Snitzel

Snitzel

$247,500 INC. GST

Redoute's Choice - Snippets' Lass
Bay 2002 15.3hh

Snitzel

The 4-time Champion Sire of Australia & 4-time Champion Sire of 2YOs. Sire of 12 Champions, 15 stakes-siring sons & 60 million-dollar yearlings. And 11 stakeswinners this season, 5 of them 2YOs.

HYPOTHETICAL MATING

Overview

A world-class 10% Stakeswinners/Runners strike rate, outstanding success as a sire of 55 stakes-winning juveniles and the robustness & versatility that puts his progeny in Australia’s best 2YO, 3YO, sprint & mile races.

That’s why Snitzel continues to make a spectacular impact on Australian racing & breeding, setting new benchmarks of performance as an elite sire and a big-race stallion par excellence.

Two Golden Slippers, four Guineas, two Golden Roses, a pair of Everests, a Cox Plate, an All Aged, an Inglis Sires’ trifecta, two Magic Millions 2YO Classics and most of Australia’s big sprints all feature on Snitzel’s progeny record.

That record is headed by Champion 3YO Colt Trapeze Artist, Champion Sprinter Redzel, Champion 2YO Estijaab and 16 other Group 1 winners.

 

 

Four General & four 2YO Sire Premierships, season records for prizemoney, stakeswinners & 2YO winners,  25 Group 1 victories, 12 category Champions, 5 Inglis Easter Sale-toppers & 60 million-dollar yearlings are top-of-the-mountain achievements already on Snitzel’s record.

But with an average of 25 stakes wins every season since 2016/17 and 24 stakeswinners already from his latest 3 crops of racing age, there is no slowing down for Snitzel! Plus he has more than 450 sons & daughters bred on six-figure fees coming down the pipeline from his 2021-2024 crops, most of them yet to run.

And just like his sire, the great Redoute’s Choice, Snitzel is rapidly creating his own legacy, through 15 stakes-siring sons (including 6 Group 1 sires), and his broodmare daughters, already the source of 31 stakeswinners, including Golden Slipper winner Mossfun, New Zealand Group 1-winning 2YO Velocious and 2024 Randwick Guineas & Doncaster Mile winner Celestial Legend. 

“We thought he was just one of the most beautiful colts you'd (have seen) in 10 years. He's a ripper.”

— Te Akau Racing's David Ellis, buyer of the $1.3 million Snitzel-Vaujany colt at Magic Millions 2024

Group 1 Winners
Stakeswinners
2YO Stakeswinners

Trapeze Artist

Snitzel x Treppes

7 wins from 1200m to 1400m

ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1
ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1
ATC All Aged S., Gr.1
ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1
ATC Expressway S., Gr.2 
Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3 
2d ATC The Everest
3d ATC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1
3d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1

Standing at  Widden Stud.

Prizemoney: $5.5 MILLION

Redzel

Snitzel x Millrich

15 wins from 1000m to 1200m

VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1
BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1
ATC The Everest – twice
ATC Challenge S., Gr.2
ATC Shorts H., Gr.2
MRC Heath S., Gr.3
ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3
NSW Tatt’s RC Concorde S., Gr.3
ATC Concorde S., Gr.3
NSW Tatt’s RC Concorde S., Gr.3
VRC Mumm S., L
ATC Fireball S., L

Prizemoney: A$16.4 MILLION

Russian Revolution

Snitzel x Ballet D'Amour

7 wins from 1000m to 1200m

ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1 
MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1
ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2
MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2
MRC Vain S., Gr.3
4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1
4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1

Retired to stand at Newgate Farm, 2018
Champion First Season Sire, 2021/22

Prizemoney: A$1.2 MILLION

Shamus Award

Snitzel x Sunset Express

2 wins from 1600m to 2040m

MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1
VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1
2nd MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2
2nd VRC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2
2nd MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L
3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1
3d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1

Sire of 25 SW (6 G1 winners) standing at Rosemont Stud

Prizemoney: A$2.4 MILLION

Sweet Idea

Snitzel x Flidais

8 wins from 1000m to 1400m

ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1
ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2
MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2
ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2
ATC Missile S., Gr.2
GCTC Magic Millions Guineas (R), L
2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1
2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1
2d MRC Memsie S., Gr.1
3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1
4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1

Prizemoney: A$2.4 MILLION

Estijaab

Snitzel x Response

3 wins from 1000m to 1200m

ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 
ATC Reisling S., Gr.2
2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2
2d ATC Inglis 3YO Sprint

Prizemoney: A$2.5 MILLION

Shinzo

Snitzel x Samaready

2 wins at 1200m

ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 
ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3
2d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2
3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1
3d ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3

Retired to stand at Coolmore Stud in 2024.

Prizemoney: A$3.9 MILLION

SNITZEL 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Champion Sire in Australia in 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, second in 2013-14. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2016-17, 2017-18, 2019-20, 2022-23. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2017-18, 2018-19. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2016-17, 2017-18. Leading Aust. Sire by Winners 2016-17, 2017-18. Sire of 1542 progeny to race, 1200 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $244 million, 145 stakes winners, 129 stakes placegetters, inc.




TRAPEZE ARTIST (14c, Domesday, Bletchingly). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2017-18.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$5,568,750, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Golden Rose S., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, Canterbury S., Gr.1, 1300m-in track record time, Expressway S., Gr.2, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 2d ATC The Everest, 3d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Theo Marks S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2.

REDZEL (12g, Rubiton, Millionaire). Champion Sprinter & Older Horse in Australia in 2017-18.15 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$16,444,000, VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3-3 times, VRC Mumm S., L, ATC Fireball S., L, The Everest-twice, July Sprint H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2-3 times, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Spark of Life H., Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Shorts H., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1.

RUSSIAN REVOLUTION (13c, Stravinsky, Miswaki). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,284,225, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC Can Assist Volunteers 2YO P., Schweppes 2YO H., 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1.

SHAMUS AWARD (10c, Success Express, Luskin Star). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14.2 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$2,473,500, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL, MRC Chairman's S., L.

HOT SNITZEL (08g, Blushing Groom, Balidar). 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,334,850, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Sebring S., Gr.3, Brian Crowley S., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, STC Rosehill Gardens Events Centre 2YO H., 2d BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Skyline S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Kevin Heffernan S., L, 3d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L.

SWEET IDEA (10f, Timber Country, First Norman). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$2,415,350, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., ATC TAB Sprint 2YO P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Lidoran Group 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

SNITZERLAND (09f, Fraar, Zephyr Bay). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,974,500, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Danehill S., Gr.2, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 1000m-in track record time, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC (Mornington) Inglis Premier 2YO S., MRC Blue Sapphire S., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Ottawa S., L, 3d BRC Victory S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Reisling S., Gr.2.

SIZZLING (09c, General Nediym, Alzao). 7 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,332,375, BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Gold Edition P., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, BRC Tyquin Speech & Reading 2YO H., 2d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

WILD RULER (17c, Daaher, Indian Charlie). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$2,618,125, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, RL, Heritage S., L, Fireball S., L, 2d ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, Cellarbrations 2YO H., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2.

I AM EXCITED (14f, General Nediym, Nashwan). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,231,075, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Fireball S., L, Darby Munro S., L, Spark of Life H., All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO P., 2d VRC Kennedy P., Gr.3, ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, 4th BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

SWORD OF STATE (18c, Encosta de Lago, Danzero). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2020-21.6 wins-4 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, NZ$295,150, A$37,850, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Auckland TR Almanzor Trophy, Gr.3, King's P., Gr.3, Matamata RC Slipper S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Lowe Schollum Jones 2YO S., 2d GCTC Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, 3d ARC Eclipse S., Gr.2.

IN THE CONGO (18c, Var, Qui Danzig). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$1,769,075, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Heineken 2YO H., 2d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose, Gr.2, Sydney S., Gr.3, Rosebud H., L, Fujitsu General 2YO H., Newcastle JC Hunter H., 3d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1.

ESTIJAAB (15f, Charge Forward, Match Winner). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2017-18.3 wins at 2, A$2,540,825, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Australian Fire Hose 2YO P., 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Inglis 3YO Sprint.

SUMMER PASSAGE (14g, Encosta de Lago, Lure). Top Male on The 2016-17 NZ 2YO Free H.3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, NZ$206,725, A$232,500, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Comag H., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Counties Bowl, L, Manawatu RC Ashhurst Pohangina Cup, BOP RC Triton Pacific Owens P., Counties RC Haunui Farm 2YO S.

WANDJINA (11c, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £7,088, A$638,800, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Lonhro P., L.

SHINZO (20c, More Than Ready, Secret Savings). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2022-23.2 wins at 2 in 2022-23, A$3,917,250, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Pago Pago S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3.

HEAVENLY BLUE (13c, El Prado, Theatrical). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, R1,822,000, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Lad Brokers Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

YEARNING (18f, Ekraar, Postponed). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$826,200, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, ATC Bowermans Furniture 2YO P., 3d VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2.

INVADER (14c, Encosta de Lago, Clay Hero). Co-champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2016-17.2 wins at 2, A$968,375, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Chris Toogood 2YO H., 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, TAB 2YO P., 4th ATC Breeders' P., L.

AWAY GAME (17f, Elusive Quality, Sir Tristram). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2019-20.5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$3,750,225, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, Widden S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, BRC Gold Edition P., L, MRC Christmas S., L, Regal Roller H., L, 3d ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, BRC Hinkler H., L, GCTC Snippets P., 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Merson Cooper S., L.

