Showtime

$16,500 INC. GST

Snitzel - Flidais
Chestnut 2014 16.1 hh

He's a smashing son of Champion sire Snitzel, the conqueror of Hartnell over 1400m at weight-for-age, the brother to Group 1 winner Sweet Idea and already sire of 2YO SW Show Royale & Group-placed Tacito among 16 winners.

HYPOTHETICAL MATING

Overview

Showtime lives up to his name with million-dollar good looks – but he is so much more than a gorgeous individual.

A quality sprinter-miler who raced with distinction against the best of his own generation as well as top-class older horses, Showtime also has a terrific pedigree. He’s by Champion Sire and rapidly emerging sire of sires Snitzel; he’s a full-brother to outstanding Group 1-winning filly Sweet Idea; and he’s the grandson of dual Group 1 winner Electronic.

And Showtime is already among Snitzel’s 12 stakes-siring sons. His first stakes performers, Show Royale & Tacito, emerged from his first 6 Australian runners, and in 2023/24 he has posted 12 winners and a $350,000 Ready Race 2YO colt.

Trainers of Showtime’s current 2YOs & 3YOs include Ben, Will & JD Hayes, Tony Gollan, Hawkes Racing, Stuart Kendrick, Richard & Will Freedman, Lee Freedman, Lloyd Kennewell & Lucy Yeomans, Richard & Chantelle Jolly, Leon & Troy Corstens, Michael Hickmott, Gillian Heinrich and Rod Northam.

 

“I thought the two colts [including the Showtime-Damselle colt] were the best in the sale. They both breezed beautifully and are well-educated, athletic with plenty of scope.”

— Henry Field of Newgate Farm, buyer of the $350,000 Showtime colt at the 2023 Inglis Ready2Race Sale

Show Royale

Showtime x Ducey Du

Sold at Inglis Classic 2022 for $85,000 to Kennewell Racing / Group 1 Bloodstock FBAA / Ridgeport

SAJC Cinderella S., L

Prizemoney: A$72,825

SHOWTIME 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$624,230, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, MVRC Valley Pearl, L, ATC Capital Bluestone Kirkham 2YO P., McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2019. Sire of 49 progeny to race, 20 winners (40.0%), earnings of over $1.1 million, 1 stakes winner, 1 stakes placegetter, inc.




SHOW ROYALE (20f, Royal Academy, Known Fact). 2 wins at 2 in 2022-23, SAJC Cinderella S., L.

Tacito (20c, Sepoy, Giant's Causeway). Winner at 2 in 2022-23, A$156,325, Murray Bridge RC Magic Millions SA 2YO Classic, 3d MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Horse Gate Memorial H.

Motiontime (20f, Lonhro, Rock of Gibraltar). 2 wins at 1200m in 2023-24, NZ$77,980, Otago RC Speight's H., 2d CJC Haase Marshall Drainage H., 3d CJC D Reynolds Electrical 2YO S.

Showdra (20f, Hussonet, Stravinsky). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1650m to 2023-24, A$87,410, BRC Ladbrokes H., 3d BRC Johns Lyng Group H.

Big Boy George (20g, Hussonet, Encosta de Lago). 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m in 2023-24, A$89,300, 3d ATC Grainshaker Australian Vodka 2YO H.

Arbat (20g, More Than Ready, Encosta de Lago). Winner at 1200m in 2023-24, 3d BRC Zousain First Yearlings 2YO H.

Shot Out (20f, Jet Spur, General Nediym). Winner at 1200m in 2023-24, 2d Ipswich TC Rose Jensen Kent Lawyers P.

Bojangles (20g, Written Tycoon, Catbird). 3 wins at 1100m in 2023-24.

Mr Broadway (20g, More Than Ready, Green Alligator). 2 wins at 1200m in 2023-24.

Goahead (20g, Mossman, Statue of Liberty). 2 wins at 1350m in 2023-24.

Ces Soirees La (20f, Manhattan Rain, Filante). 2 wins at 900m, 1300m in 2023-24.

Torque Bossanova (20g, Encosta de Lago, Bellotto). Winner at 2 in 2022-23.

Showboat (20g, Foxwedge, Keltrice). Winner at 1000m in 2023-24.

Little Show (20g, All Too Hard, Riverman). Winner at 850m in 2023-24.

Hulu (20f, More Than Ready, Singspiel). Winner at 1400m in 2023-24.

September - Young Arrow (H.K.) (20g, Bernardini, Zabeel). Winner at 1100m in 2024.

Choice Witness (20f, Star Witness, Zabeel). Winner at 1100m in 2023-24.

Divine Crown (20g, Street Cry, Highest Honor). Winner at 1600m in 2023-24.

