024-04-10
Horse Result Stakes
Autumn Storm
3 C Ex Tap This (AUS) by Tapit
3rd
Sportsbet Maiden P. Conditions 1400m
Sandown
Soft(6) 1:27.01
1st: Our Sassy Lady, 2nd: Makdane
R Griffiths & M De Kock
Stakes: AUD$55,000
Earnings: AUD$4,950
2024-04-09
Horse Result Stakes
That's Outstanding
2 C Ex Miss Super Quick (USA) by Rock Hard Ten
3rd
Canadian Club Maiden 2YO P. Conditions 1200m
Kembla Grange
Heavy(10) 1:13.63
1st: Zeitung, 2nd: Catoggio
G Portelli
Stakes: AUD$37,800
Earnings: AUD$3,900
2024-04-06
Horse Result Stakes
Autumn Angel
3 F Ex Angel of Mercy (AUS) by Hussonet
2nd
Adrian Knox S. G3 2000m
Randwick
Heavy(9) 2:05.82
1st: Good Banter, 3rd: Concello
P G Moody & Katherine Coleman
Stakes: AUD$250,000
Earnings: AUD$46,250
Risshuu
3 G Ex Flidais (AUS) by Timber Country
3rd
Jeannie & Danny's Birthday Maiden P. Conditions 1300m
Newcastle
Heavy(8) 1:18.01
1st: It's a Wonder, 2nd: Star Act
G Waterhouse & A Bott
Stakes: AUD$35,600
Earnings: AUD$3,900
Kealoha
3 F Ex Norzita (NZ) by Thorn Park
2nd
Stella Artois S. Open 1600m
Pukekohe
Good(4) 1:36.31
1st: Billy Lincoln, 3rd: Solidify
P S Richards
Stakes: NZD$55,000
Earnings: NZD$10,175
Northeasterly
3 G Ex Pristino (AUS) by More Than Ready
3rd
Shaw's Wire Ropes Maiden S. Conditions 1600m
Pukekohe
Good(4) 1:36.35
1st: Lagisquet, 2nd: Soul Queen
R James & R Wellwood
Stakes: NZD$30,000
Earnings: NZD$2,700
2024-04-05
Horse Result Stakes
Time to Turn
3 G Ex Keeva (AUS) by Fastnet Rock
3rd
Allenstown Square Meats Maiden H. Handicap 1300m
Rockhampton
Heavy(8) 1:19.74
1st: Yeah Copy, 2nd: Jeridah
R W Murray
Stakes: AUD$31,060
Earnings: AUD$2,200

REDOUTE'S CHOICE Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000. Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Champion Sire in Australia in 2005-06, 2009-10, 2013-14, second in 2008-09, 2010-11, third in 2004-05, 2006-07, 2011-12. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2004-05, 2005-06. Champion Broodmare Sire in Australia in 2018-19, 2019-20, 2021-22, 2022-23, second in 2020-21. Champion Broodmare Sire in Singapore in 2020. Champion Broodmare Sire in Poland in 2019. Sire of 1555 progeny to race, 1212 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $191 million, 182 stakes winners, 139 stakes placegetters, inc.




MISS FINLAND (03f, Woodman, Sadler's Wells). Champion 2YO & 3YO Filly in Australia in 2006 & 2007.11 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$4,632,775, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Pleach 2YO P., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

LANKAN RUPEE (09g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). Horse of the Year in Australia in 2013-14. Joint Head of the 2014 WTR (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2013-14.11 wins to 1200m, A$4,129,510, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Rubiton S., Gr.2, Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, MRC KS Environmental P., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Living Legends H., 3d VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Blue Sapphire S., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge H., 4th VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1.

THE AUTUMN SUN (15c, Galileo, Lear Fan). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2018-19.8 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$3,489,121, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Energy Air 2YO P., Armistice 2YO P., 3d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2.

SAMANTHA MISS (05f, Zabeel, Bold Venture). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2009.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 2500m, A$1,763,260, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Wattle Grove 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2.

LOTTERIA (01f, Sir Tristram, Zamazaan). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,491,560, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, Kogarah H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th STC Canterbury S., Gr.2.

MAJMU (11f, Hussonet, Smooth Performance). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2013-14.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R2,325,000, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Starling S., Gr.3, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., L, 2d Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2.