MR MOZART (18c, Rip Van Winkle, Polish Precedent). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$796,900, ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Doncaster Prelude H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Exford P., L, ATC Vinery Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, ATC Silver Eagle, 4th ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3.

SPLINTEX (16c, O'Reilly, Centaine). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,187,900, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Able Doors Spark of Life H., Southern Cross Turf 2YO H., Theraces 2YO H., Bushfire Appeal H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Easter Monday 2YO H., CES H., 4th ATC Challenge S., Gr.2-twice, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Show County H., Gr.3.

SPILL THE BEANS (12c, Falbrav, Ahonoora). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$560,700, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P., 2d Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 3d VRC Schweppes Flemingtonfling S., 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

BEST OF BORDEAUX (19c, High Chaparral, Last Tycoon). Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2021-22.3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$1,469,750, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose, Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

FRENCH EMOTION (11f, Woodman, Copper Kingdom). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$886,390, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, MRC VOBIS Gold Distaff-twice, MVRC TBV Newmarket Grandwest H., MRC Premier Signs H.-twice, Le Pine Funerals H., 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Melbourne Cup Tour Trophy, MRC VOBIS Gold Distaff, ATC Cellarbrations H., Schweppes P., MRC Foundation H., Ladbrokes Bet Better H.

SNITTY KITTY (13f, Tale of the Cat, Zeditave). 6 wins to 1100m, A$566,685, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, BRC Lightning H., L, MRC Changing Places Real Estate H., Italktravel P., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WJ Adams H., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 3d MRC Blue Star Group H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3.

THRONUM (13c, Five Star Day, Danzig). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$441,750, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, ATC Rosebud H., L, TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Martin King 70th Birthday 2YO H., 3d ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

WEE NESSY (19f, More Than Ready, Flying Spur). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2023-24, A$769,825, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, MVRC William Crockett S., L, MRC (Mornington) No Fuss Event Hire H., 2d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint, Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, VRC Foundation P., L, 3d ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, 4th SAJC Tobin Bronze S., Gr.2.

LOFTY STRIKE (19c, Exceed and Excel, Snippets). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m to 2022-23, A$1,073,265, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Resimax Group Rapid Racing 2YO P., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, 3d MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1.

ZENNZELLA (19f, Zenno Rob Roy, Maroof). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2023-24, A$483,900, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC Lord S., L, 2d MVRC Ladbrokes Same Race Multi 2YO H., 3d MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Subzero H., 4th VRC Oaks, Gr.1.

FOUR MOVES AHEAD (18f, Mr. Greeley, Anabaa). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$554,950, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Schweppes 2YO H., 3d ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

LETZBEGLAM (17f, Forestry, Batonnier). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m to 2022-23, NZ$74,225, A$199,325, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, Auckland TR Counties Bowl, Gr.3, 2d Auckland TR Vertical Logistics H., 3d BRC Bright Shadow H., L, 4th MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L.

MENARI (14c, General Nediym, Whiskey Road). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$619,050, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

SHOWTIME (14c, Timber Country, First Norman). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$624,230, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, MVRC Valley Pearl, L, ATC Capital Bluestone Kirkham 2YO P., McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

TIME FOR WAR (11c, Zabeel, Mukaddamah). 3 wins at 2, A$470,950, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC CFMEU Mining & Energy 2YO P., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

FLYING SNITZEL (09f, Hula Town, The Expatriate). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$340,950, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, 4th ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2.

FARSON (13g, Gallo di Ferro, Damister). 5 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$219,005, M$326,375, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Moorookyle Park Thoroughbred Stud H., MVRC Simpson Construction H., 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

SWITZERLAND (21c, Blame, Stormy Atlantic). 3 wins at 2 in 2023-24, A$442,000, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Membership 2YO H., Pierro 2YO P.

DOULL (19c, Shamardal, General Nediym). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m to 2023-24, A$313,415, MRC Caulfield Sprint, Gr.2, VRC Next Generation Sprinters 2YO S., 3d ATC Racing and Sports H., 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MVRC Abell S., L.

CASTLEREAGH KID (18g, Zabeel, Danehill). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m, A$293,665, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Remembering J Fotopoulos H., 2d ATC Bowermans Furniture P.

CHANCE BYE (07f, Red Ransom, Lyphard). 3 wins at 2, A$542,950, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Racing NSW Inglis Nursery S., STC Inglis 2YO Classic, 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3.

SERASANA (20f, Testa Rossa, Royal Academy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m to 2023-24, A$328,940, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Ladbroke it H., 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Evergreen Turf H., 4th MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

TANGLED (14g, Shinko King, Gleam Machine). 2 wins at 2, A$688,150, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Volvo Commercial Vehicles 2YO H., 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 3d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Carrington S., L, 4th BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, ATC Dulcify H., L.

PERIGNON (12f, Narita Brian, Rubiton). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$382,250, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

BITTERCREEK (21c, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). Winner at 2 in 2023-24, A$446,250, BRC Spirit of Boom Classic, Gr.2, 2d BRC JJ Atkins, Gr.1, MVRC Valley Pearl S., L, 3d VRC Talindert S., L, 4th BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

SALADE (08c, Beautiful Crown, Bletchingly). Winner at 2, A$173,200, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d Illawarra TC AJ Lillye Memorial H.

SCALLOPINI (14g, More Than Ready, Bigstone). 13 wins to 1400m to 2022-23, A$1,154,208, VRC Shaftesbury Avenue H., Gr.3, Elms H., L, Sofitel H., L, BRC Hinkler H., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L-twice, BRC Sporting Chance Foundation H., UMS School Wear H., Midori P., Blight Rayner Architect H., Ipswich TC Ray White H., GCTC Ladies Day P., 2d BRC Victory S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, BRC Falvelon H., L, Spear Chief H., L, James Squire H., Juiced TV H., Jim Beam Black H., Weddings P., 3d BRC Ascot H., L, GCTC Magic Millions Syndicate P., BRC Japan Racing Association P., Gallopers Sports Club H., LUCRF Super P., SCTC Yalumba Wines H., 4th BRC Sprint H., Gr.3.

AMORINO (09g, Marauding, Storm Bird). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$776,900, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, March S., L, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, WATC Grandstand Cup, L, Cyril Flower S., L, Bunbury S., L, ATC City Tattersalls 2YO P., Summer Super Saver Ticket 2YO H., WATC Magic Millions Raceday H., 2d Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Golden Group H., 3d VRC Lawn H., WATC Silks H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L.

EXHILARATES (16f, More Than Ready, Secret Savings). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$2,222,800, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, BRC Helen Coughlan S., L, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, GCTC Follow at Aquisfarm on Facebook 2YO H., 2d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, MVRC Scarborough S., Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, GCTC Snippets P., 3d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL.

DANCES ON STARS (09g, Last Tycoon, Sir Tristram). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$768,710, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Carrington S., L, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, ATC Blackwoods Galmet H., SAJC Greg Venn's Significant Birthday H., Oakbank RC Harcourts Adelaide Hills H., 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Canterbury Classic, L, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC Harvey Norman 2YO H., SAJC AAMI H., Eckermann Conveyancers H., James Boag's Premium H., Gawler & Barossa JC Terrace Function Centre H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, GCTC Victory S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Mount Franklin H., SAJC Hughes Limousines H., Adelaide Festival Raceday H., John Castleman Retirement H., 4th ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's 150th Anniversary S., Gr.3, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L.

MALAVIO (08g, Dehere, Zoffany). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$504,780, ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, Civic S., L, Tooheys New Twin Willows H., 2d ATC Michael Hansell Signs H., MC Conners Racing H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, Show County H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

VULPINE (16f, Elusive Quality, Lion Hunter). 7 wins to 1200m, A$615,090, ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, Starlight S., L, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC ANZ Bloodstock News H., Bowermans Furniture H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares H., ATC Southern Cross Group H., Chandon H., 3d ATC De Bortoli Wines H., ANZ Bloodstock News H.

TAIKOMOCHI (13g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Deputy Minister). 7 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$627,050, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Australia Day Cup, L, Premier's Cup Prelude H., 2d TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, January Cup, L, Canberra Cup, L, ATC Press Statement at Vinery H., 3d ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, Winter Challenge H., L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, 4th ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Premier's Cup, Gr.3, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, ATC Cup, L.

PETROL POWER (10g, Charnwood Forest, Alydar). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$541,107, WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, Gr.3, Placid Ark S., L, Supremacy S., L, Westspeed Initial 2YO P., Myer Fashion H., Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Belgravia S., L, Fairetha S., L, Perth S., L, Hyperno, Kingston Rule & Let's Elope H., Magicmillions.com.au H., Tabtouch Sprint H., 3d WATC Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, RL, Mitavite H., Minearc Systems H., Emirates Melbourne Cup Tour H.

YOUNG MAN POWER (12c, Sunday Silence, Nureyev). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 220,627,000¥, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Arlington Cup, Gr.3, Tokyo Tamagawa S., 2d Niigata Tanigawadake S., L, Fukushima Mimpo Hai, L, 3d Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Junior Cup, 4th Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3-twice.

