Admire Mars

Japan's unbeaten Champion 2YO Colt, a triple Group 1-winning miler and the only 3YO winner of the Hong Kong Mile G1, by leading sire Daiwa Major from a French Group winner - new to Arrowfield in 2021. 

$22,000 inc. GST - NEW Daiwa Major (JPN - Via Medici (IRE)
Chestnut horse 2016 16.0½hh

Admire Mars

Service Fee: $22,000 inc. GST - NEW

Japan's unbeaten Champion 2YO Colt, a triple Group 1-winning miler and the only 3YO winner of the Hong Kong Mile G1, by leading sire Daiwa Major from a French Group winner - new to Arrowfield in 2021. 

Daiwa Major (JPN - Via Medici (IRE)
Chestnut horse 2016 16.0½hh

Contact Us


Three-time Group 1 winner Admire Mars joins the Arrowfield roster in 2021 with much to add to the growing story of Japanese success in Australia.

A son of Group 1 winner & leading sire Daiwa Major (by Sunday Silence) & the French Group winner Via Medici, Admire Mars was Japan's unbeaten Champion 2YO Colt of 2018 after winning all four of his juvenile starts. 

His 2YO season culminated with victory in the 1600-metre Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S. G1, where he pulled clear of the field to score by two lengths in 1:33.9.

Admire Mars returned at three to claim the Tokyo NHK Mile Cup G1, overcoming a difficult, wide run in transit to sprint hard in the straight and score in 1:32.4.

He just hates to lose—once another runner came up next to him, he found his second wind. He’s truly an amazing miler.
- jockey Mirco Demuro after the 2019 NHK Mile G1

The colt ended 2019 by playing his part in a Japanese cleanup at the Hong Kong International Races, defeating Waikuku and champion Beauty Generation in 1:33.25 to become the first 3YO winner of the Hong Kong Mile G1.  

Admire Mars lived up to his name with a fighting spirit to match his speed & strength as a specialist miler. Add his medium-sized physique, professional racing temperament, Danehill-free pedigree, a competitive fee, plus the support he'll receive from Arrowfield and he's a compelling new option for Australian mares in 2021.

Contact us for more information about Admire Mars.


PEDIGREE

Summary

Bred by Katsumi Yoshida's world-famous Northern Farm, Admire Mars is the first Japanese-born foal of French Group 3 winner Via Medici (by multiple Group 1 winner & successful sire Medicean), purchased for €480,000 from the 2014 Arqana December Sale. 

The female family stems from Rossellina, a full sister to Champion European racehorse & legendary sire Ribot.

Admire Mars is the best son of Daiwa Major who won the Japanese 2000 Guineas G1 & Yasuda Kinen G1, was twice named Champion Sprinter-Miler and is a leading sire son of breed-shaper Sunday Silence. Daiwa Major is responsible for 37 SW including four 2YO Champions. 

Tabulated

Daiwa Major (JPN) Sunday Silence (USA) Halo Hail To Reason Turn-to
Nothirdchance
Cosmah Cosmic Bomb
Almahmoud
Wishing Well Understanding Promised Land
Pretty Ways
Mountain Flower Montparnasse
Edelweiss
Scarlet Bouquet (JPN) Northern Taste (CAN) Northern Dancer Nearctic
Natalma
Lady Victoria Victoria Park
Lady Angela
Scarlet Ink (USA) Crimson Satan Spy Song
Papila
Consentida Beau Max
La Menina
Via Medici (IRE) Medicean (GB) Machiavellian Mr. Prospector Raise a Native
Gold Digger
Coup de Folie Halo
Raise the Standard
Mystic Goddess Storm Bird Northern Dancer
South Ocean
Rose Goddess Sassafras
Cocarde
Via Milano (FR) Singspiel (IRE) In the Wings Sadler’s Wells
High Hawk
Glorious Song Halo
Ballade
Salvinaxia (FR) Linamix Mendez
Lunadix
Salve Sallust
Renee Martin

Sire

DAIWA MAJOR Champion Sprinter & Miler in Japan in 2006 & 2007. 9 wins from 1600m to 2000m, 1,002,230,000¥, 1,840,000Dhs, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1-twice, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Hanshin Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), L, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, L, Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, L, 2d Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, L, Nakayama Kinen, L, 3d Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Nakayama Arima Kinen, L, Fuji TV Sho Spring S., L, 4th Kyoto Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1. He entered stud in Japan in 2008. Leading Japanese Sire of 2YOs in 2015. Sire of 1112 progeny to race, 779 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $277 million, 37 stakes winners, 54 stakes placegetters, inc.




