Maurice

$55,000 INC. GST

Screen Hero - Mejiro Frances
2011 Bay 16.2hh

Horse of the Year Maurice is an all-time great of Japanese racing. He is now among the leading sires in both Japan & Australia where he's left Classic champion Hitotsu, top-flight sprinter Mazu and GW Bank Maur & Genzano.

HYPOTHETICAL MATING

Overview

The best Japanese racehorse ever to stand at stud outside Japan, Maurice is now the sire of five Group 1 winners including triple Australian Classic winner Hitotsu & sensational sprinter Mazu.

In 2022/23 Maurice was Australia’s Champion Third Season Sire and among the top dozen active Australian sires with earnings of $10.7 million and 11 stakes performers headed by Group-winning 3YOs Bank Maur & Kibou, Listed winner & Queensland Oaks G1 placegetter Noah ‘N’ A Deel and 2YO Listed winners Azula & Namesake, as well as Mazu, winner of the Sydney Sprint Series and third in The Everest & T.J. Smith S. G1. 

Named his country’s 2015 Horse of the Year, Champion Sprinter & Champion Miler, Maurice was also honoured with a 2016 Special JRA Award for three elite victories including his spectacular swansong, the Longines Hong Kong Cup G1 at Sha Tin. On the 2016 Longines World’s Best Racehorse Rankings he was awarded a figure of 127, placing him fifth overall, and third on turf in the world.

Maurice is now a top 10 sire in Japan with three Group 1 winners (Geraldina, Jack d’Or & Pixie Knight), and was fourth on Japan’s 2023 2YO Sires’ Premiership. His 2023 JRHA Sale yearlings sold up to ~A$1.2 million and he commands a fee of ~A$90,000 at Shadai Stallion Station.

“We’ve been his biggest supporter all the way, and these horses you see now are not from massive crops. But since the success of those early smaller crops, the last couple of Maurice’s books have been limited to 165 mares, and they are full books full of outstanding mares. Maurice is going to have significantly more representation in seasons to come.”

— Jon Freyer, Arrowfield Bloodstock Manager, June 2023

Group 1 Winners
Stakeswinners
Stakes Performers

Hitotsu

Maurice x Love Is Fickle

Sold by Arrowfield at Magic Millions 2020 for $100,000 to Wendy Kelly Racing

VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1
VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1
ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1
The first horse since 1994 to complete this Derby/Guineas/Derby treble

Prizemoney: A$3.1 MILLION

Mazu

Maurice x Chatelaine

Sold by Parsons Creek at Inglis Classic 2020 for $180,000 to Triple Crown Syndications

BRC Doomben Ten Thousand, Gr.1
ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2
ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3
ATC Brian Crowley S., LR
ATC Fireball S., LR
ATC Darby Munro S., LR
2d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2
3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1
3d ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3
3d ATC The Everest

Prizemoney: A$7.8 MILLION

Bank Maur

Maurice x Banksia

Sold by Milburn Creek at Inglis Premier 2021 for $130,000 to Laming Racing

MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2
2d MRC Manfred S., Gr.3
2d MVRC Abell S., L.
4th VRC Australian
Guineas, Gr.1

Prizemoney: A$761,000

Genzano

Maurice x Infiorata

Home-bred for Arrowfield & the Fraser family

Newcastle JC Spring 3YO S., Gr.3

Prizemoney: A$194,000

MAURICE Horse of the Year, Champion Sprinter & Champion Miler in Japan in 2015. 11 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, HK$35,340,000, 536,246,000¥, Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, HKJC Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Champions Mile, Gr.1, Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3, Spica S., Wakashio Sho, 2d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, 3d Kyoto Shirayuri S., 4th Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Japan in 2017. He entered stud in Aust. in 2017. Leading Second Season Sire in Australia in 2021-22. Sire of 690 progeny to race, 450 winners (65.0%), earnings of over $121 million, 28 stakes winners, 34 stakes placegetters, inc.




HITOTSU (18c, Redoute's Choice, Prince Salieri). 4 wins from 1350m to 2500m, A$3,179,250, ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1.

MAZU (18g, Flying Spur, Brigand). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2023-24, A$7,945,600, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Brian Crowley S., L, Fireball S., L, Darby Munro S., L, Ned Whisky H., Paul Lahood Funeral Services 2YO H., 2d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, ATC Nature Strip S., 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, The Everest.

JACK D'OR (18c, Unbridled's Song, Shadeed). 8 wins at 2000m to 2023, 490,042,000¥, Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Tokyo Shirafuji S., L, Welcome S., 4th Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1.

GERALDINA (18f, Deep Impact, Bertolini). Champion Older Female in Japan in 2022.6 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2200m, HK$1,940,000, 445,447,000¥, Hanshin Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Hanshin Nishinomiya S., Kokura Chikugogawa Tokubetsu, 2d Chukyo Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Hanshin Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Challenge Cup, Gr.3.

PIXIE KNIGHT (18c, King Halo, Sakura Bakushin O). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, 227,642,000¥, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, Chukyo Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Chukyo Sankei Sho Centaur S., Gr.2, Kokura CBC Sho, Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Arlington Cup, Gr.3.

NORTH BRIDGE (18c, Admire Moon, Tenby). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 2200m to 2023, HK$3,220,000, QAR546,000, 173,916,000¥, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Amethyst S., 3d HKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho, Gr.3, 4th Al Rayyan HH The Amir Trophy, Gr.3.