WILLIAMSBURG (19c, High Chaparral, Zabeel). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m to 2022-23, A$929,790, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Dulcify S., L, Fernhill H., L, 2d ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Festival S., Gr.3, Gosford RC The Coast, ATC Fujitsu Airstage H., XXXX 2YO P., 3d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Lord Mayor's Cup, L, 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Members Cup, L.

PERAST (14c, Zabeel, Success Express). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$478,166, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Queensland Day P., L, 3d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, VRC Chatham S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Inglis 2YO Premier, RL.

IRITHEA (13f, French Deputy, Sadler's Wells). 8 wins to 1400m, A$948,915, Hawkesbury Crown, Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic H., Gr.3, ATC Tipping Competition H., Owners Benefits Card H., Dooleys H., Theraces H., 2d ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, Aspiration H., Gr.3, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares P., ATC Ranvet H., Tab.com.au H., 3d Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC Bisley Workwear H., Summer Hospitality H., 4th BRC Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1, ATC Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Crown, Gr.3.

SYLVIA'S MOTHER (15f, Bel Esprit, At Talaq). 7 wins to 1400m, A$455,230, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, VRC ATA Trainers’ Trust H., ATC Membership H., Australian Turf Club H., 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, ATC TAB H.

ARBEITSAM (13g, Red Ransom, Palace Music). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$1,129,600, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Sydney Spring Carnival on Sale P., Premier's Cup Prelude H., TAB Rewards H., Theraces H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, ATC Pro Rata Membership H.-twice, 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Theraces P., Membership H., 4th ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway S., Gr.2, ATC Craven P., Gr.3.


His sire sons include Shamus Award (25), Russian Revolution (11), Wandjina (6), Time for War (5), Trapeze Artist, Spill the Beans, Sooboog, Sizzling, Invader, Thronum, Jukebox, Showtime, Stratosphere, Heavenly Blue, Bondi, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2006, Japan in 2007

Champion Sire in Australia in 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, second in 2013-14. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2016-17, 2017-18, 2019-20, 2022-23. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2017-18, 2018-19. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2016-17, 2017-18. Leading Aust. Sire by Winners 2016-17, 2017-18.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
07/088161501743 (1)3 (1)5,433,699
2008514436124005,538,360
08/097256441646 (4)14 (8)6,849,767
09/107463471638 (5)26 (14)9,392,588
10/116559471587 (4)15 (9)10,383,153
11/1210090672049 (5)15 (8)13,602,537
20125754431361 (1)3 (3)8,842,626
12/13116997023510 (8)24 (19)25,970,683
13/1417114211338018 (12)31 (18)20,703,626
14/1516413911736521 (14)44 (23)30,366,024
201511000090
15/1615914112034410 (5)14 (7)23,957,374
16/1715513110831511 (6)21 (8)18,881,293
17/18130106892476 (5)17 (10)16,574,983
18/191531249724311 (9)20 (17)19,141,217
19/201331057716812 (6)20 (9)15,520,725
20/2110485601037 (4)8 (5)11,592,078
21/221194215205 (3)5 (3)2,909,146
Totals1905154212003543145 (92)280 (162)245,659,969

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
28653237544257 (33)73 (41)55,721
31360814135135374 (42)106 (61)58,434
4104968871174855 (38)101 (60)112,479

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts80565579225785 (57)178 (106)209,628
Fillies73754590128660 (35)102 (56)104,355

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m8833298250315 (10)22 (14)25,242
1001 - 1200m1386715146144087 (52)153 (87)91,004
1201 - 1400m118553711593339 (27)59 (34)41,143
1401 - 1600m7142595341924 (13)28 (16)38,813
1601 - 1800m337992514210 (5)10 (5)32,355
1801 - 2000m2165419715 (4)6 (5)24,267
2001 - 2200m1281910231 (1)1 (1)26,428
2201 - 2400m566181115,673
> 2400m224140016,636

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (318)1040004,037
10/11 (202)422130021,337
11/12 (192)522520022,213
12/13 (156)714120037,606
13/14 (125)834750067,822
14/15 (98)9538800102,353
15/16 (109)743360096,841
16/17 (71)1152971(1)2(1)209,755
17/18 (108)16946911114,796
18/19 (56)188951311279,894
19/20 (59)1910671400213,141
20/21 (-)15875121(1)2(2)303,461
21/22 (43)16888141(1)2(2)470,718
22/23 (34)14871123(2)3(2)617,099
23/24 (75)11459400302,499
Totals73537391117(4)11(7)2,863,572

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (89)311097171(1)1(1)1,267,318
10/11 (39)7536390563(2)4(2)2,622,571
11/12 (9)119656781226(5)10(7)5,793,484
12/13 (7)1578387914511(6)15(9)6,832,768
13/14 (2)1738499714013(9)21(11)10,252,860
14/15 (8)209106114916111(6)16(9)7,807,040
15/16 (8)26513014352045(3)7(5)8,583,827
16/17 (1)324159168627326(13)31(17)16,271,535
17/18 (1)328173186030726(18)43(27)29,253,613
18/19 (1)346180193228912(7)13(8)24,257,045
19/20 (1)339176186626618(9)25(11)17,708,014
20/21 (4)319161171224513(9)18(10)14,281,465
21/22 (3)324164172923818(14)26(19)17,939,427
22/23 (4)290150159422815(7)18(8)18,126,695
23/24 (5)267133148321312(7)12(7)16,052,707
Totals13281030194872904134(87)260(151)197,050,369

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20097413500333,350
20108737333532(1)2(1)3,329,483
2011155788801282(2)4(2)5,122,668
201218310212322127(5)15(10)9,528,841
2013205106120116213(10)16(10)9,394,730
2014263123146019013(6)20(9)10,724,147
201530015318772489(7)12(8)11,906,357
2016370173207429116(9)24(13)17,494,003
2017384186230634233(21)45(27)28,009,788
2018399207230433720(13)29(17)31,922,646
2019408205236930513(6)16(6)19,101,493
2020378196216531517(10)23(12)22,715,923
2021373189210628616(12)24(17)21,587,048
2022364186211028320(12)29(17)21,166,802
2023331169192627013(8)15(9)24,236,314
2024246859971166(4)6(4)9,086,376
Totals15421200253533543145(92)280(162)245,659,969

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia13281030194872904134(87)260(151)197,050,369
Hong Kong5127960931324,869,074
Japan1028225882661(1)3(3)14,925,204
Singapore392161053113,385,584
New Zealand73537391117(4)11(7)2,863,572
Macau15839536001,660,865
South Africa1614199402(1)2(1)498,960
Malaysia18123253500372,278
Mauritius212920019,799
Great Britain10100014,264
Korea1010000
Philippines11143000
U.A.E.2050000
Totals15421200253533543145(92)280(162)245,659,969

Snitzel has succeeded his legendary sire Redoute’s Choice as a mainstay of the Australian bloodstock economy.

In 2024, for the fifth time in the past 8 years, Snitzel’s total yearling sales have exceeded $40 million, with 88 lots averaging $488,000. 
They include 6 $1 million+ yearlings, headed by the $1.75 million colt ex Warranty purchased by Tom Magnier from Segenhoe Stud.  

Over the past decade, breeders, vendors and sale companies have banked more than $360 million for Snitzel yearlings.

Lifetime

YEARSALESEXDAMPRICEBUYERVENDOR
2019IEYSCIchihara$2,800,000James Harron B/stockCorumbene Stud
2021IEYSCRising Romance$2,500,000Hawkes RacingArrowfield Stud
2016IEYSCVegas Showgirl$2,300,000Gai Waterhouse/Julian BlaxlandSegenhoe Stud
2022IEYSCResponse$2,250,000Tom MagnierArrowfield Stud
2022IEYSFSilent Sedition$2,200,000Hawkes RacingArrowfield Stud
2015IEYSCAdmirelle$2,200,000Sheikh Mohammed bin Khalifa al MaktoumMilburn Creek
2021IEYSCBonny O'Reilly$1,900,000Tom MagnierWidden Stud
2020IEYSCFirst Seal$1,800,000Tom MagnierSledmere Stud
2015IEYSCAlinghi$1,800,000David Raphael / Gerald RyanArrowfield Stud
2018MMGYfFlidais$1,800,000Reg Inglis, Jon Kelly & Paul FramptonArrowfield Stud
Yearling Sale Average, All Sales, 2019-23: $449,109

2023

YEARSALESEXDAMPRICEBUYERVENDOR
2023IEYSCUltimate Fever$1,600,000Coolmore AustraliaLime Country Thoroughbreds
2023IEYSCMs Bad Behavior (CAN)$1,500,000Tom MagnierArrowfield Stud
2023IEYSCResponse$1,400,000Kia Ora Stud/TFIArrowfield Stud
2023IEYSCBallet d'Amour (USA)$1,400,000James Harron Bloodstock Colt PartnershipNewgate Farm
2023IEYSCAcquired (NZ)$1,300,000Yu Long InvestmentsHighgrove Stud
2023MMGYFMy Conquestadory (USA)$1,250,000Snowden Racing/William Johnson Bloodstock (fbaa)/Trilogy RacingNewgate Farm
2023MMGYCSuper Cash (AUS)$1,100,000Michael Hickmott Bloodstock/Douglas Whyte RacingArrowfield Stud
2023IEYSCCarry on Alice (SAF)$1,100,000China Horse Club/Newgate/Go Bloodstock/TrilogyArrowfield Stud
2023MMGYFDarling Point (AUS)$1,000,000Moody RacingSegenhoe Stud
2023IEYSCTavarnelle$1,000,000Tom MagnierLime Country Thoroughbreds
Major Yearling Sale Average 2023: $559,000 *Inglis Easter & Magic Millions Gold Coast

