Hitotsu

$22,000 INC. GST

Maurice (JPN) - Love Is Fickle
2018 Brown 16.0½hh

The history-making triple Group 1 Classic winner, the best son of sire sensation Maurice and grandson of Arrowfield legend Redoute's Choice - this is Hitotsu, standing his first season at Arrowfield in 2023.

HYPOTHETICAL MATING

Overview

The first horse since champion Mahogany in 1994 to complete the difficult Victoria Derby/Australian Guineas/Australian Derby treble, Hitotsu retired as one of Australian racing’s biggest stars.

Even more remarkably, Hitotsu won all three Group 1 Classics in succession, and became the only horse ever to win the 1600-metre Australian Guineas fresh, four months after his Flemington triumph. Past Australian Guineas winners include multiple Champion Sire Zabeel, Champion Sire Flying Spur and current Group 1 sire Shamus Award.

A month after the Guineas, Hitotsu won a fierce battle for the Australian Derby at Randwick, becoming the first 3YO since his new barnmate Dundeel to win three consecutive Australian Group 1 races.

Messara adds, “We’re proud to stand him as an Arrowfield-bred star returning home, a horse whose attributes and pedigrees we know thoroughly and can back enthusiastically with large numbers of our own mares. Along with the committed support of Hitotsu’s high-profile owners, that provides a solid platform for early-crop commercial success breeders can rely on.”

“One of the most talented horses I’ve ever trained.”

— Champion co-trainer Ciaron Maher on Hitotsu

Will commence stud duties in Australia in 2023


MAURICE Horse of the Year, Champion Sprinter & Champion Miler in Japan in 2015. 11 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, HK$35,340,000, 536,246,000¥, Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Champions Mile, Gr.1, Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3, Spica S., Wakashio Sho, 2d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, 3d Kyoto Shirayuri S., 4th Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Japan in 2017. He entered stud in Aust. in 2017. Leading Second Season Sire in Australia in 2021-22. Sire of 627 progeny to race, 392 winners (62.0%), earnings of over $100 million, 23 stakes winners, 31 stakes placegetters, inc.




HITOTSU (18c, Redoute's Choice, Prince Salieri). 4 wins from 1350m to 2500m, A$3,179,250, ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1.

MAZU (18g, Flying Spur, Brigand). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$7,719,350, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Brian Crowley S., L, Fireball S., L, Darby Munro S., L, Ned Whisky H., Paul Lahood Funeral Services 2YO H., 2d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Nature Strip S., 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, The Everest.

JACK D'OR (18c, Unbridled's Song, Shadeed). 8 wins at 2000m to 2023, 490,042,000¥, Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Tokyo Shirafuji S., L, Welcome S., 4th Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1.

GERALDINA (18f, Deep Impact, Bertolini). Champion Older Female in Japan in 2022.6 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2200m to 2022, HK$500,000, 445,447,000¥, Hanshin Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Hanshin Nishinomiya S., Kokura Chikugogawa Tokubetsu, 2d Chukyo Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Challenge Cup, Gr.3.

PIXIE KNIGHT (18c, King Halo, Sakura Bakushin O). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, 227,642,000¥, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, Chukyo Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Chukyo Sankei Sho Centaur S., Gr.2, Kokura CBC Sho, Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Arlington Cup, Gr.3.

NORTH BRIDGE (18c, Admire Moon, Tenby). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 2200m to 2023, 173,916,000¥, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Amethyst S., 3d Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho, Gr.3.

DIVINA (18f, Deep Impact, Machiavellian). 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2023, 162,386,000¥, Tokyo Ireland Trophy Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2, Chukyo Toyohashi S., 2d Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1.

BANK MAUR (19c, Redoute's Choice, Forest Wildcat). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m to 2022-23, A$727,900, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Stow Storage Solutions H., 2d MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, 50 Year Life Member Brian Reed H., 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1.

SHIGERU PINK RUBY (18f, High Chaparral, Sinndar). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2022, 99,229,000¥, Hanshin Hochi Hai Fillies' Revue, Gr.2, Chukyo Kurama S., 4th Kokura TV Nishinippon Corporation Sho Kitakyushu Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Kyoto Himba S., Gr.3.

STRAUSS (21c, Admire Vega, Topsider). 2 wins at 2 in 2023, Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, 3d Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup, Gr.3.

LAGULF (19c, Falbrav, Symboli Kris S). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m to 2023, 149,722,000¥, Nakayama Nikkan Sports Sho Nakayama Kimpai, Gr.3, Tokyo Kaiji S., Nakayama Fuyo S., 2d Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, 3d Nakayama Hopeful S., Gr.1.

KAFUJI OCTAGON (19c, Mejiro Bailey, Mejiro McQueen). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m to 2022, 94,536,000¥, Niigata Leopard S., Gr.3, 3d Kanazawa Hakusan Daishoten, L, Saga Kinen, L.

KIBOU (19g, Any Given Saturday, Tertian). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2023-24, A$348,075, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Bookmakers Recognition 2YO H., TAB 2YO H., Agency Real Estate H., 2d ATC 50 Year and Life Member H., 4th ATC Rosebud H., L.