Santatime (20g, Pierro, Flying Spur). Winner at 1600m in 2023-24.

Littlemisscancan (20f, Shrapnel, Lonhro). Winner at 1050m in 2023-24.

This'll Show Ya (21f, Hinchinbrook, Peintre Celebre). Placed at 2 in 2023-24, 2d WATC Nixon Electrical P., National Pump and Energy 2YO P., 3d WATC Quayclean 2YO P.

Show Secrets (20g, Charge Forward, Viking Ruler). Placed at 3 at 1200m in 2023-24.

I'm Back in Town (20g, Charge Forward, Flying Spur). Placed at 3 at 1000m in 2023-24.

Pantsman (20g, Husson, Strategic). Placed at 3 at 1100m in 2023-24.

Joy the Quilter (20f, Belong to Me, Mi Preferido). Placed at 3 at 1100m in 2023-24.

Kalbarri (20g, Strategic, Volcanic Prince). Placed at 3 at 1000m in 2023-24.

Let'sshowem (20f, Excellent Art, Delago Brom). Placed at 3 at 1400m in 2023-24.

Lightscameraaction (20f, Pins, O'Reilly). Placed at 3 at 1250m in 2023-24.

Flying Fighter (20g, Haradasun, Prince of Birds). Placed at 3 at 1200m in 2024.

Showtime Sassy (20f, Myboycharlie, Towkay). Placed at 3 to 1100m in 2023-24.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2019


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20/2188442029111,102,596
21/22705000043,540
Totals1584920291 11,146,136

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2304451112,678
342179240018,233

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts29125170022,364
Fillies2085121124,880

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m27464006,460
1001 - 1200m401210161116,119
1201 - 1400m25455007,171
1401 - 1600m10313008,723
1601 - 1800m6121009,618
1801 - 2000m100000790
2001 - 2200m200000975

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
22/23 (249)2070007,592
23/24 (136)211320066,076
Totals212020073,668

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
22/23 (381)20439511321,170
23/24 (260)42141641900614,520
Totals44172032411935,690

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
202240700026,819
202338131421611667,021
20243711961300452,296
Totals492024529111,146,136

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia44172032411935,690
New Zealand212020073,668
Macau111220072,793
Singapore211010063,985
Totals492024529111,146,136

The 38 yearlings sold from Showtime’s first two crops at Magic Millions Gold Coast & Adelaide, and Inglis Classic & Melbourne averaged $63,000, or 6.3 x his opening fee.
13 lots sold for $80,000 or more, with a top price of $230,000 paid by Malua Bloodstock for the first-crop filly out of Line Honours.
Showtime has also posted excellent 2YO prices of $230,000 for the colt out of Hediard in 2022, and $350,000 for the colt out of Damselle in 2023.

Lifetime

YEARSALESEXDAMPRICEBUYERVENDOR
2022MMGYFLine Honours$230,000Malua Bloodstock Pty LtdArrowfield Stud
2022CLYCKiss Me Sophie$200,000R & C JollyRheinwood Pastoral Co
2022MMGYCWithout Saying$160,000Lindsay Park RacingLime Country Thoroughbreds (for Makybe)
2022CLYCAquarium (NZ)$160,000Matt Laurie RacingArrowfield Stud
2023MMNYCSomethingvain (NZ)$150,000Suman Hedge Bloodstock (FBAA)Clarke & Croft Bloodstock
2022MMGYCShe Loves You$140,000Mick Wallace - for Freedman BrothersArrowfield Stud
2022CLYCKarakuchi$110,000P MorganArrowfield Stud
2023MMGYCMoonlight Hussey$100,000Michael Hickmott Bloodstock/Andrew Campbell BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2023MMACLahana$100,000Makybe Racing & BreedingCollingrove Stud (for Arrowfield Stud)
2022MMACLady Einstein$100,000Andrew BobbinLittle Hills Pastoral
2022CLYFDucey Du$85,000Kennewell Racing / Group 1 Bloodstock (fbaa) / Ridgeport HoldingsGoodwood Farm