MELITO (06f, Marauding, Prince True). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,934,050, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Widden S., L, 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1.

WYLIE HALL (09c, Ideal Planet, Sovereign Edition). 6 wins from 1400m to 2450m, R3,694,625, Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, South African Derby, Gr.1, Colorado King S., Gr.2, Derby Trial, L, Cape Summer of Champions Pinnacle S., 2d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Turffontein Egoli Mile, Soccer 10 H., 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3, 4th Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1.

GALLICA (05f, Kingmambo, Dictus). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$1,010,495, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1.

FASHIONS AFIELD (02f, Wild Again, Bletchingly). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2004-05.6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,974,110, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H., STC Riverina Charm 2YO H., 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, RL, 3d STC Premiere S., Gr.2, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3.

KING'S LEGACY (17c, Hussonet, Sunday Silence). 3 wins at 2, A$1,013,100, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, TAB Long May We Play 2YO P.

KING'S ROSE (07f, Nureyev, Manila). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, NZ$391,390, A$772,100, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, 4th Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3.

MUSIR (06c, Encosta de Lago, Mill Reef). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2008-09. Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2010.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1900m, £8,608, €270,000, R377,125, HK$1,200,000, 6,978,575Dhs, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, UAE Derby, Gr.2, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.3, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, UAE 2000 Guineas Trial S., 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Firebreak S., L, Clairwood Gatecrasher S., 3d HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2.

SNITZEL (02c, Snippets, Storm Bird). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

GALAXY STAR (12f, Jeune, Royal Academy). 13 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$1,546,000, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Strickland S., Gr.3, Trap for Fools H., Ascend Sales Trophies H., Marina East Apartment H., David Grays Aglink H., Penfolds H., Mumm Champagne H., DP&LK Patten H., Yellowglen H., 2d WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, Roma Cup, Gr.3, Hyperion S., Gr.3, Amelia Park Lodge H., WATC Derby Raceday H., 3d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1.

BONARIA (08f, Last Tycoon, Twig Moss). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$951,319, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3-twice, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital H., MRC Sportingbet H., The Age H., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Vintage Photobooth H., VRC Peter Rowland Catering H., MRC Responsible Gambling Awareness Week H., Race-Tech 2YO H., 4th VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2-3 times, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Summoned S., Gr.3.

ANAMATO (03f, Whiskey Road, Sovereign Edition). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, US$90,000, A$861,850, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, AJC Fernhill H., L, VRC Isca 2YO P., 3d Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, 4th MVRC JRA Cup, L.

DANCETERIA (15g, Cadeaux Genereux, Vettori). Champion Older Male in Germany in 2019 (Int.).7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, £89,284, €174,500, US$11,160, A$27,875, München Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp La Coupe, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Jacques Laffitte, L, Newmarket BBAG-Sales.de H., Abbey Labels H., Southend Airport to Milan H., Sandown Smarkets H., 3d Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Ascot Sodexo 2YO S., 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Chantilly Grand Prix du Nord, L.

REDIENER (19g, More Than Ready, Snippets). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$1,405,700, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, ATC Toyota Forklifts H., Battle of Beersheba H., Vinery Stallions H., 2d ATC Bowermans H., Gosford RC Tooheys H., 3d ATC Vinery Stallions H., MRC Ive H., 4th ATC South Pacific Classic, L.

PEEPING (11f, Encosta de Lago, Don't Say Halo). 6 wins to 1500m, A$889,535, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, Fairfield RSL Club H., Anthony Cullen H., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Triscay S., Gr.3, Fireball S., L, 3d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours H.

HOWARD BE THY NAME (12g, Faltaat, Defensive Play). 5 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$615,540, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Port Adelaide Guineas, L, 2d Tasmanian Derby, L, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston P., MVRC CRT Whites Rural P., 3d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1.

ROYAL DESCENT (09f, Kaapstad, Palace Music). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$2,709,780, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club H., Seasons Greetings P., 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1-3 times, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, 3d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Doncaster H., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2.

CELEBRITY QUEEN (16f, More Than Ready, Marscay). 7 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$826,780, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Nicopolis H., Schweppes Tonic H., D'Orsogna H., Furphy H., Pinjarra RC Chaff City H., 2d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, Perth 3YO Classic, Amelia Park H.