NOCKING POINT (20c, King Kamehameha, Sunday Silence). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m to 2023, 109,431,000¥, Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup, Gr.3.

GENZANO (20f, Dream Ahead, Testa Rossa). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m in 2023-24, A$194,775, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3.

ROOKS NEST (18c, Deep Impact, Grand Lodge). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 83,625,000¥, Chukyo Chunichi Sports Sho Falcon S., Gr.3, 2d Chukyo Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, Port Island S., L, 4th Hanshin Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2.

AL NASEEM (19c, Deep Impact, Essence of Dubai). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m to 2023, 98,270,000¥, Kyoto Cassiopeia S., L, Hanshin Tarumi S., 4th Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1.

NOAH 'N' A DEEL (19f, Dundeel, Snitzel). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2150m to 2022-23, A$360,150, Qld Tatt's RC Gold Crown, L, SCTC Punters Club H., GCTC Suntory-196 2YO P., 2d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, R&W Ascot Eagle Way H., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, Higgins Coatings H.

GANBARE (20c, Redoute's Choice, Painted Black). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m to 2023-24, A$438,475, ATC Dulcify S., L, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

DANON AYERS ROCK (21c, Fastnet Rock, Stravinsky). 2 wins at 2 in 2023, Tokyo Ivy S., L.

BALSAM NOTE (20c, Daiwa Major, Cozzene). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m to 2023, Kyoto Shirayuri S., L, 4th Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho, Gr.3.

AZULA (20f, Redoute's Choice, Stravinsky). 2 wins at 2 in 2022-23, A$136,900, BRC The Phoenix S., L, ATC TAB 2YO H.

NAMESAKE (20g, Redoute's Choice, Forest Wildcat). 2 wins at 2 in 2022-23, A$228,850, BRC Oxlade S., L, ATC Drinkwise 2YO P., 2d Gosford RC Thymely Food Co 2YO H., 3d ATC Heritage S., L, 4th ATC Callander-Presnell, Gr.2.

Ausbred Flirt (18f, Keltrice, Honor Grades). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$315,495, ATC Nick Moraitis Trophy, Furphy H., 2d ATC Angst S., Gr.3, Agency Real Estate H.

Whoa Whoa Whoa (18f, Fast 'n' Famous, One Cool Cat). 4 wins at 1200m, 1250m to 2022-23, R305,050, Kenilworth Thisisracing S., Racecape P., 3d Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Laisserfaire S., L.

Foujita San (19g, Redoute's Choice, Kenmare). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2050m to 2023-24, A$285,275, MRC Big Screen Company 2YO H., Thoroughbred Club Australia H., Cranbourne TC John Duff & Co the Lester H., 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Ladbroke it 2YO P, 3d ATC NSW Thoroughbred Breeders H., 4th MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

Matenro Sky (19g, Special Week, Tony Bin). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m to 2023, 79,437,000¥, Hanshin Namba S., 2d Tokyo May S., 3d Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Chukyo Nojigiku S., 4th Kyoto Cassiopeia S., L.

Port Louis (18g, Tale of the Cat, Indian Ridge). 3 wins at 1200m to 2023-24, A$261,900, 2d VRC Amanda Elliott H., L, MVRC Four'n Twenty P., ATC Pinatubo New to Darley 2YO P., 3d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Earthlight New to Darley 2YO P., MRC Ladbrokes Switch P.

Stutti (18f, Zenno Rob Roy, Singspiel). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, 3d Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.2, 4th Chukyo Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Tokyo Artemis S., Gr.3.

Moon Probe (20f, Fuji Kiseki, Bianconi). 2 wins at 2 in 2022, 2d Hanshin Hochi Hai Fillies' Revue, Gr.2.

 

1st Dam

LOVE IS FICKLE, by Redoute's Choice. Unraced. Half-sister to LOVE CONQUERS ALL, SHE'S MEANER (dam of LEAN MEAN MACHINE), She's Bella. Dam of five named foals, four to race, three winners, inc:-

HITOTSU (c by Maurice) Subject horse.

 

2nd Dam

SHE'S A MEANIE, by Prince Salieri. 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, NZ$235,800, A$2,000, Avondale Gold Cup, Gr.1, BOP RC Thames Valley S., Gr.3, Avondale JC Sunday Markets H., Ra Ora Juvenile S., Waikato RC Mainfreight H., Counties RC State Insurance H., 2d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, WRC Cuddle S.H., Gr.3, Avondale JC Ra Ora Juvenile S., 3d ARC The Oaks Stud Trophy, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Great Northern Foal S., Gr.3, NZTBA Sprint H., Counties RC Campbell Tyson H., Newstalk ZB H., 4th Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.2, ARC Welcome S., L, STC Stayers' Cup, L. Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

LOVE CONQUERS ALL (Mossman) 8 wins to 1400m, A$1,380,000, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, AJC Missile S., Gr.3, MRC Betfair S., Gr.3, AJC June S., L, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, AJC Randwick's 150th Anniversary H., Linesman H., Victory Vein P., 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.2, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, RL, 4th MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. Sire.