Race Date
2024-04-18
Horse Result Stakes
Bojangles
3 G Ex Hetty Heights (AUS) by Written Tycoon
1st
Clarendon Tavern H. Handicap 1100m
Hawkesbury
Soft(5) 1:03.56
2nd: Broadway Bouncer, 3rd: Mr Rock It
Ms K Waugh
Stakes: AUD$45,000
Earnings: AUD$21,000
2024-04-13
Horse Result Stakes
Littlemisscancan
3 F Ex Shrapelli (AUS) by Shrapnel
1st
Club Partners Maiden P. Conditions 1050m
GCTC
Synthetic 1:02.11
2nd: Exceed to Ambition, 3rd: Pass the Wine
Michael Laine
Stakes: AUD$30,000
Earnings: AUD$16,800
Flying Fighter
3 G Ex Too Chic (AUS) by Haradasun
2nd
Maiden Race Maiden 1200m
Singapore TC
Good 1:10.65
1st: July, 3rd: Lover Boy
S Burridge
Stakes: SGD$20,000
Earnings: SGD$3,825
Big Boy George
3 G Ex Lahana (AUS) by Hussonet
1st
Farrelly Construction Services H. Handicap 1200m
Newcastle
Good(4) 1:11.25
2nd: Spirit of Varanasi, 3rd: Rapt
Claire Lever
Stakes: AUD$43,875
Earnings: AUD$26,625
2024-04-03
Horse Result Stakes
Showdra
3 F Ex Phaedra (AUS) by Hussonet
1st
Ladbrokes H. Handicap 1650m
Doomben
Soft(5) 1:38.78
2nd: Red Defcon, 3rd: Transatlantic
D L Freedman
Stakes: AUD$85,000
Earnings: AUD$48,800
2024-04-02
Horse Result Stakes
Santatime
3 G Ex Santarelli (AUS) by Pierro
2nd
Murray Doust P. Conditions 1600m
Krambach
Soft(7) 1:37.85
1st: Awesome Tycoon, 3rd: Akauwheo
Glen Milligan
Stakes: AUD$27,000
Earnings: AUD$5,050
2024-04-01
Horse Result Stakes
Tacito
3 C Ex Without Saying (AUS) by Sepoy
3rd
Horse Gate Memorial H. Handicap 1200m
Sandown
Good(4) 1:10.54
1st: Pivot City, 2nd: Scorch
Ben, Will & Jd Hayes
Stakes: AUD$60,000
Earnings: AUD$5,400
2024-03-30
Horse Result Stakes
Littlemisscancan
3 F Ex Shrapelli (AUS) by Shrapnel
3rd
QN Hotel Laidley Maiden P. Conditions 860m
Gatton
Soft(7) 0:49.28
1st: Say When Sutty, 2nd: Letters of Romance
Michael Laine
Stakes: AUD$37,750
Earnings: AUD$2,100
Flying Fighter
3 G Ex Too Chic (AUS) by Haradasun
3rd
Class 5 H. Handicap 1200m
Singapore TC
Good 1:11.52
1st: Otahuhu, 2nd: Lim's Zoom
S Burridge
Stakes: SGD$30,000
Earnings: SGD$2,902
Goahead
3 G Ex Capucines (AUS) by Mossman
1st
Elderly Paradise H. Handicap 1350m
Macau
NORMAL WATERING 1:25.1
2nd: Great Honour, 3rd: Carry on for Ages
Ycf
Stakes: MOP$200,000
Earnings: MOP$114,000
2024-03-26
Horse Result Stakes
Santatime
3 G Ex Santarelli (AUS) by Pierro
1st
TAB Maiden P. Conditions 1600m
Krambach
Heavy(8) 1:39.88
2nd: Fighting Daughter, 3rd: Everyready Bunny
Glen Milligan
Stakes: AUD$26,325
Earnings: AUD$19,575
2024-03-17
Horse Result Stakes
Goahead
3 G Ex Capucines (AUS) by Mossman
1st
Notts County H. Handicap 1350m
Macau
NORMAL WATERING 1:24.8
2nd: Falcoshow, 3rd: Fortune Ahead
Ycf
Stakes: MOP$184,300
Earnings: MOP$108,300
2024-03-16
Horse Result Stakes
Lightscameraaction
3 F Ex Gottalikeher (NZ) by Pins
3rd
Beaux Ladies Maiden H. Handicap 1250m
Kempsey
Soft(5) 1:15.09
1st: Jovial Kid, 2nd: Consider it Ready
D G Hodge
Stakes: AUD$14,850
Earnings: AUD$1,425
2024-03-07
Horse Result Stakes
Santatime
3 G Ex Santarelli (AUS) by Pierro
3rd
Inspirations Paint Maiden H. Handicap 1400m
Grafton
Good(4) 1:23.93
1st: Hayaku, 2nd: Sierra de Gredos
Glen Milligan
Stakes: AUD$27,000
Earnings: AUD$2,600
2024-03-03
Horse Result Stakes
Divine Crown
3 G Ex Chaplet (AUS) by Street Cry
3rd
Pack & Send H. Handicap 1600m
Pakenham
Good(4) 1:39.29
1st: Bob the Horse, 2nd: Triggerific
M J Ellerton
Stakes: AUD$35,000
Earnings: AUD$3,150

SNITZEL 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Champion Sire in Australia in 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, second in 2013-14. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2016-17, 2017-18, 2019-20, 2022-23. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2017-18, 2018-19. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2016-17, 2017-18. Leading Aust. Sire by Winners 2016-17, 2017-18. Sire of 1519 progeny to race, 1180 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $241 million, 142 stakes winners, 129 stakes placegetters, inc.