MASTER OF DESIGN (05c, Last Tycoon, Ahonoora). 7 wins to 1300m, A$938,209, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Alpha Flight Services H., MVRC Eliza Park Sunline Suite Tour H., WATC Perth Racing Silver Members H., 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, MRC ESP P.H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H.

RAFEEF (12c, National Assembly, Mr Eats). 6 wins to 1400m, R1,193,325, Turffontein Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Hawaii S., Gr.2, Classic Day in April H., Vaal Itsarush.co.za P., 2d Turffontein Wolf Power H., L, Vaal Intercontinental Village Raceday H., 4th Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1.

ALABAMA EXPRESS (16c, Encosta de Lago, Royal Applause). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$554,750, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Gothic S., L, VRC Donate to Salvation Army H.

CHEEKY CHOICE (03f, Caerleon, Persian Bold). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$625,425, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC William H Ogilvie 2YO H., NSW Tatt's RC Napoleon Perdis H., 2d STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Australian Income Protection 2YO H., STC Escape to the Races 2YO H., Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2.

REDOUTE'S DANCER (03c, El Gran Senor, Condorcet). Top of the 2006-07 NZ 3YO Free H. (1650m+).4 wins from 1800m to 2400m, NZ$480,000, A$87,450, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, AJC Mosman H., 2d AJC Pepsi Max H., AH Beard Toparoa H.

HAMPTON COURT (11c, Broken Vow, Vice Regent). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, A$398,230, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 2000m-in track record time, Dulcify H., L, 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC TAB Early Quaddie H., 4th Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3.

DARIANA (06f, Last Tycoon, Busted). 3 wins from 1550m to 2400m, A$518,165, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, STC Inglis H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, 3d BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3.

ALLEZ WONDER (05f, Military Plume, Jungle Boy). 3 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$509,263, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, MVRC Pacific Communications H., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1.

EMPIRES CHOICE (03c, Star Way, Sir Tristram). 3 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$895,075, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, BTC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, 2d STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.3, AJC Carbine Club S., L, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Rotary Awareness P.

NADEEM (03c, Sound Reason, Oncidium). Joint top colt on The 2005-06 Australasian 2YO Classification.2 wins at 2, A$747,500, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 4th VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

UNDOUBTEDLY (02c, Don't Say Halo, Manihi). 2 wins at 2, A$765,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

STRATUM (02c, Luskin Star, Vain). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2004-05.2 wins at 2, A$2,244,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

ABBEY MARIE (12f, Catrail, Pleasant Colony). 3 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$542,870, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC JRA H., Cove Hotel P., 2d MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3.

GOD'S OWN (02c, Sky Chase, Showdown). Joint Head of The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$999,500, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Ladies Auxilary 2YO H., STC Mounties H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3, 4th STC Golden Rose S., L.

LOIRE (16f, Traditionally, Success Express). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1600m, NZ$246,749, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 2d Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.2, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 3d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, El Roca Trophy, L.

MUSTAAQEEM (14c, National Assembly, Mr Eats). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2016-17.2 wins at 2, US$12,479, R689,975, Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.1.

ABSOLUTELY (07f, Catrail, Pleasant Colony). Winner at 2400m, A$469,500, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, 2d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

PERFECT JEWEL (14f, Jeune, Royal Academy). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$1,081,730, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, WATC Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Hyperion S., Gr.3, La Trice Classic, Gr.3, Belgravia S., L, Vili's 2YO P., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, WATC Strickland S., Gr.3, 3d WATC Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, Asian Beau S., Gr.3, 4th WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Railway S., Gr.1, Burgess Queen S., L, Jungle Dawn Classic, L.

ENBIHAAR (15f, Trempolino, Spectacular Bid). Champion Older Female Stayer in Europe in 2019. Champion Older Female Stayer in GB in 2019.7 wins from 11f to 16¼f, £475,948, €34,290, Goodwood Lillie Langtry S., Gr.2-twice, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, Goodwood Daisy Warwick S., L, 2d York Bronte Cup, Gr.3, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.1, 4th Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Ascot Noel Murless S., L.