MATENRO SKY (19g, Special Week, Tony Bin). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m to 2024, 178,951,000¥, Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Rigel S., L, Namba S., 2d Tokyo May S., 3d Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Chukyo Nojigiku S., 4th Kyoto Cassiopeia S., L.

DIVINA (18f, Deep Impact, Machiavellian). 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2023, 162,386,000¥, Tokyo Ireland Trophy Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2, Chukyo Toyohashi S., 2d Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1.

BANK MAUR (19c, Redoute's Choice, Forest Wildcat). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m to 2022-23, A$802,025, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Stow Storage Solutions H., 2d MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, DCE H., 50 Year Life Member Brian Reed H., 3d MVRC Abell S., L, MRC Selangor Turf Club H., 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Bel Esprit S., L.

SHIGERU PINK RUBY (18f, High Chaparral, Sinndar). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, 99,229,000¥, Hanshin Hochi Hai Fillies' Revue, Gr.2, Chukyo Kurama S., 4th Kokura TV Nishinippon Corporation Sho Kitakyushu Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Kyoto Himba S., Gr.3.

STRAUSS (21c, Admire Vega, Topsider). 2 wins at 2 in 2023, Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, 3d Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup, Gr.3.

LAGULF (19c, Falbrav, Symboli Kris S). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m to 2023, 149,722,000¥, Nakayama Nikkan Sports Sho Nakayama Kimpai, Gr.3, Tokyo Kaiji S., Nakayama Fuyo S., 2d Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, 3d Nakayama Hopeful S., Gr.1.

KAFUJI OCTAGON (19c, Mejiro Bailey, Mejiro McQueen). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, 100,236,000¥, Niigata Leopard S., Gr.3, 3d Kanazawa Hakusan Daishoten, L, Saga Kinen, L, 4th Kyoto Heian S., Gr.3.

KIBOU (19g, Any Given Saturday, Tertian). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2023-24, A$356,775, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Bookmakers Recognition 2YO H., TAB 2YO H., Agency Real Estate H., 2d ATC 50 Year and Life Member H., 4th ATC Rosebud H., L.

DANON MCKINLEY (21c, Holy Roman Emperor, Diesis). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m to 2024, Chukyo Chunichi Sports Sho Falcon S., Gr.3.

NOCKING POINT (20c, King Kamehameha, Sunday Silence). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m to 2023, 109,431,000¥, Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup, Gr.3.

GENZANO (20f, Dream Ahead, Testa Rossa). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m in 2023-24, A$196,875, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3.

ROOKS NEST (18c, Deep Impact, Grand Lodge). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 83,625,000¥, Chukyo Chunichi Sports Sho Falcon S., Gr.3, 2d Chukyo Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, Port Island S., L, 4th Hanshin Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2.

DANON AYERS ROCK (21c, Fastnet Rock, Stravinsky). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m to 2024, Tokyo Principal S., L, Ivy S., L.

SUNRISE AMOUR (19c, Taiki Shuttle, Tabasco Cat). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2024, 120,626,000¥, Kyoto Ritto S., L, Fujinomori S., Hanshin Yoshun S., 2d Hanshin Rinku S., 3d Kyoto Subaru S., L, Nakayama Nagatsuki S., Commemorative Race of the Kyoto Racecourse Grand Open.

AL NASEEM (19c, Deep Impact, Essence of Dubai). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m to 2023, 120,138,000¥, Kyoto Cassiopeia S., L, Hanshin Tarumi S., 2d Kyoto Miyako Oji S., L, 4th Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3.

NOAH 'N' A DEEL (19f, Dundeel, Snitzel). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2150m to 2022-23, A$386,400, Qld Tatt's RC Gold Crown, L, SCTC Punters Club H., GCTC Suntory-196 2YO P., 2d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, R&W Ascot Eagle Way H., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, Higgins Coatings H.

GANBARE (20g, Redoute's Choice, Painted Black). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m to 2023-24, A$503,725, ATC Dulcify S., L, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

BALSAM NOTE (20c, Daiwa Major, Cozzene). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1800m to 2023, Kyoto Shirayuri S., L, Chukyo Hamamatsu S., 4th Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho, Gr.3.

CAPTAINCY (21c, Stay Gold, Numerous). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m to 2024, Nakayama Junior Cup, L.

GARONNE (21c, Heart's Cry, Kurofune). 2 wins at 1400m in 2024, Kyoto Tachibana S., L.

AZULA (20f, Redoute's Choice, Stravinsky). 2 wins at 2 in 2022-23, A$138,700, BRC The Phoenix S., L, ATC TAB 2YO H.

NAMESAKE (20g, Redoute's Choice, Forest Wildcat). 2 wins at 2 in 2022-23, A$231,850, BRC Oxlade S., L, ATC Drinkwise 2YO P., 2d Gosford RC Thymely Food Co 2YO H., 3d ATC Heritage S., L, 4th ATC Callander-Presnell S., Gr.2.

Ausbred Flirt (18f, Keltrice, Honor Grades). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$468,745, ATC Nick Moraitis Trophy, Furphy H., 2d BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, Agency Real Estate H.

Saint Bathans (18g, Danehill Dancer, Naturalism). 5 wins from 1200m to 1700m to 2022-23, NZ$104,775, A$191,000, MRC Lamaro's Hotel Grand H., Lockettled.au H., Ladbrokes Live Betting H., BOP RC Bayleys Whakatane S., 2d Auckland TR Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, 3d MRC Sharp EIT H., BOP RC BOP Equine Vets H., Manawatu RC The Oaks Stud S., 4th Auckland TR Championship S., Gr.2, BOP RC Japan Trophy, Gr.2, Seymour Cup, L.