TRAPEZE ARTIST (14c, Domesday, Bletchingly). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2017-18.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$5,568,750, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Golden Rose S., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, Canterbury S., Gr.1, 1300m-in track record time, Expressway S., Gr.2, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 2d ATC The Everest, 3d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Theo Marks S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2.

REDZEL (12g, Rubiton, Millionaire). Champion Sprinter & Older Horse in Australia in 2017-18.15 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$16,444,000, VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3-3 times, VRC Mumm S., L, ATC Fireball S., L, The Everest-twice, July Sprint H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2-3 times, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Spark of Life H., Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Shorts H., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1.

RUSSIAN REVOLUTION (13c, Stravinsky, Miswaki). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,284,225, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC Can Assist Volunteers 2YO P., Schweppes 2YO H., 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1.

SHAMUS AWARD (10c, Success Express, Luskin Star). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14.2 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$2,473,500, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL, MRC Chairman's S., L.

HOT SNITZEL (08g, Blushing Groom, Balidar). 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,334,850, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Sebring S., Gr.3, Brian Crowley S., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, STC Rosehill Gardens Events Centre 2YO H., 2d BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Skyline S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Kevin Heffernan S., L, 3d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L.

SWEET IDEA (10f, Timber Country, First Norman). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$2,415,350, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., ATC TAB Sprint 2YO P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Lidoran Group 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

SNITZERLAND (09f, Fraar, Zephyr Bay). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,974,500, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Danehill S., Gr.2, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 1000m-in track record time, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC (Mornington) Inglis Premier 2YO S., MRC Blue Sapphire S., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Ottawa S., L, 3d BRC Victory S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Reisling S., Gr.2.

SIZZLING (09c, General Nediym, Alzao). 7 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,332,375, BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Gold Edition P., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, BRC Tyquin Speech & Reading 2YO H., 2d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

WILD RULER (17c, Daaher, Indian Charlie). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$2,618,125, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, RL, Heritage S., L, Fireball S., L, 2d ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, Cellarbrations 2YO H., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2.

I AM EXCITED (14f, General Nediym, Nashwan). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,231,075, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Fireball S., L, Darby Munro S., L, Spark of Life H., All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO P., 2d VRC Kennedy P., Gr.3, ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, 4th BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

SWORD OF STATE (18c, Encosta de Lago, Danzero). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2020-21.6 wins-4 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, NZ$295,150, A$37,850, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Auckland TR Almanzor Trophy, Gr.3, King's P., Gr.3, Matamata RC Slipper S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Lowe Schollum Jones 2YO S., 2d GCTC Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, 3d ARC Eclipse S., Gr.2.

IN THE CONGO (18c, Var, Qui Danzig). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$1,769,075, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Heineken 2YO H., 2d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose, Gr.2, Sydney S., Gr.3, Rosebud H., L, Fujitsu General 2YO H., Newcastle JC Hunter H., 3d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1.

ESTIJAAB (15f, Charge Forward, Match Winner). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2017-18.3 wins at 2, A$2,540,825, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Australian Fire Hose 2YO P., 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Inglis 3YO Sprint.

SUMMER PASSAGE (14g, Encosta de Lago, Lure). Top Male on The 2016-17 NZ 2YO Free H.3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, NZ$206,725, A$232,500, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Comag H., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Counties Bowl, L, Manawatu RC Ashhurst Pohangina Cup, BOP RC Triton Pacific Owens P., Counties RC Haunui Farm 2YO S.

WANDJINA (11c, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £7,088, A$638,800, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Lonhro P., L.

SHINZO (20c, More Than Ready, Secret Savings). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2022-23.2 wins at 2 in 2022-23, A$3,917,250, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Pago Pago S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3.

HEAVENLY BLUE (13c, El Prado, Theatrical). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, R1,822,000, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Lad Brokers Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

YEARNING (18f, Ekraar, Postponed). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$826,200, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, ATC Bowermans Furniture 2YO P., 3d VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2.

INVADER (14c, Encosta de Lago, Clay Hero). Co-champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2016-17.2 wins at 2, A$968,375, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Chris Toogood 2YO H., 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, TAB 2YO P., 4th ATC Breeders' P., L.