2022

YEARSALE SEXDAMPRICEBUYERVENDOR
2022IEYSCResponse$2,250,000Tom MagnierArrowfield Stud
2022IEYSFSilent Sedition$2,200,000Hawkes RacingArrowfield Stud
2022IEYSCRising Romance$1,400,000TFI / Kia Ora Stud Pty Arrowfield Stud
2022IEYSCPurely Spectacular$1,400,000Go Bloodstock/Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott/ Kestrel TbredsBhima Thoroughbreds
2022IEYSCC'Est Beau la Vie$1,400,000Tom MagnierArrowfield Stud
2022MMGCFSweet Sherry$1,350,000Badgers Bloodstock/Glentree TbredsSilverdale Farm
2022MMGCCRed Lodge$1,100,000Tom MagnierEmirates Park
2022MMGCCStreet Secret$1,100,000Annabel Neasham/Brian Mcguire/tfiSegenhoe Stud
2022MMGCCDream Date$1,050,000TFIArrowfield Stud
2022MMGCFDivine Centuri$1,000,000A List StudNewgate Farm
Major Yearling Sale Average 2022: $597,258 *IEYS & MMGC

2021

YEARSALESEXDAMPRICEBUYERVENDOR
2021IEYSCRising Romance$2,500,000Hawkes RacingArrowfield Stud
2021MMGCCBonny O'Reilly$1,900,000Tom MagnierWidden Stud
2021IEYSCBulbula$1,200,000Yarraman Park StudRosemont Victorian Alliance/Suman Hedge/David Redvers
2021IEYSCTurbo Miss$1,150,000Ciaron Maher BloodstockVinery Stud
2021IEYSFSecluded$1,050,000Dean Hawthorne BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2021MMGCCSupara$1,050,000Kitchwin HillsNewhaven Park
2021IEYSFIffranesia$900,000Hawkes RacingArrowfield Stud
2021MMGCCSewreel$800,000James Harron BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2021MMGCFMadame Andree$800,000James Harron BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2021MMGCCMiss Dodwell$780,000China Horse Club/Newgate BloodstockArrowfield Stud
Major Yearling Sale Average 2021: $498,782 *IEYS & MMGC

2020

YEARSALESEXDAMPRICEBUYERVENDOR
2020IEYSCFirst Seal$1,800,000Tom MagnierSledmere Stud
2020IEYSCGirl Hussler$875,000George Moore/China Horse Club/NewgateSegenhoe Stud
2020IEYSFMore Joyous (NZ)$800,000Legend Racing Pty LtdStrawberry Hill Stud
2020MMGYCOne Funny Honey (USA)$800,000Dermot Farrington/Aquis Farm/Brae Sokolski/Parsons CreekAquis Farm for Emirates Park
2020IMYSCJestajingle$725,000Aquis Farm Pty LtdBlue Gum Farm
2020MMGYFRegimental Gal (AUS)$700,000Peachester Lodge Pty LtdCressfield
2020MMGYCShibboleth (AUS)$625,000China Horse Club/Newgate/StonestreetNewhaven Park
2020IEYSCHouston Benefactor$600,000Hong Kong Jockey ClubSegenhoe Stud
2020MMGYCSquandered (AUS)$600,000Ciaron Maher RacingBaramul Stud
2020MMGYFMirror Mirror (AUS)$600,000GodolphinStrawberry Hill Stud
2020MMGYCIn the Vanguard (AUS)$600,000David EllisNewgate Farm

2019

YEARSALESEXDAMPRICEBUYERVENDOR
2019IEYSCIchihara$2,800,000James Harron B/stockCorumbene Stud
2019IEYSCOcean of Tears$1,100,000Sun BloodstockSledmere Stud
2019IEYSFLucky Raquie$1,000,000Dean HawthorneArrowfield Stud
2019IEYSCPeron$900,000James Harron B/stockSegenhoe Stud
2019MMGYCFortune of War$800,000Phoenix Thoroughbreds (II)Edinburgh Park
2019MMGYCPoliteness$700,000Katsumi YoshidaArrowfield Stud
2019MMGYCGo Indy Go$700,000John Foote B/stockKitchwin Hills
2019MMGYCSecret Admirer$675,000James Harron B/stockMilburn Creek
2019MMGYCAlice's Smart$650,000James Harron B/stockEdinburgh Park
2019MMGYFResponse$575,000Peachester LodgeArrowfield Stud
Major Yearling Sale Average 2019: $432,586 *IEYS & MMGC

2018

YEARSALESEXDAMPRICEBUYERVENDOR
2018MMGYFFlidais$1,800,000Reg Inglis/Jon KellyArrowfield Stud
2018MMGYCAdmirelle$1,600,000Phoenix Tbreds/AquisMilburn Creek
2018IEYSCWalk With Attitude$1,550,000Spendthrift AustraliaMilburn Creek
2018IEYSCGo Indy Go$1,500,000Steve Morley B/stockKitchwin Hills
2018IEYSCTetsuko$1,400,000Shadwell Stud AustralasiaYarraman Park Stud
2018IEYSFAzmiyna$1,300,000Waller Racing / G Mulcaster BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2018IEYSCAsscher$1,200,000G Waterhouse / Blue Sky Bloodstock (FBAA) / K RadcliffeBhima Thoroughbreds
2018MMGYFIntimate Moment$1,100,000Mark Newnham BloodstockWidden Stud
2018IEYSFAsterix$1,050,000Jadeskye Racing / Brad Widdup Racing / Andrew Williams BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2018IEYSFReply Churlish$1,000,000Shadwell Stud AustralasiaWillow Park Stud
Yearling Sale Average 2018: $500,300 *MMGC & IEYS

2017

YearSaleSexDamPriceBuyerVendor
2017IEYSfResponse$1,700,000Emirates Park / B CarlsonArrowfield Stud
2017IEYScTop Cuban$1,700,000George Moore BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2017MMGYcSabanci$1,100,000Waller Racing/Mulcaster BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2017IEYScSlice of Paradise$1,000,000Australian T/bred /CB Bloodstock/ Griffiths RacingArrowfield Stud
2017IEYScTara From the Cape$1,000,000China Horse ClubArrowfield Stud
2017MMGYcUltimate Fever$925,000China Horse Club/NewgateLuskin Park
2017IEYScScarlett Lady$870,000The Hong Kong JockeyKitchwin Hills
2017MMGYfYour Life Style$850,000Rick WorthingtonNewgate Farm
2017IEYScGold Chant$800,000Shadwell Stud AustralasiaMilburn Creek
2017IEYSfRegimental Gal$750,000Hermitage T/breds / Wexford StablesCressfield
Yearling Sale Average 2017: $432,000 *MMGC & IEYS

2016

YearSaleSexDamPriceBuyerVendor
2016IEYScVegas Showgirl$2,300,000Gai Waterhouse RacingSegenhoe Stud Australia
2016MMGYcMirror Mirror$1,600,000Jadeskye Racing/Gerald RyanStrawberry Hill Stud
2016IEYScFamily Breakup$1,100,000James Bester BloodstockErinvale Thoroughbreds
2016MMGYcFlidais$1,100,000Dean Hawthorne BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2016MMGYcNocturnelle$1,000,000James Harron BloodstockArrowfield Stud
2016IEYScRoses 'n' Wine$900,000Shadwell Stud AustralasiaMilburn Creek
2016IEYScSubsequent$800,000Wexford StablesHighgrove Stud
2016IEYScFlamboyance$750,000Spendthrift AustraliaHighgrove Stud
2016IMYScBeauty World$700,000L Hung / Bahen BloodstockBlue Gum Farm
2016MMGYcCity of Song$525,000James Harron BloodstockYarraman Park Stud
Yearling Sale Average 2016: $345,000 *MMGC & IEYS

2015

YearSaleSexDamPriceBuyerVendor
2015IEYScAdmirelle$2,200,000Sheikh Mohammed bin Khalifa Al MaktoumMilburn Creek
2015IEYScAlinghi$1,800,000David RaphaelArrowfield Stud
2015MMGYcStarlevie$775,000Tom Magnier/John Warren Bloodstock/China Horse ClubBerkeley Park Stud
2015IEYScLost for Words$750,000Kitchwin HillsCanning Downs Stud
2015MMGYcSong of the Sun$675,000Moody Racing P/LThree Bridges Thoroughbreds
2015MMGYfHokuspokus$620,000Gai Waterhouse RacinArrowfield Stud
2015IEYScRoses 'n' Wine$600,000Gai Waterhouse RacinMilburn Creek
2015IMYSfBelle of the City$560,000C Roscoe / B CrawforYallambee Stud
2015IEYScQuackquack$550,000Jadeskye RacingKitchwin Hills
2015IEYScAppear$500,000Shadwell AustraliaNewhaven Park
Yearling Sale Average 2015: $284,000 *MMGC & IEYS