Commenced stud duties in Japan in 2017, Australia in 2017

Leading Second Season Sire in Australia in 2021-22.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20181791561133077 (7)13 (12)45,823,673
18/198173581612 (2)9 (6)18,170,072
2019165140922375 (3)6 (3)21,442,913
19/20665341923 (2)3 (2)6,265,067
2020138122791512 (1)2 (1)15,210,416
20/21534726414 (1)4 (1)2,482,645
20211059137485 (2)6 (2)7,303,429
20229984400234,095
Totals886690450104128 (18)43 (27)116,932,310

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2448115491314 (1)4 (1)37,490
36373137546517 (11)24 (15)76,071
4400220324459 (7)15 (11)129,198

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts3482533863422 (14)36 (22)236,636
Fillies342197444076 (4)7 (5)101,119

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m1554120580011,939
1001 - 1200m349106411792 (2)7 (4)62,730
1201 - 1400m468187533257 (4)7 (4)45,027
1401 - 1600m472156562307 (3)7 (3)43,318
1601 - 1800m38692421278 (5)8 (5)51,449
1801 - 2000m2406227874 (3)7 (5)77,541
2001 - 2200m85155174 (3)5 (4)72,545
2201 - 2400m5293111 (1)1 (1)70,059
> 2400m456171 (1)1 (1)75,373

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
21/22 (173)321230042,262
22/23 (207)322120022,042
23/24 (119)3225300105,567
Totals5358800169,871

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20/21 (207)3481031000951,085
21/22 (21)7841388702(2)8(5)7,444,575
22/23 (15)12363678965(2)5(2)10,767,381
23/24 (38)12364717933(2)3(2)5,844,861
Totals16411818862699(5)16(9)25,007,902

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20201223229735005,231,885
202129212413461735(4)6(5)21,430,952
202243720423733127(7)14(11)37,685,119
2023491224312535716(8)16(8)38,245,062
202439012415251647(3)7(3)14,339,292
Totals6904508666104128(18)43(27)116,932,310

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Japan516324659574619(13)27(18)88,764,377
Australia16411818862699(5)16(9)25,007,902
Hong Kong113728002,510,561
Qatar101000229,835
Singapore3242600222,403
New Zealand5358800169,871
South Africa111140027,361
U.A.E.1010000
Totals6904508666104128(18)43(27)116,932,310

The 32 Maurice yearlings sold at the 2024 Inglis Easter & Magic Millions Gold Coast sales averaged just over $201,718 (5 times his 2021 fee), with a top price – the highest of Maurice’s Australian stud career – of $600,000 paid for Rosemont Stud’s colt out of Soft Sand. 

Maurice’s 28 yearlings sold at Inglis Easter & Magic Millions Gold Coast in 2021 & 2022 averaged $260,000. 12 of those yearlings made $300,000 or more, while his sole 2023 yearling, the colt out of Niello (JPN), was purchased for $500,000.

Lifetime

YEARSALESEXDAMPRICEBUYERVENDOR
2021IEYSCOnly Roses$540,000Suman Hedge/Clarken RacingArrowfield Stud
2022IEYSCMaracas$500,000Katsumi YoshidaArrowfield Stud
2022IEYSCSeven Year Itch$500,000Yes BloodstockSilverdale Farm
2023IEYSCNiello (JPN)$500,000M KooArrowfield Stud
2022IEYSFMinamya$425,000Gall Bloodstock/P MorganArrowfield Stud
2022IEYSFTeaspoon$400,000Cloros BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2022IEYSFOnly Roses$380,000H & H Bloodstock/Ciaron Maher BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2021IEYSCBelle Giselle$360,000International Thoroughbred SolutionsArrowfield Stud
2022MMGYFShacked Up$350,000Annabel Neasham/Lizzie Jelfs BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2022IEYSCAlbanilla (GB)$340,000Hermitage Thoroughbreds/Chris Waller RacingArrowfield Stud

2022

YEARSALESEXDAMPRICEBUYERVENDOR
2022IEYSCMaracas$500,000Katsumi YoshidaArrowfield Stud
2022IEYSCSeven Year Itch$500,000Yes BloodstockSilverdale Farm
2022IEYSFMinamya (FR)$425,000Gall Bloodstock/P MorganArrowfield Stud
2022IEYSFTeaspoon$400,000Cloros BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2022IEYSFOnly Roses$380,000H & H Bloodstock/Ciaron Maher BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2022MMGYFShacked Up (AUS)$350,000Annabel Neasham/Lizzie Jelfs BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2022IEYSCAlbanilla (GB)$340,000Hermitage Thoroughbreds/Chris WallerArrowfield Stud
2022IEYSFNetworking (GER)$300,000Proven Thoroughbreds/O'Dea HoystedArrowfield Stud
2022IEYSFShengli$300,000John O'Shea RacingArrowfield Stud
2022IEYSFDefender$260,000Ciaron Maher BloodstockArrowfield Stud
Major Yearling Sale Average, 2022: $308,000 *Inglis Easter & Magic Millions Gold Coast