SHE'S MEANER (Falvelon) 3 wins at 2, A$467,500, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Magic Millions 2YO Slipper, AJC Fringe Bar 2YO H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL. Dam of-

LEAN MEAN MACHINE (Zoustar) 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, A$456,544, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3. Sire.

She's a Sweetheart. Unraced. Dam of-

BALLISTIC LOVER (Smart Missile) 6 wins to 1100m, A$466,475, ATC Denise's Joy S., L, MVRC Carlyon S., L, BRC Derby Day H., ATC Impending at Darley H., Bowermans Furniture H., 2d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, ATC Iron Jack 2YO H., 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1.

Swift Sweet (Snitzel) Placed at 2, 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.3, Harry Angel at Darley 2YO H.

She's Bella (Sebring) Winner at 1000m, 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 3d ATC Reginald Allen H., L, Bishop Kevin Manning 2YO P., Australian Turf Club 2YO H. Producer.

She's Not. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of-

Her Empire (Deep Field) Winner at 1100m, A$83,550, 2d MVRC Plant Powered Cleaning 2YO H., 3d VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MVRC Steamatic H., MSC Signs Electrical Services H.

 

3rd Dam

SHEKANWYN, by Musical Phantasy. 2 wins at 2 in NZ. Half-sister to SAXONVALE, Flytaine (dam of MERCURY MISTRESS). Dam of 11 named foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

SHE'S A MEANIE (Prince Salieri) 7 wins. See above.

Extra. Winner at 1200m, 2d WRC Your Local Point H., 3d Manawatu RC Skywards Duty Free H. Dam of-

Browne Sugar (Don Eduardo) 4 wins from 1200m to 2100m, 3d CJC Spring Classic, L, Blue Star Taxis H., Win a Ford Focus H.

 

4th Dam

BRAUNER FLIGHT, by Brauner. Winner at 1200m in NZ. Dam of 12 foals, 11 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

SAXONVALE (Centaine) 9 wins to 1400m, NZ$84,200, Woodville-Pahiatua RC WFA Sprint S., L, Manawatu RC Pak 'n Save H., WRC Industrial Distributors H., Hutt Valley Cartage Improvers H., Tyre General Michelin Improvers H., 2d Wanganui JC Fisher & Paykel Smart Drive H., 3d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, 4th Hawkes Bay Enerco S., Gr.2, Woodville-Pahiatua RC WFA Sprint S., L.

Flytaine. Winner at 1600m, 3d WATC Bounding Away H. Dam of-

MERCURY MISTRESS (No Excuse Needed) 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$79,925, CJC Inglewood S., L, ARC Ernst & Young H., Jesters Pies H., Counties RC Waitakere Corporate H., 3d ARC Bunnings Warehouse H., Lindauer H., Waikato RC Classic Hits 98.6 FM H., Matamata RC Pertab Bloodstock Ltd H.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
23---A$8,000
354--A$3,171,250
Totals:84--A$3,179,250
At 3 : ATC (Randwick) Australian Derby, Gr.1 (2400m beating Benaud and Alegron), VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1 (2500m beating Alegron and Teewaters), Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Lightsaber and Bon's a Pearla), Donald DRC Pepper Hill Lodge Maiden P. (1350m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2021), 116 (in 2022).

2021 Victoria Derby G1

2022 Australian Guineas G1 - the first horse in history to win the Australian Guineas fresh

2022 Australian Derby G1 - the first horse since champion Mahogany in 1994 to complete the Victoria Derby/Australian Guineas/Australian Derby treble

Media

Champion trainers Ciaron Maher & David Eustace discuss Hitotsu's career on the track

Bred To Win - August 2023

Resources

STALLION DETAILS

MARE DETAILS

OWNER DETAILS

ADDITIONAL NOTES

News

Open House attracts large crowd Open House attracts large crowd

Beautiful Spring weather, a warm welcome and a stunning line-up of eight stallions greeted the 900+ guests who attended Arrowfield's 2023 Open House...

READ MORE

10 Highlights of Arrowfield’s 2022/23 Season 10 Highlights of Arrowfield’s 2022/23 Season

Stallion premierships, million-dollar yearlings, Group 1 performers, and special staff achievements - it's been an action-packed season!

READ MORE

Welcome to our 2023 Stallion Open House! Welcome to our 2023 Stallion Open House!

It's our favourite event of the year, and the best opportunity to inspect our stallions before the new breeding season...

READ MORE

“He had it all” “He had it all”

Watch champion trainers Ciaron Maher & David Eustace talk about Hitotsu...

READ MORE

Why Hitotsu? Why Hitotsu?

Because of Dundeel, So You Think, Savabeel and Maurice...

READ MORE

History-maker Hitotsu joins the Arrowfield stallion roster History-maker Hitotsu joins the Arrowfield stallion roster

Triple Group 1 winner Hitotsu, son of Maurice & grandson of Redoute's Choice, will join the Arrowfield Stud roster this Spring...

READ MORE