ADMIRE MARS (16c, Medicean, Singspiel). Champion 2YO Colt in Japan in 2018.6 wins-4 at 2-at 1600m to 2019-20, HK$16,750,000, 322,195,000¥, Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Kyoto Daily Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Chukyo Sports Hochi Hai Chukyo Nisai S., 2d Tokyo Kyodo News Hai, Gr.3, 3d Hanshin Mile Championship, Gr.1, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting Sho Swan S., Gr.2, 4th Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1.

MAJOR EMBLEM (13f, Opera House, Rainbow Quest). Champion 2YO Filly in Japan in 2015.5 wins-3 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, 243,107,000¥, Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Tokyo Daily Hai Queen Cup, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Artemis S., Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1.

CURREN BLACK HILL (09c, Grindstone, Storm Cat). 7 wins at 1600m, 1800m, 332,847,000¥, Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Nakayama New Zealand Trophy, Gr.2, Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3, Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2.

COPANO RICHARD (10c, Tony Bin, Caerleon). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, 304,507,000¥, Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, Arlington Cup, Gr.3, 2d Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, 4th Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1.

RESISTENCIA (17f, Lizard Island, Poliglote). Champion 2YO Filly in Japan in 2019.4 wins-3 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2021, 302,813,000¥, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, Kyoto KBS Kyoto Sho Fantasy S., Gr.3, 2d Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, 3d Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.2.

REINE MINORU (14f, Taiki Shuttle, Royal Ski). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, 230,091,000¥, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Kokura Nisai S., Gr.3, 2d Hanshin Hochi Hai Fillies' Revue, Gr.2, Tokyo Keio Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, 3d Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, 4th Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo Daily Hai Queen Cup, Gr.3.

MISS PANTHERE (14f, Symboli Kris S, Maruzensky). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, 219,170,000¥, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, Nakayama Turquoise S., Gr.3-twice, Kyoto Himba S., Gr.3, Kyoto Kiyomizu S., 2d Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3.

SOLVEIG (13f, Jungle Pocket, Caerleon). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, 184,623,000¥, Hanshin Hochi Hai Fillies' Revue, Gr.2, Hakodate Sprint S., Gr.3, Kyoto Yukan Fuji Hai Opal S., L, 2d Sapporo Keeneland Cup, Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, 4th Sapporo Keeneland Cup, Gr.3.

DAIWA MAGGIORE (09c, Law Society, Gay Mecene). 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, 300,578,000¥, Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Kaiji S., 2d Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, 3d Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Shufu S.

EPICE AROME (09f, Cozzene, Fabulous Dancer). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, 211,016,000¥, Hanshin Centaur S., Gr.2, Kokura Nisai S., Gr.3, Kyoto Yukan Fuji Hai Opal S., 2d Chukyo CBC Sho, Gr.3, Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3, Kyoto Yodo Tankyori S., L, 3d Hanshin Centaur S., Gr.2, Kokura TV Nishinippon Corporation Sho Kitakyushu Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, Kyoto Keihan Hai, Gr.3.

BALL LIGHTNING (13c, Dehere, Caerleon). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1800m, 90,534,000¥, Tokyo Keio Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Kyoto Asuka S., 2d Kyoto Nagaokakyo S., 3d Hanshin Rokko S., L, Mukogawa S., 4th Hanshin Rigel S., L.

MONDREISE (18c, Nayef, Storm Bird). 2 wins at 2 in 2020, Tokyo Keio Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, 2d Kokura Nisai S., Gr.3, 3d Chukyo Chunichi Sports Sho Falcon S., Gr.3.

NAC VENUS (13f, More Than Ready, Pine Bluff). 8 wins at 1200m, 1400m, HK$320,000, 351,636,000¥, Sapporo Keeneland Cup, Gr.3, Nakayama Lapis Lazuli S., L, Tokyo Oro Cup, L, Kyoto Aoi S., L, Nakayama Carbuncle S.-twice, 2d Nakayama Yukan Fuji Sho Ocean S., Gr.3-4 times, Niigata Lumiere Autumn Dash, L, Nakayama Lapis Lazuli S., L-twice, Hanshin Tanzanite S., Nakayama Carbuncle S., 3d Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Sapporo Keeneland Cup, Gr.3, Hakodate Sprint S., Gr.3.