2021

YEARSALESEXDAMPRICEBUYERVENDOR
2021IEYSCOnly Roses$540,000Suman Hedge/Clarken RacingArrowfield Stud
2021IEYSCBelle Giselle$360,000International Thoroughbred SolutionsArrowfield Stud
2021MMGYCVicky$330,000Shengli ZengKitchwin Hills
2021MMGYCBacarella$250,000Stanley Chin RacingArrowfield Stud
2021CLYFFlashing Speed$220,000Anthony CummingsToolooganvale Farm
2021IMYSFHollow Bullet$200,000Ciaron Maher BloodstockKulani Park
2021MMGYCPrima Klaire$190,000Kevin KellyArrowfield Stud
2021IMYSCMerlene de Lago$180,000Griffiths de Kock RacingMerricks Station
2021IEYSFStareel$175,000Greenhaven Park/Lustre LodgeArrowfield Stud
2021CLYCFortiche$170,000Gai Waterhouse/Adrian Bott/Kestrel TbredsArrowfield Stud

2020

YEARSALESEXDAMPRICEBUYERVENDOR
2020MMGYCEagle Magic$300,000Hawkes RacingArrowfield Stud
2020IMYSCSister Souss$260,000Busuttin RacingGoldin Farms
2020MMGYCPresslist$250,000Bjorn Baker RacingVinery Stud
2020MMGYFNetworking$220,000Tch BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2020MMGYFGibraltar Campion$220,000Group 1 BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2020CLYCZing and Swing$210,000Orbis BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2020MMGYFKoonoomoo$190,000Star ThoroughbredsSegenhoe Stud
2020CLYCChatelaine$180,000Triple Crown SydicationsParsons Creek Pastoral
2020NZPCPhenetic$180,000Cypress Point FarmsCambridge Stud
2020CLYFMount Omei$160,000P. KarlssonFairview Park Stud

Race Date
2024-06-23
Horse Result Stakes
Reve de l'Opera
2 F Ex Reve Lucide (JPN) by Deep Impact
1st
Maiden Race Maiden 1600m
Tokyo
Good 1:35.8
2nd: Yuino All In, 3rd: Layover
Shizuya Kato
Stakes: JPY$10,480,000
Earnings: JPY$5,500,000
Jolie Reine
2 F Ex Red Regnant (JPN) by Lord Kanaloa
1st
New Comer Race Maiden 1600m
Tokyo
Good 1:39.9
2nd: Nakhlite, 3rd: Bonne Soiree
Masahiro Otake
Stakes: JPY$13,720,000
Earnings: JPY$7,200,000
2024-06-22
Horse Result Stakes
Morino Dream
5 M Ex Gloriette (JPN) by Admire Moon
1st
Seikan S. Conditions 1200m
Hakodate
Good to Firm 1:08.8
2nd: Cannetille, 3rd: Comstock Lode
Yuichi Shikato
Stakes: JPY$44,320,000
Earnings: JPY$23,364,000
La Plagne
2 F Ex Flegere (JPN) by Agnes Tachyon
1st
New Comer Race Maiden 1400m
Kyoto
Good to Firm 1:23.5
2nd: Arlington Row, 3rd: Monte Diana
Kunihiko Watanabe
Stakes: JPY$13,720,000
Earnings: JPY$7,200,000
2024-06-19
Horse Result Stakes
Lenape Vibe
3 G Ex Albanilla (GB) by Galileo
1st
Drinkwise Maiden P. Conditions 1550m
Canterbury
Soft(7) 1:36.98
2nd: Vivezza, 3rd: Cheergal
C J Waller
Stakes: AUD$60,000
Earnings: AUD$28,400
2024-06-15
Horse Result Stakes
Ausbred Flirt
5 M Ex Seven Year Itch (AUS) by Keltrice
2nd
Dane Ripper S. G2 1300m
Eagle Farm
Good(3) 1:15.17
1st: C'Est Magique, 3rd: Abounding
Brad Widdup
Stakes: AUD$300,000
Earnings: AUD$55,500
2024-06-09
Horse Result Stakes
Eclair Encore
2 F Ex Skirt Fuwari (JPN) by Symboli Kris S
1st
Sebring Sun at Glenthorne Park H. Handicap 1262m
Krambach
Heavy(9) 1:16.51
2nd: Star Venture, 3rd: Search Warrant
K A Lees
Stakes: AUD$27,000
Earnings: AUD$13,950
2024-06-08
Horse Result Stakes
Mazu
5 G Ex Chatelaine (AUS) by Flying Spur
2nd
Moreton Cup G2 1200m
Eagle Farm
Good(4) 1:09.40
1st: Vilana, 3rd: Jigsaw
Joseph Pride
Stakes: AUD$300,000
Earnings: AUD$55,500
2024-06-05
Horse Result Stakes
Northern Beast
4 G Ex Tiffany's Diamond (AUS) by Northern Meteor
1st
Wong Nai Chung Gap H. Handicap 1650m
Happy Valley
Good 1:41.45
2nd: Sturdy Ruby, 3rd: Sky Trust
D J Hall
Stakes: HKD$1,170,000
Earnings: HKD$655,200
2024-06-01
Horse Result Stakes
Foujita San
4 G Ex Belle Giselle (AUS) by Redoute's Choice
1st
Logical Staffing Solutions H. Handicap 2000m
Caulfield
Good(3) 2:01.82
2nd: Amberite, 3rd: Trosettee
M, W & J Hawkes
Stakes: AUD$130,000
Earnings: AUD$71,500
2024-05-25
Horse Result Stakes
Some People Callme
3 G Ex Genesta (AUS) by Redoute's Choice
2nd
Senet Gambling Law Experts H. Handicap 1600m
Sandown
Soft(5) 1:36.55
1st: Lady in Pink, 3rd: Hydrogen Power
C Maher
Stakes: AUD$150,000
Earnings: AUD$27,000
2024-05-15
Horse Result Stakes
Mauricio
3 F Ex Just Remember This (AUS) by I Am Invincible
1st
Ive H. Handicap 1300m
Sandown
Good(4) 1:18.01
2nd: Nuts 'n' Bolts, 3rd: Here the Crowd
Ms W Kelly
Stakes: AUD$50,000
Earnings: AUD$27,500
2024-05-12
Horse Result Stakes
Sunrise Amour
5 C Ex Zirconia (JPN) by Taiki Shuttle
1st
Ritto S. LR 1400m
Kyoto
Standard 1:23.6
2nd: Sunrise Flame, 3rd: Alpha Mom
Shinya Kobayashi
Stakes: JPY$46,080,000
Earnings: JPY$24,336,000
2024-05-11
Horse Result Stakes
Al Naseem
5 C Ex Jebel Ali (JPN) by Deep Impact
2nd
Miyako Oji S. LR 1800m
Kyoto
Good to Firm 1:44.8
1st: Theo, 3rd: Saint Camellia
Shinsuke Hashiguchi
Stakes: JPY$53,340,000
Earnings: JPY$11,068,000
Bank Maur
4 C Ex Banksia (AUS) by Redoute's Choice
3rd
Selangor Turf Club H. Handicap 1400m
Caulfield
Soft(6) 1:25.76
1st: Shock 'em Ova, 2nd: First Accused
Richard Laming
Stakes: AUD$150,000
Earnings: AUD$13,500