Race Date
2024-07-17
Horse Result Stakes
Sakima
2 F Ex My Conquestadory (USA) by Artie Schiller
1st
Drinkwise Maiden 2YO P. Conditions 1100m
Kensington
Soft(7) 1:05.19
2nd: Queen's Rhapsody, 3rd: Alinea
P & P Snowden
Stakes: AUD$40,000
Earnings: AUD$28,400
2024-07-13
Horse Result Stakes
Mount Fuji
6 G Ex Ichihara (AUS) by General Nediym
1st
Ross Smith H. Handicap 1200m
Doomben
Soft(6) 1:10.71
2nd: Mintaka Lad, 3rd: I See You Coming
Ms G Heinrich
Stakes: AUD$80,000
Earnings: AUD$42,700
Wanaruah
2 C Ex Mella Maria (AUS) by Star Witness
1st
TAB 2YO H. Handicap 1400m
Randwick
Soft(7) 1:25.59
2nd: Good Sort, 3rd: Waterville
G Waterhouse & A Bott
Stakes: AUD$149,000
Earnings: AUD$105,000
2024-07-10
Horse Result Stakes
Freak of Nature
3 G Ex No Evidence Needed (AUS) by Shamardal
1st
Senet Gambling Law Experts H. Handicap 1400m
Sandown
Heavy(8) 1:26.67
2nd: Liberami, 3rd: Apache Song
Jason Warren
Stakes: AUD$48,000
Earnings: AUD$27,500
2024-06-29
Horse Result Stakes
Baraqiel
5 G Ex Angel of Mercy (AUS) by Hussonet
1st
Lamaro's Hotel H. Handicap 1200m
Caulfield
Soft(7) 1:11.07
2nd: Legio Ten, 3rd: Jewellery
Leon & Troy Corstens
Stakes: AUD$130,000
Earnings: AUD$71,500
2024-06-19
Horse Result Stakes
Wanaruah
2 C Ex Mella Maria (AUS) by Star Witness
1st
Golden Mile Maiden 2YO H. Handicap 1250m
Canterbury
Heavy(8) 1:15.30
2nd: French Ruler, 3rd: Hell to Pay
G Waterhouse & A Bott
Stakes: AUD$55,250
Earnings: AUD$39,650
Herrlich
3 G Ex Veruschka (GB) by Dubawi
1st
Sportsbet H. Handicap 2400m
Sandown
Soft(6) 2:35.47
2nd: Purveyor, 3rd: Hanafubuki
D T O'brien
Stakes: AUD$46,000
Earnings: AUD$38,000
2024-06-15
Horse Result Stakes
Willinga Beast
4 M Ex Time Check (USA) by Shamardal
1st
Hinkler H. LR 1200m
Eagle Farm
Good(4) 1:09.66
2nd: Pereille, 3rd: Midnight in Tokyo
K A Lees
Stakes: AUD$160,000
Earnings: AUD$92,000
Franz Josef
3 G Ex Embroidered Silk (IRE) by Galileo
1st
Racing for Good H. Handicap 1500m
Rosehill
Heavy(9) 1:34.80
2nd: I'mintowin, 3rd: Danish Prince
G Ryan & S Alexiou
Stakes: AUD$160,000
Earnings: AUD$82,500
Bittercreek
2 C Ex Rose of Cimmaron (AUS) by Bite The Bullet
2nd
JJ Atkins G1 1600m
Eagle Farm
Good(3) 1:34.89
1st: Broadsiding, 3rd: Bosustow
Leon & Troy Corstens
Stakes: AUD$1,000,000
Earnings: AUD$180,000
2024-06-12
Horse Result Stakes
Until Valhalla
3 F Ex Bislieri (AUS) by Encosta de Lago
1st
Headwater at Vinery Stud H. Handicap 1400m
Kensington
Heavy(8) 1:25.59
2nd: Emmadella, 3rd: Nanshe
C Maher
Stakes: AUD$59,750
Earnings: AUD$39,650
2024-06-10
Horse Result Stakes
Holstein
5 G Ex Affairoftheheart (NZ ) by Fusaichi Pegasus
1st
TAB H. Handicap 1900m
Canterbury
Soft(7) 2:00.17
2nd: Semper Fortis, 3rd: Go Troppo
M J Dunn
Stakes: AUD$65,000
Earnings: AUD$30,500
2024-06-08
Horse Result Stakes
Nipotino
4 G Ex Nieta (AUS) by Nicconi
1st
TAB Highway H. Handicap 1100m
Randwick
Heavy(9) 1:06.19
2nd: Syrian Star, 3rd: Ticklebelly
Danielle Seib
Stakes: AUD$120,000
Earnings: AUD$55,000
Williamsburg
4 C Ex Fenway (AUS) by High Chaparral
3rd
Lord Mayor's Cup LR 2000m
Randwick
Heavy(9) 2:06.86
1st: Eliyass, 2nd: Hopeful
G Ryan & S Alexiou
Stakes: AUD$200,000
Earnings: AUD$17,500
2024-06-05
Horse Result Stakes
Golden Warrior
2 C Ex Peron (AUS) by Husson
1st
Tile Importer 2YO H. Handicap 1400m
Sandown
Good(4) 1:25.63
2nd: Omanyala, 3rd: Hazey Hill
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Stakes: AUD$47,000
Earnings: AUD$27,500

REDOUTE'S CHOICE Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000. Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Champion Sire in Australia in 2005-06, 2009-10, 2013-14, second in 2008-09, 2010-11, third in 2004-05, 2006-07, 2011-12. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2004-05, 2005-06. Champion Broodmare Sire in Australia in 2018-19, 2019-20, 2021-22, 2022-23, second in 2020-21. Champion Broodmare Sire in Singapore in 2020. Champion Broodmare Sire in Poland in 2019. Sire of 1555 progeny to race, 1212 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $192 million, 182 stakes winners, 139 stakes placegetters, inc.




MISS FINLAND (03f, Woodman, Sadler's Wells). Champion 2YO & 3YO Filly in Australia in 2006 & 2007.11 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$4,632,775, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Pleach 2YO P., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

LANKAN RUPEE (09g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). Horse of the Year in Australia in 2013-14. Joint Head of the 2014 WTR (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2013-14.11 wins to 1200m, A$4,129,510, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Rubiton S., Gr.2, Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, MRC KS Environmental P., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Living Legends H., 3d VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Blue Sapphire S., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge H., 4th VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1.

THE AUTUMN SUN (15c, Galileo, Lear Fan). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2018-19.8 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$3,489,121, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Energy Air 2YO P., Armistice 2YO P., 3d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2.

SAMANTHA MISS (05f, Zabeel, Bold Venture). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2009.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 2500m, A$1,763,260, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Wattle Grove 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2.

LOTTERIA (01f, Sir Tristram, Zamazaan). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,491,560, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, Kogarah H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th STC Canterbury S., Gr.2.

MAJMU (11f, Hussonet, Smooth Performance). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2013-14.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R2,325,000, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Starling S., Gr.3, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., L, 2d Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2.

MELITO (06f, Marauding, Prince True). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,934,050, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Widden S., L, 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1.

WYLIE HALL (09c, Ideal Planet, Sovereign Edition). 6 wins from 1400m to 2450m, R3,694,625, Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, South African Derby, Gr.1, Colorado King S., Gr.2, Derby Trial, L, Cape Summer of Champions Pinnacle S., 2d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Turffontein Egoli Mile, Soccer 10 H., 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3, 4th Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1.

GALLICA (05f, Kingmambo, Dictus). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$1,010,495, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1.

FASHIONS AFIELD (02f, Wild Again, Bletchingly). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2004-05.6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,974,110, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H., STC Riverina Charm 2YO H., 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, RL, 3d STC Premiere S., Gr.2, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3.

KING'S LEGACY (17c, Hussonet, Sunday Silence). 3 wins at 2, A$1,013,100, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, TAB Long May We Play 2YO P.

KING'S ROSE (07f, Nureyev, Manila). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, NZ$391,390, A$772,100, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, 4th Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3.

MUSIR (06c, Encosta de Lago, Mill Reef). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2008-09. Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2010.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1900m, £8,608, €270,000, R377,125, HK$1,200,000, 6,978,575Dhs, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, UAE Derby, Gr.2, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.3, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, UAE 2000 Guineas Trial S., 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Firebreak S., L, Clairwood Gatecrasher S., 3d HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2.

SNITZEL (02c, Snippets, Storm Bird). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

GALAXY STAR (12f, Jeune, Royal Academy). 13 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$1,546,000, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Strickland S., Gr.3, Trap for Fools H., Ascend Sales Trophies H., Marina East Apartment H., David Grays Aglink H., Penfolds H., Mumm Champagne H., DP&LK Patten H., Yellowglen H., 2d WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, Roma Cup, Gr.3, Hyperion S., Gr.3, Amelia Park Lodge H., WATC Derby Raceday H., 3d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1.

BONARIA (08f, Last Tycoon, Twig Moss). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$951,319, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3-twice, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital H., MRC Sportingbet H., The Age H., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Vintage Photobooth H., VRC Peter Rowland Catering H., MRC Responsible Gambling Awareness Week H., Race-Tech 2YO H., 4th VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2-3 times, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Summoned S., Gr.3.

ANAMATO (03f, Whiskey Road, Sovereign Edition). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, US$90,000, A$861,850, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, AJC Fernhill H., L, VRC Isca 2YO P., 3d Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, 4th MVRC JRA Cup, L.

DANCETERIA (15g, Cadeaux Genereux, Vettori). Champion Older Male in Germany in 2019 (Int.).7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, £89,284, €174,500, US$11,160, A$27,875, München Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp La Coupe, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Jacques Laffitte, L, Newmarket BBAG-Sales.de H., Abbey Labels H., Southend Airport to Milan H., Sandown Smarkets H., 3d Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Ascot Sodexo 2YO S., 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Chantilly Grand Prix du Nord, L.