LOGI CHALICE (12c, Rock of Gibraltar, Rainbow Quest). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, 145,408,000¥, Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3, Tokyo May S., Nakayama Shunkyo S., Tokyo Rokusha Tokubetsu, 2d Niigata Fuyo S., L, 3d Nakayama Kochi S., L, Tokyo Setsubun S., Ivy S., 4th Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho, Gr.3.

EXCELLENTE CAVE (09f, A.P. Indy, Geiger Counter). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 114,798,000¥, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Niigata Nippo Sho, Tokyo Enoshima Tokubetsu, 3d Tokyo Daily Hai Queen Cup, Gr.3, 4th Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3.

TOSEN BENIZAKURA (09f, White Muzzle, Real Shadai). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 91,762,000¥, Nakayama Fairy S., Gr.3, Tokyo Hatsune S., 3d Tokyo Utopia S., Urawa Shirasagi Sho, 4th Nakayama Turquoise S., L.

FRONTIER (15c, Tony Bin, Dictus). 2 wins at 2, Niigata Nisai S., Gr.3, 3d Chukyo Chunichi Sports Sho Falcon S., Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Daily Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Chukyo Toyota Sho Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Rigel S., L.

ASTRA EMBLEM (13g, War Emblem, Hector Protector). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2020, 244,097,000¥, Niigata Tanigawadake S., L, Nakayama Lapis Lazuli S., L, Hanshin Osaka Jo S., L, Tokyo Koyo S., Niigata Furumachi Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Kochi S., L-twice, Tokyo May S., Hakodate Tomoe Sho, 3d Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup, L, Kyoto Rakuyo S., L, Nakayama December S., L, 4th Nakayama New Zealand Trophy, Gr.2, Kyoto Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Gr.3, Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3.

BULLDOG BOSS (12g, Danehill, Greinton). 14 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2020, 406,981,000¥, Urawa JBC Sprint, L, Morioka Cluster Cup, L, Nakayama Chiba S., Kyoto Muromachi S., Uzumasa S., Urawa Gold Cup-twice, Nakayama Chuto S., Chukyo Otobashi Tokubetsu, 2d Ohi Tokyo Cup, L-3 times, Urawa Sakitama Cup, L, Morioka Cluster Cup, L, Nagoya Kakitsubata Kinen, L, Niigata Hokuriku S., Hanshin Sannomiya Tokubetsu, 3d Nakayama Capella S., Gr.3, Ohi JBC Sprint, L-twice, Morioka Cluster Cup, L, Urawa Tele Tama Hai Oval Sprint, L, Kochi Kurofune Sho, L, Nakayama January S., Kyoto Tango S., Funabashi Narashino Kirato Sprint, 4th Ohi Tokyo Sprint, L-twice.

SUNRISE MAJOR (09c, Deputy Minister, Runaway Groom). 8 wins from 1400m to 1800m, 268,867,000¥, Tokyo Capital S., L, Hanshin Yonago S., L, Tanzanite S., Nakayama Nanso S., Kyoto Doncaster Cup, Hanamikoji Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Tokyo Akhalteke S., Kyoto Azuchijo S., 3d Tokyo Oro Cup, L, Hanshin Port Island S., L, Nagoya Kakitsubata Kinen, L, Tokyo Shonan S., 4th Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Capital S., L.

STAR OF PERSIA (13g, Big Shuffle, Shaadi). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, 178,095,000¥, Niigata Shinetsu S., L, Tanigawadake S., L, Chukyo Triton S., Hanshin Setonaikai Tokubetsu, Sapporo Ishikari Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Okutama S., Hakushu S., Kanagawa Shimbun Hai, 3d Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Oro Cup, L, Hibari S., Sapporo STV Sho.

DANON MAJOR (12c, Azamour, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, 155,357,000¥, Kokura Nikkei Open, L, Kyoto Miyakooji S., L, Yasaka S., Hanshin Shodoshima Tokubetsu, Nojigiku S., 2d Radio Nikkei Hai Kyoto Nisai S., Gr.3, Kyoto Cassiopeia S., L, 3d Fukushima TV Open, L, 4th Kyoto Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Gr.3.

OLIVINE (09c, Zilzal, Empery). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, 189,429,000¥, Hanshin Port Island S., L-twice, Shinsaibashi S., 2d Hanshin Arlington Cup, Gr.3, Yonago S., L, Mukogawa S., Motomachi S., Chukyo Toyoake S., 3d Tokyo Keio Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, Niigata Toki S., 4th Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, Nakayama New Zealand Trophy, Gr.2, Niigata Tanigawadake S., L.