SCREEN HERO Champion Older Male in Japan in 2008. 5 wins from 1800m to 2600m, 503,403,000¥, Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, L, Sapporo Shikotsuko Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho, L, Sapporo Nikkei Open, L, Nakayama Fukuryu S., Tokyo October S., 3d Nakayama RF Radio Nippon Sho St Lite Kinen, L, 4th Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2. He entered stud in Japan in 2010. Sire of 580 progeny to race, 407 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $133 million, 17 stakes winners, 13 stakes placegetters, inc.




MAURICE (11c, Carnegie, Mogami). Horse of the Year, Champion Sprinter & Champion Miler in Japan in 2015.11 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, HK$35,340,000, 536,246,000¥, Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, HKJC Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Champions Mile, Gr.1, Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3, Spica S., Wakashio Sho, 2d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, 3d Kyoto Shirayuri S., 4th Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2.

GOLD ACTOR (11c, Kyowa Alysheba, Manado). 9 wins from 2000m to 2600m, 743,244,000¥, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Nikkei Sho, Gr.2, Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, Gr.2, October S., Hakodate Toyako Tokubetsu, Sapporo Shikotsuko Tokubetsu, 2d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, 3d Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, 4th Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2.

WIN MARILYN (17f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Buena Shore). Champion Older Female in UAE in 2022-23 (Long).6 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 2500m to 2022-23, US$100,000, HK$12,540,000, 351,901,000¥, 440,400Dhs, HKJC Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Nikkei Sho, Gr.2, Tokyo Sankei Sports Sho Flora S., Gr.2, 2d Hanshin Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, 3d Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, 4th Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Hanshin Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1.

ART HOUSE (19f, Victoire Pisa, Lost Code). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 2000m to 2023, 135,429,000¥, Chukyo Kansai Television Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Aichi Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Wasurenagusa Sho, L, 4th Nakayama Laurel Racecourse Sho Nakayama Himba S., Gr.3.

WIN GREATEST (17c, Sakura Yutaka O, Blushing Groom). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2023, 375,000SAR, 244,779,000¥, Kyoto MBS Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Nakayama New Year S., L, Tokyo Koyo S., 2d Kyoto Daily Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Hakodate Sprint S., Gr.3, Nakayama Wakashio S., Tokyo Kitasan Black Memorial, Hanshin Ritsuunkyo S., Niigata Nagaoka S., 3d Nakayama New Zealand Trophy, Gr.2, December S., L, Tokyo Koyo S., Setsubun S., Chukyo Nayabashi S., 4th Al-Janadriah Turf Sprint, Gr.2, Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Yonago S., L.

GENERALE UNO (15c, Rock of Gibraltar, Storm Cat). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 2000m, 2200m, 155,566,000¥, Nakayama Asahi Hai Saint Lite Kinen, Gr.2, Keisei Hai, Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, 4th Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2.

COOL CAT (18f, Dance in the Dark, Mogami). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, Tokyo Sankei Sports Sho Flora S., Gr.2.

WIN CARNELIAN (17c, Meiner Love, Cadeaux Genereux). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m to 2023, 266,062,000¥, 73,400Dhs, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Yonago S., L, Niigata Tanigawadake S., L, Nakayama Makuhari S., Ibaraki Shimbun Hai, 2d Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Nakayama Wakashio S., Fuyo S., 4th Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1.

GUANCIALE (12c, Diablo, Ile de Bourbon). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, 282,356,000¥, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, Rakuyo S., L, Tokyo Capital S., L, Kyoto Nagaokakyo S., 2d Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Cassiopeia S., L, Miyakooji S., L, Rakuyo S., L, Hanshin Osaka Jo S., L, Rokko S., L, Rigel S., L, Kyoto Rakuyo S., Chukyo Toyoake S., 3d Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Miyakooji S., L, Hagi S., L, Hanshin Rigel S., L, Yonago S., L, 4th Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2.