REDIENER (19g, More Than Ready, Snippets). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$2,159,450, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, ATC Toyota Forklifts H., Battle of Beersheba H., Vinery Stallions H., 2d ATC Bowermans H., Gosford RC Tooheys H., 3d ATC Vinery Stallions H., MRC Ive H., 4th ATC South Pacific Classic, L.

PEEPING (11f, Encosta de Lago, Don't Say Halo). 6 wins to 1500m, A$889,535, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, Fairfield RSL Club H., Anthony Cullen H., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Triscay S., Gr.3, Fireball S., L, 3d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours H.

HOWARD BE THY NAME (12g, Faltaat, Defensive Play). 5 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$615,540, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Port Adelaide Guineas, L, 2d Tasmanian Derby, L, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston P., MVRC CRT Whites Rural P., 3d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1.

ROYAL DESCENT (09f, Kaapstad, Palace Music). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$2,709,780, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club H., Seasons Greetings P., 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1-3 times, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, 3d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Doncaster H., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2.

CELEBRITY QUEEN (16f, More Than Ready, Marscay). 7 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$826,780, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Nicopolis H., Schweppes Tonic H., D'Orsogna H., Furphy H., Pinjarra RC Chaff City H., 2d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, Perth 3YO Classic, Amelia Park H.

MASTER OF DESIGN (05c, Last Tycoon, Ahonoora). 7 wins to 1300m, A$938,209, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Alpha Flight Services H., MVRC Eliza Park Sunline Suite Tour H., WATC Perth Racing Silver Members H., 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, MRC ESP P.H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H.

RAFEEF (12c, National Assembly, Mr Eats). 6 wins to 1400m, R1,193,325, Turffontein Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Hawaii S., Gr.2, Classic Day in April H., Vaal Itsarush.co.za P., 2d Turffontein Wolf Power H., L, Vaal Intercontinental Village Raceday H., 4th Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1.

ALABAMA EXPRESS (16c, Encosta de Lago, Royal Applause). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$554,750, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Gothic S., L, VRC Donate to Salvation Army H.

CHEEKY CHOICE (03f, Caerleon, Persian Bold). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$625,425, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC William H Ogilvie 2YO H., NSW Tatt's RC Napoleon Perdis H., 2d STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Australian Income Protection 2YO H., STC Escape to the Races 2YO H., Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2.

REDOUTE'S DANCER (03c, El Gran Senor, Condorcet). Top of the 2006-07 NZ 3YO Free H. (1650m+).4 wins from 1800m to 2400m, NZ$480,000, A$87,450, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, AJC Mosman H., 2d AJC Pepsi Max H., AH Beard Toparoa H.

HAMPTON COURT (11c, Broken Vow, Vice Regent). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, A$398,230, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 2000m-in track record time, Dulcify H., L, 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC TAB Early Quaddie H., 4th Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3.

DARIANA (06f, Last Tycoon, Busted). 3 wins from 1550m to 2400m, A$518,165, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, STC Inglis H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, 3d BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3.

ALLEZ WONDER (05f, Military Plume, Jungle Boy). 3 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$509,263, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, MVRC Pacific Communications H., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1.

EMPIRES CHOICE (03c, Star Way, Sir Tristram). 3 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$895,075, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, BTC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, 2d STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.3, AJC Carbine Club S., L, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Rotary Awareness P.

NADEEM (03c, Sound Reason, Oncidium). Joint top colt on The 2005-06 Australasian 2YO Classification.2 wins at 2, A$747,500, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 4th VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

UNDOUBTEDLY (02c, Don't Say Halo, Manihi). 2 wins at 2, A$765,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

STRATUM (02c, Luskin Star, Vain). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2004-05.2 wins at 2, A$2,244,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

ABBEY MARIE (12f, Catrail, Pleasant Colony). 3 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$542,870, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC JRA H., Cove Hotel P., 2d MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3.

GOD'S OWN (02c, Sky Chase, Showdown). Joint Head of The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$999,500, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Ladies Auxilary 2YO H., STC Mounties H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3, 4th STC Golden Rose S., L.

LOIRE (16f, Traditionally, Success Express). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1600m, NZ$246,749, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 2d Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.2, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 3d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, El Roca Trophy, L.

MUSTAAQEEM (14c, National Assembly, Mr Eats). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2016-17.2 wins at 2, US$12,479, R689,975, Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.1.

ABSOLUTELY (07f, Catrail, Pleasant Colony). Winner at 2400m, A$469,500, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, 2d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

PERFECT JEWEL (14f, Jeune, Royal Academy). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$1,081,730, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, WATC Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Hyperion S., Gr.3, La Trice Classic, Gr.3, Belgravia S., L, Vili's 2YO P., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, WATC Strickland S., Gr.3, 3d WATC Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, Asian Beau S., Gr.3, 4th WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Railway S., Gr.1, Burgess Queen S., L, Jungle Dawn Classic, L.

ENBIHAAR (15f, Trempolino, Spectacular Bid). Champion Older Female Stayer in Europe in 2019. Champion Older Female Stayer in GB in 2019.7 wins from 11f to 16¼f, £475,948, €34,290, Goodwood Lillie Langtry S., Gr.2-twice, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, Goodwood Daisy Warwick S., L, 2d York Bronte Cup, Gr.3, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.1, 4th Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Ascot Noel Murless S., L.

DOUBTING (02f, Sovereign Red, Baguette). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$782,750, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, AJC Wiggle H., L, STC Triscay S., L, 2d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Quezette S., L, Boronia S., L, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1.

ABIDEWITHME (09f, Zabeel, Mellay). 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$416,200, A$63,750, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, WRC Anniversary H., L, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, MRC Cape Grim Beef P., ARC Augusta Capital H., New Zealand Herald H., Hallmark Yearlings 3YO Mile, 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3, Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3, 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, ARC Blue Bubble Taxis H., 4th Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3.

TICKETS (06c, Success Express, Best Western). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$579,100, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L, AJC Canonbury S., L, 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3.

BISHOPS ROCK (01c, Sir Tristram, Kings Lake). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, R719,910, Greyville Astrapak H., Gr.2, Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Scottsville Michael Roberts H., L, Turffontein Sun City H., 2d Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.1, Protea S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Sea Cottage S., L.

VAVASOUR (11f, Red Ransom, Last Tycoon). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$260,450, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.3, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, ARC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier, 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Avondale 2YO Classic, Te Aroha JC Piako Rural Services 2YO H., 3d ARC Soliloquy S., L, 4th ARC Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3.

GALAH (08c, Distorted Humor, Southern Appeal). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$587,700, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, ATC Wyndham Estate 2YO H., Follow Royal Randwick on Facebook H., 2d VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, Momentum Energy Trophy H., ATC Maroubra 2YO H., 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, ATC Festival S., L, 4th VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2.

SISTER MADLY (06f, Bureaucracy, Grosvenor). 4 wins at 1200m, A$680,180, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, STC Myer H., 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, STC Sheraco H., L, AJC Victory Vein P., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

DRUMBEATS (05c, Last Tycoon, Imperial Prince). 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m, A$497,225, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, VRC Hilton S., L, 2d AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, L, AJC After Party at Fringe Bar H., 3d MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, VRC Flying Spur 2YO H., 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1.

TANGO'S DAUGHTER (10f, Anabaa, Gone West). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$299,135, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, HC Nitschke S., L, MRC Hilton Manufacturing H., Equine Haven Racehorse Spelling 2YO P., 3d VRC MSS Security S., L, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, 4th VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L.

MUTAWAAJID (03c, Vain, High Line). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £19,454, A$305,250, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Vili's H., STC Tooheys New 2YO H., 4th AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3.

REKINDLED INTEREST (07g, Rainbow Quest, The Minstrel). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$921,300, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

EL DAANA (04f, Sunday Silence, Avenue of Flags). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m, A$365,400, VRC Edward Manifold S, Gr.2, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 2d SAJC Schweppervescence S., L, 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Quezette S., L.

INTO THE MIST (11f, Encosta de Lago, Southern Appeal). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$229,580, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, Eddie the Eagle H., Schweppes H., William Hill H., 2d MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, 3d MVRC Adapt Australia H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

HONORINE (09f, Honour and Glory, Labus). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R484,775, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Clairwood Pinnacle S., Vaal July Day H., Clairwood Soccer 10 H., 2d Turffontein Bauhinia H., L, 3d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Pinnacle S., Vaal Computaform Express H., Turffontein Save the Date Sansui Summer Cup P.

VARENNA MISS (06f, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). 5 wins to 1300m, A$365,100, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, MRC Carlton Draught P., City of Glen Eira H., BRC Act for Kids H., 2d MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3, 3d SCTC Glasshouse H., L, MRC Cendrillon H., 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1.

KEBEDE (12f, Hussonet, Mocito Feliz). 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$198,460, BRC The Roses S., Gr.2, Secutor Securities H., 2d BRC Rosie Eccles P., 3d Gold Coast Bracelet, L, 4th SCTC Princess S., L.

GIRL GONE ROCKIN' (08f, Just a Dancer, Beaufort Sea). 4 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$291,080, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Melbourne Neonatal Network H., 2d ATC Cornucopia Committee Inc H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., Corporate Interiors Australia H., 3d MRC Sportingbet H.