DOUBTING (02f, Sovereign Red, Baguette). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$782,750, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, AJC Wiggle H., L, STC Triscay S., L, 2d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Quezette S., L, Boronia S., L, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1.

ABIDEWITHME (09f, Zabeel, Mellay). 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$416,200, A$63,750, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, WRC Anniversary H., L, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, MRC Cape Grim Beef P., ARC Augusta Capital H., New Zealand Herald H., Hallmark Yearlings 3YO Mile, 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3, Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3, 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, ARC Blue Bubble Taxis H., 4th Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3.

TICKETS (06c, Success Express, Best Western). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$579,100, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L, AJC Canonbury S., L, 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3.

BISHOPS ROCK (01c, Sir Tristram, Kings Lake). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, R719,910, Greyville Astrapak H., Gr.2, Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Scottsville Michael Roberts H., L, Turffontein Sun City H., 2d Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.1, Protea S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Sea Cottage S., L.

VAVASOUR (11f, Red Ransom, Last Tycoon). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$260,450, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.3, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, ARC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier, 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Avondale 2YO Classic, Te Aroha JC Piako Rural Services 2YO H., 3d ARC Soliloquy S., L, 4th ARC Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3.

GALAH (08c, Distorted Humor, Southern Appeal). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$587,700, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, ATC Wyndham Estate 2YO H., Follow Royal Randwick on Facebook H., 2d VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, Momentum Energy Trophy H., ATC Maroubra 2YO H., 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, ATC Festival S., L, 4th VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2.

SISTER MADLY (06f, Bureaucracy, Grosvenor). 4 wins at 1200m, A$680,180, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, STC Myer H., 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, STC Sheraco H., L, AJC Victory Vein P., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

DRUMBEATS (05c, Last Tycoon, Imperial Prince). 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m, A$497,225, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, VRC Hilton S., L, 2d AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, L, AJC After Party at Fringe Bar H., 3d MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, VRC Flying Spur 2YO H., 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1.

TANGO'S DAUGHTER (10f, Anabaa, Gone West). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$299,135, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, HC Nitschke S., L, MRC Hilton Manufacturing H., Equine Haven Racehorse Spelling 2YO P., 3d VRC MSS Security S., L, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, 4th VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L.

MUTAWAAJID (03c, Vain, High Line). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £19,454, A$305,250, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Vili's H., STC Tooheys New 2YO H., 4th AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3.

REKINDLED INTEREST (07g, Rainbow Quest, The Minstrel). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$921,300, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

EL DAANA (04f, Sunday Silence, Avenue of Flags). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m, A$365,400, VRC Edward Manifold S, Gr.2, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 2d SAJC Schweppervescence S., L, 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Quezette S., L.

INTO THE MIST (11f, Encosta de Lago, Southern Appeal). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$229,580, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, Eddie the Eagle H., Schweppes H., William Hill H., 2d MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, 3d MVRC Adapt Australia H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

HONORINE (09f, Honour and Glory, Labus). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R484,775, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Clairwood Pinnacle S., Vaal July Day H., Clairwood Soccer 10 H., 2d Turffontein Bauhinia H., L, 3d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Pinnacle S., Vaal Computaform Express H., Turffontein Save the Date Sansui Summer Cup P.

VARENNA MISS (06f, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). 5 wins to 1300m, A$365,100, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, MRC Carlton Draught P., City of Glen Eira H., BRC Act for Kids H., 2d MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3, 3d SCTC Glasshouse H., L, MRC Cendrillon H., 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1.

KEBEDE (12f, Hussonet, Mocito Feliz). 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$198,460, BRC The Roses S., Gr.2, Secutor Securities H., 2d BRC Rosie Eccles P., 3d Gold Coast Bracelet, L, 4th SCTC Princess S., L.

GIRL GONE ROCKIN' (08f, Just a Dancer, Beaufort Sea). 4 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$291,080, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Melbourne Neonatal Network H., 2d ATC Cornucopia Committee Inc H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., Corporate Interiors Australia H., 3d MRC Sportingbet H.