PIECE OF EIGHT (19c, Oasis Dream, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m to 2023, 101,040,000¥, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, Niigata Tanigawadake S., L, 4th Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.2.

MUSEE ALIEN (12g, El Condor Pasa, Bluebird). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, 114,208,000¥, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, Nakayama Kochi S., L, 2d Nakayama Asahi Hai Saint Lite Kinen, Gr.2, 3d Nakayama New Year S., L, 4th Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, Sapporo Nisai S., Gr.3, Nakayama Kochi S., L.

MEINER GRIT (17c, Roses in May, Meiner Love). 11 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2023, Kokura Nisai S., Gr.3, Kokura Phoenix Sho.

TRUST (14c, Eishin Sandy, Mejiro Titan). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 900m to 3200m, 171,343,000¥, Sapporo Nisai S., Gr.3, 2d Sapporo Clover Sho, Kyoto High-Jump, 3d Hanshin Spring Jump, Tokyo High-Jump, 4th Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3.

WIN CHARLOTTE (18f, Jungle Pocket, Sunday Silence). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, 140,644,000¥, Tokyo Oro Cup, L, Tamagawa S., 2d Hanshin Kyoto Himba S., Gr.3, Nakayama Turquoise S., Gr.3, Shunkyo S., Tokyo Shonan S., 4th Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2.

HEROIC TALE (17g, Awesome Again, Storm Bird). 5 wins from 1900m to 2400m, 107,615,000¥, Tokyo Brilliant S., L, Banshu S., Shosenkyo Tokubetsu, 2d Nagoya Grand Prix, L, Nakayama Matsudo Tokubetsu, 3d Hanshin Nigawa S., L, Canopus S., 4th Hanshin Nigawa S., L.

MEINER VIRTUS (16c, Roses in May, Meiner Love). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, 279,586,000¥, Fukushima Mimpo Hai, L, Kokura Dannoura S., Kyoto Murasakino Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Meguro Kinen, Gr.2, Copa Republica Argentina, Gr.2-twice, Hakodate Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Nikkei Sho, Gr.2, Sports Nippon Sho Stayers S., Gr.2, Hanshin Tarumi S., Kishiwada S., 4th Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Hakodate Kinen, Gr.3.

KURINO GAUDI (16c, Diablo, Mejiro Ryan). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, 171,142,000¥, Chukyo Azuchijo S., L, Kurama S., 2d Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Chukyo Toyota Sho Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Chukyo Sankei Sho Centaur S., Gr.2, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, 4th Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3.

Meiner Chrysola (19c, Mutafaweq, Soccer Boy). 4 wins at 1800m, 2000m to 2023, 116,357,000¥, Sapporo World All-Star Jockeys 2nd Leg, 2d Kyoto Andromeda S., L, 3d Nakayama Nikkan Sports Sho Nakayama Kimpai, Gr.3, Tokyo Principal S., L.

Fly Like Bird (17g, Symboli Kris S, Northern Taste). 4 wins at 2200m, 2400m, 108,776,000¥, Chukyo Moonlight H., Nagaragawa Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Metropolitan S., L, Chukyo Komaki Tokubetsu, 3d Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, Gr.2, Hanshin Osaka Jo S., L, Tokyo Shirafuji S., L, Chukyo Takayama S.

Cry Smile (11c, White Muzzle, Woodman). 4 wins at 1600m, 1800m, 87,363,000¥, Tokyo Hakurei S., Oume Tokubetsu, 2d Niigata Leopard S., Gr.3, Tokyo Akafuji S., Nakayama Alexandrite S., 3d Fukushima Adatara S.

Boldog Hos (19c, Layman, Woodman). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 2400m, 318,092,000¥, 2d Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, 3d Chukyo Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2.

Nine to Five (17f, Blu Air Force, City on a Hill). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, 3d Hanshin Hochi Hai Fillies' Revue, Gr.2, Sapporo Shirakaba S.

Schilthorn (20c, Langfuhr, Red Ransom). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m to 2023, 2d Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho, Gr.3, Tokyo October S., L, 3d Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, May S., 4th Nakayama Kochi S., L.

Blue Symphony (18c, Commands, Elusive Quality). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 2d Niigata Nisai S., Gr.3, 3d Hanshin Naniwa S., Ebisubashi S.

Lucas (15g, Carnegie, Mogami). Winner at 2, 2d Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, Nakayama Risshi S., Tokyo Freeway S., Setsubun S.-twice, 3d Nakayama Joso S.

Protocol (11c, Nureyev, Roberto). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, 94,804,000¥, Tokyo Kinshu S., Tachikawa Tokubetsu, Koganei Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Shimotsuki S., L, Shurei S., 3d Tokyo Keyaki S., L.

Selfie (17f, Lion Heart, Dahar). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Kokura Teleq Hai, 2d Tokyo Tamagawa S., 3d Niigata Shinetsu S., L.

Willin' (19f, Manhattan Cafe, Elusive Quality). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2023, 3d Chukyo Kobai S., L.

Lenore (16f, Twining, Sunday Silence). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 85,680,000¥, Tokyo Yuigahama Tokubetsu, 2d Niigata Nippo Sho, Tokyo Tamagawa S., 3d Kyoto Tachibana S., L, Nakayama Risshi S., September S., Niigata Dahlia Sho, Kiyotsukyo S.