LOVING ANSWER (14c, Rock of Gibraltar, Royal Academy). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2021, 172,953,000¥, Nakayama Shunrai S., L, Kokura Kitakyushu Tankyori S., Hanshin Tanzanite S., Tokyo Banshun S., Kokura Murasakigawa Tokubetsu, 3d Kyoto Hikone S., Tokyo Freeway S., Hanshin Setonaikai Tokubetsu, 4th Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Kyoto Azuchijo S., L.

DAIWA LIBERAL (11c, Tony Bin, Real Shadai). 7 wins from 1600m to 2400m, 148,787,000¥, Nakayama New Year S., L, Ichikawa S., Fukushima Matsushima Tokubetsu, 2d Nakayama Kochi S., L, Spica S., 3d Nakayama New Year S., L, Hatsufuji S., Wangan S., Grateful S., 4th Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3, Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3.

VIP LIVELY (13c, Forty Niner, Affirmed). 6 wins from 1200m to 1800m, 186,368,000¥, Nakayama Shunrai S., L, Tokyo Banshun S., Hakushu S., Kyoto Gion Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Keihan Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Chushu S., Niigata Nippo Sho, Hanshin Shinsaibashi S., Inagawa Tokubetsu, Chukyo Triton S., Kyoto Sannenzaka Tokubetsu, 3d Hanshin Tanzanite S., Chukyo Toyoake S., 4th Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2.

SHONAN RISE (13c, Rahy, Northern Dancer). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 135,543,000¥, Tokyo Paradise S., L, Nakayama Makuhari S., Tokyo Yuigahama Tokubetsu, Sagamiko Tokubetsu, 2d Niigata Toki S., L, Niigata Nippo Sho, 3d Tokyo Freeway S., Okutama S., Nakayama Ichikawa S., Tokyo Hakushu S., 4th Nakayama New Year S., L.

REGENT ROCK (11c, A.P. Indy, Rainbow Quest). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1700m, 1800m, 165,753,000¥, Hakodate Onuma S., L, Nakayama Chuto S., Hakodate Oshima Tokubetsu, 2d Saga Kinen, L, Nakayama Sobu S., Hokuso S., Kyoto Misasagi S., Kangetsukyo S., 3d Nakayama March S., Gr.3, Hakodate Marine S., Kyoto Yodo Tokubetsu, 4th Hanshin Antares S., Gr.3, Kyoto Subaru S., L, Hakodate Marine S., L.

DUE PROCESS (16c, New Approach, Diktat). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 101,714,000¥, Sonoda Hyogo Gold Trophy, L, Chukyo Shoryu S., Tokyo Seiryu S., 2d Tokyo Unicorn S., Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Procyon S., Gr.3.

DAHLONEGA (09c, White Muzzle, Kitano Kachidoki). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 3000m, 161,106,000¥, Kokura Nikkei Open, L, Tokyo Shonan S., Hanshin Nojigiku S., 2d Kyoto Daily Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Nakayama Shunkyo S., Hanshin Motomachi S., 3d Chukyo Toyota Sho Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3, Tokyo Shonan S., 4th Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3, Niigata Nisai S., Gr.3, Niigata Tanigawadake S., L.

His sire sons include Curren Black Hill, Copano Richard, Tosen Laurence, etc.

Dam

 

1st Dam

VIA MEDICI, by Medicean. 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, €86,700, Deauville Prix de Lieurey, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Lilas, L. Half-sister to VIA RAVENNA, Via Manzoni, Fifth Commandment. Dam of eight foals, five to race, four winners, inc:-

ADMIRE MARS (c. by Daiwa Major). Subject horse.

VIA FIRENZE (f. by Dansili). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m, €93,150, 161,480Dhs, Clairefontaine Prix Luth Enchantee, L, Chantilly Prix du Soissonnais, 2d Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bertrand de Tarragon, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Pigeonniere, 3d Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Miss Satamixa, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Montretout, L, Chantilly Prix de la Seigneurie.

VIA PISA (f. by Pivotal). 2 wins at 1600m, €90,230, Saint-Cloud Prix Coronation, L, Chantilly Prix de l'Ile d'Amour, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Balbonella, 3d Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de la Pistole, 4th Chantilly Prix Chloé, Gr.3, La Teste Prix Occitanie, L.

Freccia (c. by Dansili). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Nakayama Kisarazu Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Okutama S., Hakushu S., Nakayama September S.

Aloha Nui Loa (f. by Kinshasa No Kiseki). Placed at 3 in 2020 in Japan.