MUSKET (03c, Riverman, Roberto). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$308,250, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Wales Truck Repairs Welter H., National Jockeys Celebration Day H., STC Spring Carnival H., 2d AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, STC Royal Parma S., L, Sky High S., L, 3d STC Fairfield RSL H., Furniture One Group H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Snitzel (142), Not a Single Doubt (83), Stratum (47), Nadeem (21), Rafeef (18), Burgundy (11), Fast 'n' Famous (11), Bradbury's Luck (11), Beneteau (10), God's Own (8), Elzaam (7), Time Thief (6), Lucky Unicorn (5), The Autumn Sun, Wylie Hall, etc.

 

1st Dam

AZMIYNA, by Galileo. Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to Galileo's Star, half-sister to AZAMOUR, ARAZAN, Ahsanabad - Surveyor (H.K.). Dam of seven named foals, five to race, all winners, inc:-

THE AUTUMN SUN (c by Redoute's Choice) Subject horse.

 

2nd Dam

ASMARA, by Lear Fan. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1¼m, Leopardstown Trigo S., L, 2d Curragh Diamond S., L, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, L, 3d Curragh Athasi S., L. Half-sister to ASTARABAD, Astarak, Anadiyla (dam of ARYA TARA), Ansariya (dam of CUMMISKEY), Anazara (dam of ANZARI), Azanara (dam of AZANO). Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

AZAMOUR (Night Shift) Top of The 2005 International 4YO+ Classification (Int.). Champion Older Horse in Europe in 2005. Champion Older Horse in England & Ireland in 2005. Champion 3YO Colt in Ireland in 2004 (Int.). Joint Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2005 (Int./Long). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £824,714, €760,242, US$250,800, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Newbury King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, York Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Pizza Stop 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1. Sire.

ARAZAN (Anabaa) 2 wins at 2, €117,210, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Curragh National S., Gr.1, 4th Curragh Solonaway S., Gr.3. Sire.

Ahsanabad - Surveyor (H.K.) (Muhtarram) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2050m in Ireland, Aust. and HK, HKJC Bangalore H., 2d HKJC Chun Shek H., 3d Leopardstown Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Desmond S., Gr.3, HKJC Pacific Ocean H., Ho Sheung Heung H.

Azama. Unraced. Dam of-

Azazat (Camelot) Winner at 1½m in 2023, 2d Cork Munster Oaks, Gr.3, Curragh Michael John Kennedy Memorial S., L, Naas Bluebell S., L.

Azallya (Le Havre) Winner at 1½m, 2d Galway Oyster S., L, Naas Finale S., L, 3d Curragh Sky Bet Extra Places Every Day Fillies S.

 

3rd Dam

ANAZA, by Darshaan. 2 wins at 2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Herbager, L, Prix Zariba. Dam of 13 named foals, 12 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

ASTARABAD (Alleged) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, 2,088,000fr., US$117,378, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Bordeaux Prix André Baboin, Gr.3, Del Mar Escondido H., L, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Courcelles, L, 3d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Jim Murray Memorial H., L, 4th Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham H., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Lupin, Gr.1, Prix Dollar, Gr.2. Sire.

ASMARA (Lear Fan) 2 wins. See above.

Anadiyla. Winner at 2000m, Deauville Prix du Haras du Logis Fly to the Star. Dam of-

ARYA TARA (Dylan Thomas) 4 wins from 11¾f to 1¾m, Leopardstown Stanerra S., L, Curragh Donedeal Apprentice Derby, 3d Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3. Dam of-

AGARTHA (Caravaggio) 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7½f, €266,615, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Athasi S., Gr.3, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Cornelscourt S., Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies S., 3d Curragh Tally Ho Stud 2YO Fillies S., 4th ParisLongchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1.

Ansariya. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m in Ireland and Switzerland. Dam of-

CUMMISKEY (Orpen) 3 wins at 6f, 8½f, Golden Gate China Basin S., L, 2d Goodwood Celer et Audax Nursery H., 3d Lingfield Betdirect Freephone H.

Anazara. Winner at 1m in Ireland. Dam of-

ANZARI (Nicolotte) 2 wins at 1m, 9f, £16,720, US$88,720 in Ireland and U.S.A, Leopardstown Amethyst S., L, EBF Premier Nursery H., 2d Curragh Tyros S., L, 3d Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3.

Azanara. Raced 3 times. Dam of-

AZANO (Oasis Dream) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £130,744, €51,200, to 2023, Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Redcar Guisborough S., L, 2d Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Clairefontaine Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, York Ganton S., L, 3d York Ganton S., L.