Algernon (15c, Kurofune, Southern Halo). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, 2d Kyoto Tachibana S., L, 3d Chukyo Okazaki Tokubetsu, 4th Kyoto Shirayuri S., L.

His sire sons include Maurice (28), Gold Actor, Guanciale, Haramosh Tesoro, etc.

 

1st Dam

MEJIRO FRANCES, by Carnegie. Unplaced. Half-sister to Mejiro Atlas. Dam of ten foals, all raced, six winners, inc:-

MAURICE (c by Screen Hero) Subject horse.

Lucas (g by Screen Hero) Winner at 2, 2d Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, Nakayama Risshi S., Tokyo Freeway S., Setsubun S.-twice, 3d Nakayama Joso S.

Pittsburgh (g by Danon Chantilly) 5 wins from 1400m to 2900m, 2d Tokyo Hakone Tokubetsu.

Shigeru Anzu (c by Alkaased) 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in Japan.

Fujino Tornado (c by Sakura Bakushin O) 2 wins at 1250m in Japan.

Mejiro Potter (c by Mejiro Bailey) Winner at 2 in Japan.

 

2nd Dam

MEJIRO MONTEREY, by Mogami. 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2500m, 237,043,000¥, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, L, Nikkan Sports Sho Kim Pai, L, Niigata Queen S., L, Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, L, 3d Nakayama Flower Cup, L, 4th Tokyo Yonsai Himba Tokubetsu, L. Three-quarter-sister to Mejiro Stork. Dam of 9 foals, 7 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

Mejiro Atlas (Mejiro McQueen) 7 wins from 1700m to 2900m, 151,330,000¥, Tokyo Tanzawa S., 3d Funabashi Diolite Kinen, L, 4th Chukyo Tokai TV Hai Tokai S., L.

 

3rd Dam

MEJIRO QUINCEY, by Fidion. Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to MEJIRO BOARU, half-sister to MEJIRO GEKKO, Mejiro Nagasaki. Dam of 10 named foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

MEJIRO MONTEREY (Mogami) 7 wins. See above.

 

4th Dam

MEJIRO BOSATSU, by Montaval. 9 wins-7 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, Tokyo Yonsai Himba Tokubetsu, L, Nakayama Asahi Hai Sansai S., L, Hakodate Kinen, L, Nakayama Akane Sho, 2d Tokyo Yushun Himba, L, 3d Hanshin Oka Sho, L. Dam of 9 foals, 7 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

MEJIRO GEKKO (Partholon) 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, 84,283,000¥, Nakayama Spring S., L, Yayoi Sho, L. Sire.

Mejiro Nagasaki (Never Beat) 7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, Tokyo Gladiolus Sho, 3d Tokyo All Comers, L, 4th Nakayama Sprinters S., L. Dam of-

Mejiro Beauty. 2 wins at 1700m, 1800m, Tokyo Sweetpea Sho. Dam of-

MEJIRO DOBER (Mejiro Ryan) Champion 2YO & 3YO Filly & Older Mare in Japan in 1996, 1997, 1998 & 1999. 10 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, 733,422,000¥, Tokyo Yushun Himba, L, Kyoto Shuka Sho, L, Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup, L-twice, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, L, Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., L, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, L, 2d Hanshin Oka Sho, L, Sankei Osaka Hai, L, Nakayama Laurel Racecourse Sho Nakayama Himba S., L, 3d Hanshin Tulip Sho, L. Dam of-

Mejiro Audrey. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 4th Nakayama Fairy S., Gr.3. Dam of-

HO O IXELLES (Rulership) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, Nakayama Flower Cup, Gr.3, 2d Nakayama Fairy S., Gr.3, Niigata Himba S.

Mejiro Charade. Winner at 2 in Japan. Dam of-

SHONAN LAGOON (Symboli Kris S) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 2000m, 2400m, 80,969,000¥, Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2, 4th Kyoto Manyo S., L.

MEJIRO CORSAIR (Mejiro Ryan) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 2600m, Hakodate Minami Hokkaido S., L, Matsumae Tokubetsu, Fukushima Kaiseizan Tokubetsu.

Mejiro Tiffany. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2500m, Hakodate Matsumae S. Dam of-

MEJIRO MANTLE (Hector Protector) 8 wins from 1500m to 2000m, 151,092,000¥, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, L, Niigata Toki S., Tokyo Air Groove Memorial, Inamuragasaki Tokubetsu, 3d Hanshin Asahi Challenge Cup, L.

Mejiro Porsche. 5 wins in Japan. Dam of-

MEJIRO BOARU (Fidion) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 3000m, 101,384,000¥, Hanshin Daishoten, L, Hakodate Matsumae Tokubetsu, 4th Nakayama Arima Kinen, L.

Mejiro Kannon. Raced twice. Dam of-

Toshio Kannon. Placed in Japan. Dam of-

Bald One. Unplaced. Dam of-

Otemba Komachi. 2 wins at 1200m in Japan. Dam of-

SOUND RIHANNA (Came Home) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 75,649,000¥, Kyoto KBS Kyoto Sho Fantasy S., Gr.3, Tango S., 2d Tokyo Unicorn S., Gr.3, 3d Niigata Nisai S., Gr.3. Producer.

Crosses highlighted in gold have a higher than average SW/Runners percentage.