MUSKET (03c, Riverman, Roberto). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$308,250, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Wales Truck Repairs Welter H., National Jockeys Celebration Day H., STC Spring Carnival H., 2d AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, STC Royal Parma S., L, Sky High S., L, 3d STC Fairfield RSL H., Furniture One Group H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Snitzel (145), Not a Single Doubt (83), Stratum (47), Nadeem (21), Rafeef (19), Burgundy (12), Fast 'n' Famous (11), Bradbury's Luck (11), Beneteau (10), Time Thief (8), God's Own (8), Elzaam (7), Lucky Unicorn (5), The Autumn Sun, Wylie Hall, etc.

 

1st Dam

SNIPPETS' LASS, by Snippets. 7 wins to 1300m, A$287,746, AJC Sapphire S., L, VATC How Now S., L, AJC Hornsby RSL Club Welter H., STC WW Hill H., AJC Mildura H., STC Dobroyd Point H., 2d Scone RC WM Inglis & Hunter Thoroughbred Breeders' P., L, AJC Sapphire S., L, Toy Show H., L, STC Research S., L, Birthday Card H., L, AJC Glenfield H., Gail Wright H., Tails H., STC Grey Gums Hotel H., Hawkesbury RC McDonalds Cup, 3d STC Triscay S., L, VATC Highways Tabaret H., 4th AJC Wiggle H., L, VATC WW Cockram S., L, STC Millie Fox S., L. Sister to CAPTAIN BAX, three-quarter-sister to Full Bloom. Dam of six named foals, all raced, five winners, inc:-

SNITZEL (c by Redoute's Choice) Subject horse.

VIENNESE (f by Redoute's Choice) 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$162,725, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., L, Midnight Fever 2YO P., 2d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d SAJC Pewsey Vale S., L. Dam of-

Gloriette (Lonhro) Winner at 1100m, 3d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MVRC Valley Pearl, L, ATC Wayne Toogood H. Dam of-

ARCADED (Street Boss) Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2020-21. 3 wins at 2, A$336,700, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.3, MRC Neds Same Race Multi 2YO H., 3d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3.

Grunderzeit (Street Cry) 5 wins to 1250m, A$300,765, ATC Ranvet H., Schweppes Evening Star H., Cal Rei H., Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC Bledisloe Cup Festival H., 3d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, Tab.com.au H., Glenn Wheeler H., Ron Finemore Transport H.

Legio Ten (Exosphere) 4 wins at 1100m, 1300m, A$310,890, to 2023-24, ATC Buy an Arrowfield Graduate H., VRC ATA Trainers' Trust H., 2d VRC Shane Murray H., MRC Lamaro's Hotel H., 3d VRC AR Creswick S., L.

HINCHINBROOK (c by Fastnet Rock) 2 wins at 2, A$590,300, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Canonbury S., L, 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Heritage S., L, City Tatt's RC Governor Macquarie Cup, L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Sire.

Wiener (f by More Than Ready) Placed at 2, 3d AJC Gimcrack S., L. Dam of-

REDIENER (Redoute's Choice) 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$2,159,450, to 2023-24, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, ATC Toyota Forklifts H., Battle of Beersheba H., Vinery Stallions H., 2d ATC Bowermans H., Gosford RC Tooheys H., 3d ATC Vinery Stallions H., MRC Ive H., 4th ATC South Pacific Classic, L.

RATHLIN (Fastnet Rock) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$393,000, to 2023-24, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, SCTC Discover Ipswich H., 2d Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, VRC RAAF Centenary H., MRC Neds Toolbox H., Ranvet National Apprentice Race H., Toowoomba TC Ag Rigging P., 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Murray Bridge RC Magic Millions SA 3&4YO Classic, BRC XXXX P., Sky Racing H., Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Life Members H., MRC Vale Jim Johnson H., 4th Bendigo Guineas, L.

Redoutable Heart (Redoute's Choice) 2 wins at 1300m, 1500m, A$201,320, ATC Australian Wagering Council 4tracks4kids P., TAB H., 2d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, ATC TAB Place Multi H., Inglis Premier Yearling Sale H., Cellarbrations H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Power Access H., Ainsworth Game Technology H., Membership on Sale H., Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Quaddie H.

Za Zi Ba (All Too Hard) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$194,150, ATC Lindt H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC On Top of the World H., 3d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Spark of Life H., Winning Edge Merchandise H., 4th ATC Fireball S., L.

Ringstrasse (Redoute's Choice) Winner at 2, MRC Lady Pirouette 2YO H. Dam of-

Tiergarten. Unraced. Dam of-

Sudoko - Dragon Admiral (H.K.) (Rubick) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$102,550, 3d MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Happy 50th Leanne Napper 2YO H.

Viennese Lass (Redoute's Choice) Unraced. Dam of-

Viennese Star (I Am Invincible) Winner at 2, MVRC Indoor Sports Vic 2YO P., 3d SAJC Cinderella S., L. Producer.

Royal Snippets (f by Royal Academy) 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, MRC Anna Carlovna H., 2d VRC Sunday Herald Sun P., MRC Molly's Robe H., 3d MVRC Strathayr Turf Systems H. Dam of-

King's Troop (Redoute's Choice) Winner at 1100m, A$109,675, ATC TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Bob Ingham 2YO H., Merman & Sydeston H., 4th WATC Miss Andretti S., L. Sire.

Confidential Queen. Raced 3 times. Dam of-

PRIVATE EYE (Al Maher) 11 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$10,625,560, to 2023-24, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Shorts H., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Nature Strip S., Precise Air H., Rosehill Bowling Club H., Moet & Chandon H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, ATC South Pacific Classic, L, The Everest, Giga Kick S., 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, The Everest, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3.

Sire Nicks Report for
SNITZEL (AUS) 2002
Bay Stallion, by Redoute’s Choice (Danehill) – Snippets’ Lass, by Snippets
Performance of his progeny summarised by their Maternal Grandsire
Crosses highlighted in gold have a higher than average SW/Runners percentage

