“Another fantastic graduate from Arrowfield”

A classic Flemington Cup Week view of Muramasa, commanding winner of the Queen Elizabeth S. G3, his second straight Group victory. (PHOTO: Darren Tindale)

Graduate Muramasa’s dominant victory in the $300,000 VRC Queen Elizabeth S. G3 on Stakes Day capped a series of significant Arrowfield results at Flemington and elsewhere over the past month.

Co-trainer Natalie Young enthused about the son of Deep Impact and Omei Sword, “Another fantastic graduate from Arrowfield, when they’ve got that little brand on the side of their shoulder, it gives you an extra three or four lengths.”

The stable’s other Arrowfield purchases include Group 1 winner Tagaloa, Group 1-placed Suizuro and Group-placed Maracaibo.

A $500,000 purchase for Ozzie Kheir, John O’Neill and partners from Arrowfield’s 2021 Inglis Easter draft, Muramasa has now won his last three races including two Group 3  prizes and is qualified for next year’s major Cups. In the meantime, a start in the $750,000 Zipping Classic G2 at Caulfield on 2 December remains on the table.

Muramasa is one of Arrowfield’s 5 graduate stakeswinners this Spring, alongside Autumn Ballet, Autumn Angel, Remarque and Ganbare.  Buyers keen to emulate the Busuttin stable’s success can start with Arrowfield’s 2024 Magic Millions Gold Coast draft

Other highlights from recent racing are:

1. 8 new winners for The Autumn Sun

Autumn Angel’s Ethereal S. G3 victory, Group & Listed placings by Kosgei & Tulsi plus solid Group 1 efforts by Coco Sun, Kosgei & Tutta La Vita have been supported by The Autumn Sun’s 8 new winners in the past month including Thousand Guineas G1 contenders Vibrant Sun by 8 lengths at Geelong on Saturday and Alectrona by 3.25 lengths at Bendigo. New Zealand-based filly Tulsi (3rd, Soliloquy S. G2 on 28 October) goes for the 1000 Guineas G1 at Riccarton next Saturday.

New winners from The Autumn Sun’s boys’ team are Autumn Rebel, spectacular in Perth, Matusalem at Randwick, Hydrogen Power & Deciduous in Victoria, Natural Deduction at Newcastle and Influential by 3 lengths at Kembla Grange.

The champion son of Redoute’s Choice heads a strong group of Second Season Sires by winners (with 13 in total) and is third by earnings with almost $1.2 million.

2. Dundeel’s 3 Group winners & a 19th G1 performer

3YO Dundeel colt Sunsets, also prepared by the Busuttin & Young team, followed up his Caulfield Classic G3 victory on 21 October with a meritorious third in the Victoria Derby G1, less than 1.5 lengths from the winner Riff Rocket.

Ain’tnodeeldun (JRA Cup G3 at The Valley) and Aquacade (Balmerino S. G3 at Pukekohe, NZ) take Dundeel’s 2023 tally of stakeswinners to nine, headed by triple Group 1 winner Militarize and South Australian Derby G1 winner Dunkel.

Bennett Racing’s 4YO gelding Watadeel posted Dundeel’s 52nd Australian win of the season season with a determined performance over 1600m at Flemington on Stakes Day.

3. Maurice’s 3 new stakeswinners and a new G1 performer

Arrowfield graduate Ganbare added a third in the Spring Champion S. G1 to his earlier Dulcify S. LR success, while in Japan 2YO Danon Ayers Rock, 4YO Al Naseem and 5YO Divina have taken Maurice’s list of stakeswinners to 21.

He has three daughters among the entries for next Saturday’s Thousand Guineas G1 at Caulfield, Azula, Ichika & Mauricio; plus Miss Middle Park nominated for the How Now S. G3, and Genzano & Vieste, likely contenders for the Newcastle Spring S. G3.   

4. Not forgetting Snitzel…

Doull became SW No. 137 for his multiple Champion sire when he won the Caulfield Sprint G2, while Cap Ferrat (2nd, Spring Champion S. G1) & Shinzo (3rd, Coolmore Stud S. G1) kept Snitzel on top of the 3YO Sires’ list, ahead of another son, Trapeze Artist. Doull & Lofty Strike are among the nominations for the $1.5 million Winterbottom S. G1 in Perth on 2 December.

And for the 13th straight season, Snitzel holds a top 10 spot on Australia’s General Sires’ Premiership, with almost $1.2 million more prizemoney than he’d compiled at this point last year. 

Latest news

Dundeel filly wins James Carr S. G3 Dundeel filly wins James Carr S. G3

Woppitt Bloodstock's filly Konasana sailed through Randwick's testing conditions on the last day of the Sydney Autumn Carnival to land her first stakes victory...

READ MORE

Amber & Little Jack run for Arrowfield Amber & Little Jack run for Arrowfield

12 year-old Amber Kahler & her speedy pony Little Jack wear Arrowfield's silks in the National Pony Racing Finals at Randwick today...

READ MORE

The Sapphire goes to Snitzel’s Wee Nessy The Sapphire goes to Snitzel’s Wee Nessy

Snitzel's 4YO daughter Wee Nessy sealed an edition of The Championships that Arrowfield will long remember with a terrific victory in the Sapphire S. G2...

READ MORE