AWAY GAME (17f, Elusive Quality, Sir Tristram). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2019-20.5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$3,750,225, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, Widden S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, BRC Gold Edition P., L, MRC Christmas S., L, Regal Roller H., L, 3d ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, BRC Hinkler H., L, GCTC Snippets P., 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Merson Cooper S., L.

MR MOZART (18c, Rip Van Winkle, Polish Precedent). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$796,900, ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Doncaster Prelude H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Exford P., L, ATC Vinery Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, ATC Silver Eagle, 4th ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3.

SPLINTEX (16c, O'Reilly, Centaine). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,187,900, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Able Doors Spark of Life H., Southern Cross Turf 2YO H., Theraces 2YO H., Bushfire Appeal H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Easter Monday 2YO H., CES H., 4th ATC Challenge S., Gr.2-twice, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Show County H., Gr.3.

SPILL THE BEANS (12c, Falbrav, Ahonoora). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$560,700, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P., 2d Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 3d VRC Schweppes Flemingtonfling S., 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

BEST OF BORDEAUX (19c, High Chaparral, Last Tycoon). Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2021-22.3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$1,469,750, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose, Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

FRENCH EMOTION (11f, Woodman, Copper Kingdom). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$886,390, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, MRC VOBIS Gold Distaff-twice, MVRC TBV Newmarket Grandwest H., MRC Premier Signs H.-twice, Le Pine Funerals H., 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Melbourne Cup Tour Trophy, MRC VOBIS Gold Distaff, ATC Cellarbrations H., Schweppes P., MRC Foundation H., Ladbrokes Bet Better H.

SNITTY KITTY (13f, Tale of the Cat, Zeditave). 6 wins to 1100m, A$566,685, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, BRC Lightning H., L, MRC Changing Places Real Estate H., Italktravel P., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WJ Adams H., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 3d MRC Blue Star Group H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3.

THRONUM (13c, Five Star Day, Danzig). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$441,750, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, ATC Rosebud H., L, TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Martin King 70th Birthday 2YO H., 3d ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

WEE NESSY (19f, More Than Ready, Flying Spur). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2023-24, A$696,325, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, MVRC William Crockett S., L, MRC (Mornington) No Fuss Event Hire H., 2d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint, Gr.2, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, VRC Foundation P., L, 3d ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, 4th SAJC Tobin Bronze S., Gr.2.

LOFTY STRIKE (19c, Exceed and Excel, Snippets). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m to 2022-23, A$1,073,265, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Resimax Group Rapid Racing 2YO P., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, 3d MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1.

ZENNZELLA (19f, Zenno Rob Roy, Maroof). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2023-24, A$483,900, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC Lord S., L, 2d MVRC Ladbrokes Same Race Multi 2YO H., 3d MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Subzero H., 4th VRC Oaks, Gr.1.

FOUR MOVES AHEAD (18f, Mr. Greeley, Anabaa). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$554,950, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Schweppes 2YO H., 3d ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

LETZBEGLAM (17f, Forestry, Batonnier). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m to 2022-23, NZ$74,225, A$199,325, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, Auckland TR Counties Bowl, Gr.3, 2d Auckland TR Vertical Logistics H., 3d BRC Bright Shadow H., L, 4th MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L.

MENARI (14c, General Nediym, Whiskey Road). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$619,050, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

SHOWTIME (14c, Timber Country, First Norman). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$624,230, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, MVRC Valley Pearl, L, ATC Capital Bluestone Kirkham 2YO P., McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

TIME FOR WAR (11c, Zabeel, Mukaddamah). 3 wins at 2, A$470,950, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC CFMEU Mining & Energy 2YO P., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

FLYING SNITZEL (09f, Hula Town, The Expatriate). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$340,950, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, 4th ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2.

FARSON (13g, Gallo di Ferro, Damister). 5 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$219,005, M$326,375, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Moorookyle Park Thoroughbred Stud H., MVRC Simpson Construction H., 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

SWITZERLAND (21c, Blame, Stormy Atlantic). 3 wins at 2 in 2023-24, A$442,000, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Membership 2YO H., Pierro 2YO P.

DOULL (19c, Shamardal, General Nediym). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m to 2023-24, A$313,415, MRC Caulfield Sprint, Gr.2, VRC Next Generation Sprinters 2YO S., 3d ATC Racing and Sports H., 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MVRC Abell S., L.

CASTLEREAGH KID (18g, Zabeel, Danehill). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m, A$293,665, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Remembering J Fotopoulos H., 2d ATC Bowermans Furniture P.

CHANCE BYE (07f, Red Ransom, Lyphard). 3 wins at 2, A$542,950, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Racing NSW Inglis Nursery S., STC Inglis 2YO Classic, 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3.