Sire Nicks Report for
THE AUTUMN SUN (AUS) 2015
Bay Stallion, by Redoute’s Choice (Danehill) – Azmiyna, by Galileo
Performance of his progeny summarised by their Maternal Grandsire
Crosses highlighted in gold have a higher than average SW/Runners percentage

Maternal Grandsire Rnrs Wnrs Wins G1 GW SW SP SW/Rnr Earnings Best Earnings
56 36 54 1 3 4 4 7% A$4,304,897
Encosta de Lago 6 3 6 0 0 1 0 17% 278,935 Coco Sun 198,770
Street Cry 3 2 3 0 1 1 0 33% 417,050 Autumn Ballet 330,700
Written Tycoon 1 1 2 0 1 1 0 100% 150,225 Vibrant Sun 150,225
Hussonet 1 1 4 1 1 1 0 100% 1,129,790 Autumn Angel 1,129,790

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
233--A$491,971
365-1A$2,997,150
Totals:98-1A$3,489,121
At 2 : BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Zousain and Fundamentalist), ATC (Randwick) Energy Air 2YO P. (1400m), Armistice Maiden 2YO P. (1200m)
At 3 : ATC (Rosehill) Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Zousain and Graff), ATC (Randwick) Randwick Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Fundamentalist and Nakeeta Jane), ATC (Rosehill) Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1 (2000m beating Arrogant and Chapada), MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Vassilator and Oohood), ATC (Rosehill) Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Vegadaze and Bondi), 3d ATC (Rosehill) Stan Fox S., Gr.2 (1500m to Tarka and Dealmaker)

Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2018-19.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 120 (in 2018), 117 (in 2019).

2018 Caulfield Guineas G1

2019 Rosehill Guineas G1

2019 Randwick Guineas G1

2019 Golden Rose G1

2018 JJ Atkins G1

Media

2022 Stallion Parade

2021 Virtual Stallion Parade

2020 Virtual Stallion Parade

The Autumn Sun - The best colt by supersire Redoute's Choice

The Autumn Sun - Racing.com Feature

Resources

STALLION DETAILS

MARE DETAILS

OWNER DETAILS

ADDITIONAL NOTES

News

The Autumn Sun celebrates first-crop Group 1 winner The Autumn Sun celebrates first-crop Group 1 winner

Autumn Angel's emphatic Australian Oaks G1 victory is a major milestone for her sire The Autumn Sun, the best racing colt by Redoute's Choice...

READ MORE

Easter graduates land stakes double Easter graduates land stakes double

Arrowfield's Easter graduates Estriella & Sans Doute compiled a perfectly timed stakes double at Flemington, with Tutta La Vita nearly making it a treble...

READ MORE

The Autumn Sun shines brightly The Autumn Sun shines brightly

In the wake of The Autumn Sun's new Group winner Vibrant Sun & new stakes performer The Autumn Belle, it’s timely to review his early-stage stud career...

READ MORE

Achieve it Achieve it

Buying at a leading sale from an out-performing vendor like Arrowfield makes success more achievable...

READ MORE

Sun shines at The Valley Sun shines at The Valley

The Autumn Sun notches up Stakeswinner No. 4 when his 3YO daughter Vibrant Sun scores a determined victory in the Alexandra S. G3 at The Valley...

READ MORE

Believe it Believe it

It’s easy to believe the dream can become reality when it’s backed by Arrowfield’s substantial, long-term investment in elite stallions & broodmares...

READ MORE

Imagine it Imagine it

Horse-racing is driven by the boldest imaginations and nowhere in Australia are they more active than at the Inglis Easter Yearling Sale...

READ MORE

Autumn Angel wins the Kewney S. G2 Autumn Angel wins the Kewney S. G2

The Autumn Sun's daughter Autumn Angel opened a brilliant Saturday for Arrowfield when she scored a resolute victory in the Kewney S. G2 at Flemington...

READ MORE

Arrowfield Easter fillies reward the Paynes Arrowfield Easter fillies reward the Paynes

Arrowfield Easter graduate fillies Estriella & Tutta La Vita produced a thrilling $825,000 result for Kevin & Vikki Payne at Flemington & Randwick...

READ MORE