Maternal Grandsire Rnrs Wnrs Wins G1 GW SW SP SW/Rnr Earnings Best Earnings
1487 1200 3542 19 92 145 129 9% A$245,111,200
Encosta de Lago 83 64 165 3 4 7 3 8% 9,430,267 Invader 968,375
Zabeel 54 38 116 0 5 6 1 11% 5,432,436 Itz Lily 534,800
More Than Ready 38 37 126 1 4 4 7 11% 14,656,635 Shinzo 3,917,250
Red Ransom 36 26 70 0 3 4 7 11% 6,298,067 Goodfella 1,179,375
General Nediym 30 24 71 2 4 4 6 13% 7,156,536 Sizzling 1,332,375
Hussonet 23 19 49 0 0 1 2 4% 2,438,367 Super 300,975
Dehere 27 19 62 0 1 1 3 4% 2,792,716 Chauffeur 723,550
Anabaa 20 17 42 0 0 1 2 5% 1,716,215 Vitesse 462,855
Elusive Quality 20 16 47 0 3 6 1 30% 6,125,487 Away Game 3,750,225
Sunday Silence 17 15 52 0 1 1 0 6% 4,715,669 Young Man Power 2,643,058
Charge Forward 18 14 33 1 2 3 0 17% 4,527,666 Estijaab 2,540,825
Fusaichi Pegasus 18 14 60 0 1 2 2 11% 2,898,876 Taikomochi 627,050
Stravinsky 16 13 31 1 1 1 2 6% 2,266,128 Russian Revolution 1,284,225
Street Cry 17 13 47 0 1 4 0 24% 3,317,016 Vienna Princess 1,187,550
Shamardal 13 13 42 0 1 2 3 15% 4,218,543 The Runner 1,432,440
Tale of the Cat 16 12 33 0 1 2 1 13% 2,497,229 Snitty Kitty 566,685
O'Reilly 14 12 38 0 1 2 1 14% 2,921,804 Splintex 1,187,900
Last Tycoon 12 11 41 1 2 2 1 17% 2,391,249 Dances on Stars 768,710
Woodman 13 10 46 0 1 1 1 8% 1,881,358 French Emotion 886,390
Starcraft 12 10 24 0 1 2 2 17% 2,099,656 Safin 519,345
Bel Esprit 9 9 23 0 2 2 0 22% 917,830 Sylvia's Mother 455,230
Rory's Jester 13 9 23 0 1 1 1 8% 1,474,149 McLucky 489,478
Fraar 9 8 22 1 2 2 0 22% 2,686,995 Snitzerland 1,974,500
Timber Country 10 7 23 1 2 2 0 20% 3,448,444 Sweet Idea 2,415,350
Thunder Gulch 8 7 29 0 0 1 1 13% 2,144,074 Mighty Maverick 1,032,406
Testa Rossa 9 7 23 0 1 1 2 11% 999,360 Serasana 328,940
End Sweep 11 7 29 0 0 1 0 9% 1,690,422 Kids Light On 631,123
Umatilla 7 7 22 0 0 1 0 14% 4,062,356 Tan Tat Sun 3,435,990
Show A Heart 9 7 19 0 0 1 2 11% 868,089 Royalzel 335,065
Falbrav 9 7 21 0 1 1 0 11% 1,080,305 Spill the Beans 560,700
High Chaparral 12 7 18 0 2 2 1 17% 2,789,841 Best of Bordeaux 1,469,750
Made Of Gold 7 7 25 0 0 1 2 14% 1,291,391 Wine and Wine 491,607
French Deputy 8 6 20 0 1 3 1 38% 1,933,632 Irithea 948,915
Lonhro 16 6 16 0 1 3 1 19% 1,691,154 Bruckner 453,615
Commands 8 6 15 0 1 1 1 13% 948,365 Just Dreaming 456,100
Octagonal 16 6 23 0 1 1 1 6% 980,425 Dissolution 498,315
Marauding 7 6 18 0 1 1 1 14% 1,107,448 Amorino 776,900
Husson 7 6 12 0 1 1 0 14% 685,375 Juan Diva 413,940
I Am Invincible 9 5 12 0 0 1 0 11% 732,018 Cerda 213,000
Domesday 5 5 12 1 1 1 1 20% 6,053,409 Trapeze Artist 5,568,750
Success Express 6 5 9 1 1 1 1 17% 2,931,990 Shamus Award 2,473,500
Snippets 5 5 20 0 1 1 0 20% 857,945 Elle Lou 516,750
Danehill Dancer 5 5 6 0 0 1 0 20% 419,460 Ducimus 161,000
Thorn Park 4 4 11 0 1 1 0 25% 447,170 Acoustix 223,790
Exceed and Excel 6 4 12 0 1 1 1 17% 1,652,665 Lofty Strike 1,073,265
Forestry 4 4 14 0 1 1 1 25% 738,301 Treasurelakebuddy 287,055
Mr. Greeley 4 4 13 0 2 2 0 50% 1,742,815 Oakleigh Girl 828,500
Singspiel 4 4 11 0 0 1 0 25% 538,298 Debonairly 265,825
Gulch 4 4 18 0 0 1 0 25% 1,264,071 Dark Eyes 646,875
Northern Meteor 5 4 9 0 1 2 0 40% 1,095,157 Highness 655,200
Heart's Cry 5 3 5 0 0 1 0 20% 288,420 Lazzura 158,875
Hula Town 3 3 14 0 1 1 0 33% 562,345 Flying Snitzel 340,950
Gold Fever 4 3 12 0 1 2 1 50% 876,365 Le Cordon Bleu 472,775
Tayasu Tsuyoshi 4 3 8 0 1 1 0 25% 851,235 Reloaded 622,000
Bite The Bullet 3 3 5 0 1 2 0 67% 673,485 Bittercreek 446,250
Beautiful Crown 3 3 6 0 1 1 0 33% 250,830 Salade 173,200
Narita Brian 3 3 7 0 1 1 1 33% 559,170 Perignon 382,250
Rubiton 3 3 23 1 1 1 0 33% 16,662,380 Redzel 16,444,000
Five Star Day 3 3 14 0 1 1 1 33% 936,480 Thronum 441,750
Metal Storm 4 3 10 0 0 1 1 25% 568,706 Detective 286,371
Intergaze 3 3 7 0 0 1 0 33% 320,795 Le Val 259,300
Invincible Spirit 2 2 6 0 0 1 0 50% 526,546 Spending to Win 521,535
El Moxie 2 2 5 0 0 1 0 50% 239,980 Cheer Leader 125,910
Shinko King 2 2 3 0 1 1 0 50% 710,660 Tangled 688,150
Ekraar 5 2 4 1 1 1 2 20% 1,040,950 Yearning 826,200
Gallo di Ferro 2 2 9 0 1 1 0 50% 361,516 Farson 278,107
Linamix 2 2 4 0 0 1 0 50% 360,400 Azazel 261,150
Prized 3 2 4 0 1 1 0 33% 472,763 Estonian Princess 450,575
Charnwood Forest 3 2 11 0 1 1 0 33% 651,105 Petrol Power 541,107
Canonise 2 2 18 0 0 1 0 50% 418,335 Modello 323,460
Arch 2 2 6 0 1 1 0 50% 769,750 Odyssey Moon 723,275
Mister C 2 2 5 0 2 2 0 100% 546,440 Aliyana Tilde 360,190
Rahy 2 2 7 0 1 1 0 50% 256,169 Diddums 215,380
El Prado 2 2 8 1 1 1 0 50% 230,631 Heavenly Blue 177,269
Zenno Rob Roy 2 2 5 0 1 1 0 50% 543,945 Zennzella 483,900
Rip Van Winkle 2 1 5 0 1 1 1 50% 821,175 Mr Mozart 796,900
Blame 1 1 3 0 1 1 0 100% 442,000 Switzerland 442,000
Var 1 1 3 1 1 1 0 100% 1,769,075 In the Congo 1,769,075
Makfi 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 100% 314,563 Ethereal Star 314,563
Animal Kingdom 1 1 4 0 1 1 0 100% 463,000 Amur 463,000
Neo Universe 2 1 3 0 0 1 0 50% 351,915 Akari 321,415
Daaher 2 1 6 1 1 1 0 50% 2,629,615 Wild Ruler 2,618,125
Turffontein 1 1 4 0 1 1 0 100% 685,100 Generation 685,100
Jade Hunter 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 100% 84,990 Zelsnitz 84,990
Local Talent 1 1 4 0 0 1 0 100% 215,755 Express Power 215,755
Al Akbar 1 1 2 0 1 1 0 100% 192,260 El Divino 192,260
Perugino 2 1 9 0 0 1 0 50% 552,815 Snitz 551,525
Varick 2 1 1 0 1 1 0 50% 153,325 Fireworks 152,000
Brocco 1 1 6 0 0 1 0 100% 563,825 Calanda 563,825
Darshaan 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 100% 169,678 Pronto Pronto 169,678
Bletchingly 1 1 6 0 0 1 0 100% 302,000 Smoko 302,000
Blushing Groom 1 1 8 1 1 1 0 100% 1,334,850 Hot Snitzel 1,334,850
Semipalatinsk 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 100% 191,800 Golconda 191,800
Monashee Mountain 1 1 9 0 1 1 0 100% 307,082 Eptimum 307,082
All Bar One 1 1 5 0 0 1 0 100% 397,570 Prairie Fire 397,570
Bahhare 2 1 9 0 0 1 0 50% 298,147 Bouzy Rouge 296,555

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
264-1A$358,650
39312A$672,900
Totals:15713A$1,031,550
At 2 : STC Skyline S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Stratum and Paratroopers), AJC Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Banished and Al Samer), BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L (1200m beating Street Smart and Blizzardly), Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S. (1000m), 3d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S. (R), L (1200m to Bradbury's Luck and Emit Time)
At 3 : MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m beating Virage de Fortune and Takeover Target), AJC Challenge S., Gr.2 (1000m beating Spark of Life and Media), Up & Coming S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Stratum and Denmarket), 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Takeover Target and beating Stratum), 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1 (1200m to Red Oog and Glamour Puss), San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1000m to Media and Written Tycoon), 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1 (1400m), MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1 (1200m)

2004 AJC Breeders Plate LR

2004 BTC Tommy Smith Slipper Stakes LR

Media

2022 Stallion Parade

2021 Virtual Stallion Parade

2020 Virtual Stallion Parade

Celebrating Snitzel - 4-time Champion Sire of Australia

Snitzel - A Legacy Immortalised

Resources

STALLION DETAILS

MARE DETAILS

OWNER DETAILS

ADDITIONAL NOTES

News

Snitzel – superlative sire of 2YOs Snitzel – superlative sire of 2YOs

Fourteen 2YO winners, 5 of them at Group & Listed level, in 2023/24 extend Champion Sire Snitzel's outstanding record as a source of precocious talent...

READ MORE

Willinga Beast salutes for Snitzel Willinga Beast salutes for Snitzel

Arrowfield's 4YO home-bred mare Willinga Beast gave her champion sire Snitzel his 145th career stakeswinner in Saturday's Hinkler H. LR at Eagle Farm...

READ MORE

Three graduate stakeswinners in 24 hours Three graduate stakeswinners in 24 hours

Sky Lab, Lazurra & Bittercreek have compiled a rapid-fire sequence of Arrowfield graduate stakes victories, extending the records of Real Impact & Snitzel...

READ MORE

Arrowfield announces 2024 stallion roster Arrowfield announces 2024 stallion roster

Seven sires of 200 stakeswinners, 34 Group 1 winners and current season sale-ring & prizemoney returns exceeding $100 million await your bookings....

READ MORE

The Sapphire goes to Snitzel’s Wee Nessy The Sapphire goes to Snitzel’s Wee Nessy

Snitzel's 4YO daughter Wee Nessy sealed an edition of The Championships that Arrowfield will long remember with a terrific victory in the Sapphire S. G2...

READ MORE

Achieve it Achieve it

Buying at a leading sale from an out-performing vendor like Arrowfield makes success more achievable...

READ MORE

Believe it Believe it

It’s easy to believe the dream can become reality when it’s backed by Arrowfield’s substantial, long-term investment in elite stallions & broodmares...

READ MORE

Imagine it Imagine it

Horse-racing is driven by the boldest imaginations and nowhere in Australia are they more active than at the Inglis Easter Yearling Sale...

READ MORE

Switzerland wins the Todman Stakes G2 Switzerland wins the Todman Stakes G2

Arrowfield Easter graduate colt Switzerland won Saturday's Todman S. G2 with authority and now heads to the Golden Slipper G1 as the clear second favourite...

READ MORE