SERASANA (20f, Testa Rossa, Royal Academy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m to 2023-24, A$328,940, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Ladbroke it H., 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Evergreen Turf H., 4th MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

TANGLED (14g, Shinko King, Gleam Machine). 2 wins at 2, A$688,150, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Volvo Commercial Vehicles 2YO H., 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 3d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Carrington S., L, 4th BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, ATC Dulcify H., L.

PERIGNON (12f, Narita Brian, Rubiton). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$382,250, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

SALADE (08c, Beautiful Crown, Bletchingly). Winner at 2, A$173,200, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d Illawarra TC AJ Lillye Memorial H.

SCALLOPINI (14g, More Than Ready, Bigstone). 13 wins to 1400m to 2022-23, A$1,154,208, VRC Shaftesbury Avenue H., Gr.3, Elms H., L, Sofitel H., L, BRC Hinkler H., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L-twice, BRC Sporting Chance Foundation H., UMS School Wear H., Midori P., Blight Rayner Architect H., Ipswich TC Ray White H., GCTC Ladies Day P., 2d BRC Victory S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, BRC Falvelon H., L, Spear Chief H., L, James Squire H., Juiced TV H., Jim Beam Black H., Weddings P., 3d BRC Ascot H., L, GCTC Magic Millions Syndicate P., BRC Japan Racing Association P., Gallopers Sports Club H., LUCRF Super P., SCTC Yalumba Wines H., 4th BRC Sprint H., Gr.3.

AMORINO (09g, Marauding, Storm Bird). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$776,900, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, March S., L, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, WATC Grandstand Cup, L, Cyril Flower S., L, Bunbury S., L, ATC City Tattersalls 2YO P., Summer Super Saver Ticket 2YO H., WATC Magic Millions Raceday H., 2d Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Golden Group H., 3d VRC Lawn H., WATC Silks H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L.

EXHILARATES (16f, More Than Ready, Secret Savings). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$2,402,800, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, BRC Helen Coughlan S., L, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, GCTC Follow at Aquisfarm on Facebook 2YO H., 2d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, MVRC Scarborough S., Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, GCTC Snippets P., 3d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3.

DANCES ON STARS (09g, Last Tycoon, Sir Tristram). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$768,710, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Carrington S., L, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, ATC Blackwoods Galmet H., SAJC Greg Venn's Significant Birthday H., Oakbank RC Harcourts Adelaide Hills H., 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Canterbury Classic, L, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC Harvey Norman 2YO H., SAJC AAMI H., Eckermann Conveyancers H., James Boag's Premium H., Gawler & Barossa JC Terrace Function Centre H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, GCTC Victory S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Mount Franklin H., SAJC Hughes Limousines H., Adelaide Festival Raceday H., John Castleman Retirement H., 4th ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's 150th Anniversary S., Gr.3, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L.

MALAVIO (08g, Dehere, Zoffany). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$504,780, ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, Civic S., L, Tooheys New Twin Willows H., 2d ATC Michael Hansell Signs H., MC Conners Racing H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, Show County H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

VULPINE (16f, Elusive Quality, Lion Hunter). 7 wins to 1200m, A$615,090, ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, Starlight S., L, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC ANZ Bloodstock News H., Bowermans Furniture H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares H., ATC Southern Cross Group H., Chandon H., 3d ATC De Bortoli Wines H., ANZ Bloodstock News H.

TAIKOMOCHI (13g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Deputy Minister). 7 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$627,050, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Australia Day Cup, L, Premier's Cup Prelude H., 2d TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, January Cup, L, Canberra Cup, L, ATC Press Statement at Vinery H., 3d ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, Winter Challenge H., L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, 4th ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Premier's Cup, Gr.3, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, ATC Cup, L.

PETROL POWER (10g, Charnwood Forest, Alydar). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$541,107, WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, Gr.3, Placid Ark S., L, Supremacy S., L, Westspeed Initial 2YO P., Myer Fashion H., Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Belgravia S., L, Fairetha S., L, Perth S., L, Hyperno, Kingston Rule & Let's Elope H., Magicmillions.com.au H., Tabtouch Sprint H., 3d WATC Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, RL, Mitavite H., Minearc Systems H., Emirates Melbourne Cup Tour H.

YOUNG MAN POWER (12c, Sunday Silence, Nureyev). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 220,627,000¥, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Arlington Cup, Gr.3, Tokyo Tamagawa S., 2d Niigata Tanigawadake S., L, Fukushima Mimpo Hai, L, 3d Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Junior Cup, 4th Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3-twice.

WILLIAMSBURG (19c, High Chaparral, Zabeel). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m to 2022-23, A$785,340, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Dulcify S., L, Fernhill H., L, 2d ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Festival S., Gr.3, XXXX 2YO P., 3d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Members Cup, L.