Maternal Grandsire Rnrs Wnrs Wins G1 GW SW SP SW/Rnr Earnings Best Earnings
639 449 1038 5 18 28 34 4% A$115,847,028
Deep Impact 74 49 105 1 3 4 3 5% 18,641,605 Geraldina 5,287,685
King Kamehameha 40 25 58 0 1 1 2 3% 6,018,420 Nocking Point 1,185,804
Redoute's Choice 24 20 54 1 2 5 2 21% 8,005,042 Hitotsu 3,179,250
Special Week 19 12 36 0 1 1 4 5% 5,360,673 Matenro Sky 1,904,572
Stay Gold 17 12 21 0 0 1 0 6% 1,727,686 Bouncy Step 355,120
Heart's Cry 13 9 15 0 0 1 1 8% 2,214,426 Perifania 823,984
Daiwa Major 14 9 22 0 0 1 1 7% 2,775,757 Balsam Note 678,072
High Chaparral 8 8 12 0 1 1 0 13% 1,513,144 Shigeru Pink Ruby 1,168,143
Admire Moon 7 6 27 0 1 1 0 14% 4,030,574 North Bridge 2,837,208
Admire Vega 4 4 6 0 1 1 0 25% 926,887 Strauss 559,172
Flying Spur 5 4 14 1 1 1 0 20% 8,141,885 Mazu 7,945,600
Fastnet Rock 6 4 8 0 0 1 0 17% 710,933 Danon Ayers Rock 458,378
Unbridled's Song 5 3 12 1 1 1 0 20% 5,923,755 Jack d'Or 5,555,299
Falbrav 5 2 9 0 1 1 0 20% 1,840,347 Lagulf 1,683,216
Holy Roman Emperor 2 2 5 0 1 1 0 50% 677,398 Danon McKinley 632,548
Dundeel 3 2 6 0 0 1 0 33% 433,300 Noah 'n' a Deel 386,400
Any Given Saturday 2 2 5 0 1 1 0 50% 375,025 Kibou 356,775
Dream Ahead 1 1 3 0 1 1 0 100% 196,875 Genzano 196,875
Mejiro Bailey 1 1 4 0 1 1 0 100% 1,096,665 Kafuji Octagon 1,096,665
Taiki Shuttle 4 1 6 0 0 1 0 25% 1,295,783 Sunrise Amour 1,266,645
King Halo 1 1 3 1 1 1 0 100% 2,822,021 Pixie Knight 2,822,021

(in Hong Kong, Japan)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
232--¥16,794,000
34--1¥16,341,000
466--¥486,067,080
5532-¥544,278,541
Totals:181121¥1,063,480,621
At 2 : Hanshin Manryo Sho (1400m), Kyoto New Comer Race (1400m)
At 3 : 4th Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2 (1800m)
At 4 : HKJC Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1 (1600m beating Sea Defence and Able Friend), Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1 (1600m beating Fiero and Isla Bonita), Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1 (1600m beating Vincennes and Clarente), Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3 (1600m beating Clarity City and Impulse Hero), Spica S. (1800m), Wakashio Sho (1600m)
At 5 : Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1 (2000m beating Secret Weapon and Staphanos), Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1 (2000m beating Real Steel and Staphanos), HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1 (1600m beating Contentment and Packing Pins), 2d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1 (1600m to Logotype and beating Fiero), Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2 (2000m to Neorealism and beating Rainbow Line)

Horse of the Year, Champion Sprinter & Champion Miler in Japan in 2015.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 121 (in 2015), 127 (in 2016).

2016 HKJC Champions Mile G1

2016 HKJC Hong Kong Cup G1

2015 Hong Kong Mile G1

Media

2021 Virtual Stallion Parade

Maurice - One of Japan's Greatest

Resources

STALLION DETAILS

MARE DETAILS

OWNER DETAILS

ADDITIONAL NOTES

News

The proof is in the numbers The proof is in the numbers

Three years ago we alerted breeders that Dundeel's stud career was about to take off. Now Maurice is in the same position & here are the numbers to prove it...

READ MORE

Arrowfield announces 2024 stallion roster Arrowfield announces 2024 stallion roster

Seven sires of 200 stakeswinners, 34 Group 1 winners and current season sale-ring & prizemoney returns exceeding $100 million await your bookings....

READ MORE

Mazu returns to Group-winning form Mazu returns to Group-winning form

Maurice's star son Mazu is one of 5 Arrowfield-sired Group winners at Royal Randwick during the 2024 Sydney Autumn Carnival...

READ MORE

Achieve it Achieve it

Buying at a leading sale from an out-performing vendor like Arrowfield makes success more achievable...

READ MORE

Believe it Believe it

It’s easy to believe the dream can become reality when it’s backed by Arrowfield’s substantial, long-term investment in elite stallions & broodmares...

READ MORE

Imagine it Imagine it

Horse-racing is driven by the boldest imaginations and nowhere in Australia are they more active than at the Inglis Easter Yearling Sale...

READ MORE

Take the Arrowfield Advantage at Inglis Classic Take the Arrowfield Advantage at Inglis Classic

Arrowfield's Classic Sale horses are not our top-drawer yearlings. But results show that neither sale nor purchase price is an infallible guide to performance... 

READ MORE

Arrowfield celebrates a Golden 2023 Arrowfield celebrates a Golden 2023

Major Group One 2YO victories by Snitzel's son Shinzo & Dundeel's son Militarize head Arrowfield's year of notable achievement...

READ MORE

Where the magic happens Where the magic happens

The numbers tell the story of Arrowfield’s yearling sale graduate record since 2014. And stepping outside the square has been rewarding for many buyers...

READ MORE