PERAST (14c, Zabeel, Success Express). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$478,166, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Queensland Day P., L, 3d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, VRC Chatham S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Inglis 2YO Premier, RL.

IRITHEA (13f, French Deputy, Sadler's Wells). 8 wins to 1400m, A$948,915, Hawkesbury Crown, Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic H., Gr.3, ATC Tipping Competition H., Owners Benefits Card H., Dooleys H., Theraces H., 2d ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, Aspiration H., Gr.3, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares P., ATC Ranvet H., Tab.com.au H., 3d Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC Bisley Workwear H., Summer Hospitality H., 4th BRC Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1, ATC Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Crown, Gr.3.

SYLVIA'S MOTHER (15f, Bel Esprit, At Talaq). 7 wins to 1400m, A$455,230, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, VRC ATA Trainers’ Trust H., ATC Membership H., Australian Turf Club H., 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, ATC TAB H.

ARBEITSAM (13g, Red Ransom, Palace Music). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$1,129,600, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Sydney Spring Carnival on Sale P., Premier's Cup Prelude H., TAB Rewards H., Theraces H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, ATC Pro Rata Membership H.-twice, 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Theraces P., Membership H., 4th ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway S., Gr.2, ATC Craven P., Gr.3.

SPRIGHTLY LASS (13f, Gold Fever, Rory's Jester). 6 wins to 1100m, A$321,390, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., Excellence in Baking H., 2d ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3, MRC Sheen Group H.

His sire sons include Shamus Award (25), Russian Revolution (11), Time for War (5), Wandjina (5), Trapeze Artist, Spill the Beans, Sizzling, Invader, Sooboog, Jukebox, Stratosphere, Showtime, Heavenly Blue, Bondi, etc.

 

1st Dam

Flidais, by Timber Country. Winner at 1850m, 3d AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Cabravale Diggers Ern Kavanagh H. Dam of fifteen foals, fourteen to race, nine winners, inc:-

SWEET IDEA (f by Snitzel) 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$2,415,350, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., ATC TAB Sprint 2YO P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Lidoran Group 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1. Producer.

SHOWTIME (c by Snitzel) Subject horse.

RUSH (g by Charge Forward) 12 wins from 1200m to 1600m, 661,798Rgt., S$205,647 in Malaysia and Singapore, Penang TC Anniversary Cup, L, Singapore TC Open 2YO S., 2d Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Singapore TC Magic Millions Juvenile Championship, L, 3d Perak TC Coronation Cup, L, Mitavite Cup, 4th Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Perak Gold Vase, L.

Sweet Sister (f by Snitzel) Unraced. Dam of-

SUPREME IDEA (I Am Invincible) 2 wins at 2, A$179,300, ATC Lonhro P., L, 2d VRC Incognitus S., L, 3d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3.

 

2nd Dam

ELECTRONIC, by First Norman. Joint top filly on The 1995-96 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 9 wins from 1400m to 2600m, NZ$9,350, A$1,080,180, AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, Gr.2, STC Canterbury Cup, Gr.3, AJC Warwick Farm Spring Cup, L, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's P., L, AJC WA Long H., STC Idlewild H., 2d AJC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Breeders' Classic, L, 3d Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.2, ARC Royal S., Gr.3, Waitemata H., STC Punchbowl H., 4th STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Crown H., Gr.2. Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

Flidais (Timber Country) Winner. See above.

Electric Avenue. Raced twice. Dam of-

Five Coats (Coats Choice) 2 wins at 1200m, Otago RC Speight's H., 3d Otago RC Otago Breeders' S., L, CJC Karaka Sales 3YO P. Producer.

 

3rd Dam

AEGEAN BLUE, by Blue Vermillion. Raced twice. Half-sister to SYRIAN SEA, (My) Aegean Princess. Dam of 9 named foals, all raced, 6 winners, inc:-

ELECTRONIC (First Norman) 9 wins. See above.

 

4th Dam

AEGEAN SEA, by Beaufort Sea. 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, Southland RC Ascot Park S., L, Timaru RC Ted Falvey Memorial H., CJC Autumn Nursery H., 2d CJC Champagne S., L, Geraldine Challenge S., L, 3d Timaru RC Show Gate S., L. Sister to IONIAN SEA, half-sister to Dark Princess (dam of SOMBRE LEGEND). Dam of 14 named foals, 13 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

SYRIAN SEA (Vice Regal) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, Wellington S., Gr.3, WRC Avalon H., 2d CJC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S.H., L, Warstep S., L, South Island 3YO Championship S., L, WRC Gracefield H., 3d ARC Ladies Mile, Gr.3, CJC South Island 2YO S., L, Champagne H. Dam of-

Celebes Sea. 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m, WRC Watties Kiwi as Classic H. Dam of-

BOBO SO CUTE (Savabeel) 10 wins from 1350m to 1800m in Macau, Macau Gold Cup, L, Macau Spring Trophy, L, Lisboa Challenge, L, Grand Lisboa Cup, 2d Macau Autumn Trophy, L, Winter Trophy, L, Macau Guineas, L, 3d Macau Spring Trophy, L, 4YO Prelude, L, Bradford H., 4th Macau Directors' Cup, L, Macau Gold Cup, L.

Beautiful Sea. Unraced. Dam of-

BOOMING (Don Eduardo) 8 wins from 1200m to 2300m, NZ$624,600, A$56,125, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Murphy Properties H., Marton JC Farmlands Dow Agri Sciences H., Plasma Biotech H., 2d Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, Avondale Gold Cup, Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, ARC Race a Horse With Te Akau H., Hawkes Bay Bluewater Hotel H., 3d AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, New Zealand St Leger, L, 4th Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Feilding JC Anzac H., L.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
25-21A$83,975
310232A$414,355
441--A$125,900
Totals:19353A$624,230
At 2 : 2d MVRC Valley Pearl, L (1200m to Doubt I'm Dreaming and beating Safin), 3d ATC (Rosehill) Silver Slipper S., Gr.2 (1100m to She Will Reign and Veranillo), 4th ATC (Randwick) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m), ATC (Rosehill) Canonbury S., Gr.3 (1100m)
At 3 : MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2 (1600m beating Salsamor and Holy Snow), Wyong RC Biochem Water Maiden P. (1200m), 2d ATC (Rosehill) Expressway S., Gr.2 (1200m to Trapeze Artist and beating Addictive Nature), ATC (Randwick) Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2 (1200m to Catchy and beating I Am Excited), 3d ATC (Randwick) All Aged S., Gr.1 (1400m in track record time to Trapeze Artist and Le Romain), MRC Futurity S., Gr.1 (1400m to Brave Smash and Tosen Stardom)
At 4 : MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Hartnell and Widgee Turf)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2018).

2018 PB Lawrence G2 - defeating multiple G1w Hartnell at WFA

Media

2022 Stallion Parade

2021 Virtual Stallion Parade

2020 Virtual Stallion Parade

Resources

STALLION DETAILS

MARE DETAILS

OWNER DETAILS

ADDITIONAL NOTES

News

Arrowfield celebrates a Golden 2023 Arrowfield celebrates a Golden 2023

Major Group One 2YO victories by Snitzel's son Shinzo & Dundeel's son Militarize head Arrowfield's year of notable achievement...

READ MORE

Showtime colts star in Ready2Race breeze-ups Showtime colts star in Ready2Race breeze-ups

A pair of Showtime colts produced the two fastest times at the Inglis Ready2Race Sale breeze-ups held at Seymour on Monday...

READ MORE

Open House attracts large crowd Open House attracts large crowd

Beautiful Spring weather, a warm welcome and a stunning line-up of eight stallions greeted the 900+ guests who attended Arrowfield's 2023 Open House...

READ MORE

10 Highlights of Arrowfield’s 2022/23 Season 10 Highlights of Arrowfield’s 2022/23 Season

Stallion premierships, million-dollar yearlings, Group 1 performers, and special staff achievements - it's been an action-packed season!

READ MORE

Welcome to our 2023 Stallion Open House! Welcome to our 2023 Stallion Open House!

It's our favourite event of the year, and the best opportunity to inspect our stallions before the new breeding season...

READ MORE

Maurice, Snitzel & Dundeel decorate a rich 2YO cake Maurice, Snitzel & Dundeel decorate a rich 2YO cake

Results from the past week highlight the strength of both Arrowfield's current stallion roster and its broodmare band when it comes to producing smart 2YOs...

READ MORE

Arrowfield announces 2023 Stallion Roster Arrowfield announces 2023 Stallion Roster

Arrowfield today announces fees for the seven stallions on the Stud’s 2023 roster, headed by four-time Champion Sire Snitzel at a fee of $247,500 inc. GST...

READ MORE

Showtime’s first stakeswinner Showtime’s first stakeswinner

Showtime recorded his first stakeswinner when 2YO filly Show Royale proved too strong for her rivals in the Cinderella S. LR at Morphettville...

READ MORE

Nothing silent about Showtime Nothing silent about Showtime

Tacito belied his Latin name to give first-season sire Showtime's earnings a major boost with a 2.8 length win in the $200,000 Magic Millions SA 2YO Classic...

READ MORE