 

2nd Dam

VIA MILANO, by Singspiel. 3 wins at 2, €114,935, Deauville Prix des Reservoirs, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Tonnelle, 2d Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Prix de Cleronde, 3d Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix La Camargo, L, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3. Half-sister to Creme de la Creme (dam of CHANTILLY CREME). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, all winners, inc:-

VIA MEDICI (Medicean). 4 wins. See above.

VIA RAVENNA (Raven's Pass). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, €129,080, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Haute Taille, 2d Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3.

Via Manzoni (Monsun). 2 wins at 2, Chantilly Prix de la Plaisanterie, Prix de l'Aunette, 3d Longchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix Finlande, L. Dam of-

Integrant. Winner at 1800m in 2021, Chantilly Prix de la Broutillerie.

Fifth Commandment (Holy Roman Emperor). 4 wins at 2, Newmarket Adnams Bitter Nursery H., 3d Hollywood Park Manhattan Beach S., L, 4th Del Mar Sandy Blue H., L. Dam of-

Third Order. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1700m in GB and Qatar.

Via Ballycroy. 4 wins at 6f, 7f, Leopardstown Circle Lounge Fillies S., Curragh Texacloth H., 2d Leopardstown Foxrock Fillies S. Dam of-

Chimney Rock. 2 wins at 1800m, 2200m in Germany.

Corso Como. 3 wins from 1800m to 2000m, Prix de Longchamp, 4th La Coupe de Marseille, L.

Via de Vega. Winner at 2, Sandown British Stallion Studs 2YO S.

Maximian. Winner at 6f in GB.

 

3rd Dam

Salvinaxia, by Linamix. Winner at 2, Evry Prix du Lunain, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Criterium d'Evry, L. Half-sister to Salivorix. Dam of 4 foals, 3 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

VIA MILANO (Singspiel). 3 wins. See above.

Creme de la Creme. Unplaced. Dam of-

CHANTILLY CREME (Johannesburg). 2 wins at 2, La Teste Criterium du Bequet, L, Longchamp Prix de Bois Preau, 2d Chantilly Prix du Bois, Gr.3. Producer.

 

4th Dam

SALVE, by Sallust. Placed, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix du Gazon. Dam of 14 foals, 13 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

Salivorix (Sicyos). 2 wins at 1600m, Saint-Cloud Prix Fancheur, 2d Longchamp Prix de Montretout, L.

Salvinaxia (Linamix). Winner. See above.

Shining Cesar. Winner at 1400m, Deauville Prix de Beaumont le Roger, 3d Longchamp Prix des Celestins, Prix des Aubepines, Saint-Cloud Prix de Cresnes, Chantilly Prix de Rivecourt.

Notes

DAIWA MAJOR (sire of ADMIRE MARS)

  • Champion Sprinter/Miler of Japan 2006 & 2007
  • Champion First Season Sire of Japan 2011
  • Runner-up Champion Sire of 2YOs in Japan 2011 (to Deep Impact)
  • Champion Second Season Sire in Japan 2012

Best nicks with Daiwa Major are:

Mares by DANEHILL or his sons (30% stakeswinners/named foals)
LOGI CHALICE (JPN) 2012 c, by Daiwa Major – Platina Chalice, by Rock of Gibraltar. 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, 145,408,000¥, Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3.

LOVING ANSWER (JPN) 2014 c, by Daiwa Major – Love Letter, by Rock of Gibraltar. 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, 172,953,000¥, to 2021, Nakayama Shunrai S., L.

BULLDOG BOSS (JPN) 2012 g, by Daiwa Major – Lyphard Cannes, by Danehill. 14 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, 406,981,000¥, to 2020, Urawa JBC Sprint, L, Morioka Cluster Cup, L, 3d Nakayama Capella S., Gr.3.

Mares by MORE THAN READY (33% stakeswinners/named foals)
NAC VENUS (JPN) 2013 f, by Daiwa Major – Ready to Please, by More Than Ready. 8 wins at 1200m, 1400m, 356,188,162¥, Sapporo Keeneland Cup, Gr.3, Nakayama Lapis Lazuli S., L, Tokyo Oro Cup, L, Kyoto Aoi S., L, 3d Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Sapporo Keeneland Cup, Gr.3, Hakodate Sprint S., Gr.3.

Lilianfels (JPN) 2018 f, by Daiwa Major – Yulefest, by More Than Ready. Winner at 2 in 2020 in Japan.

Ready Steady Go (JPN) 2018 c, by Daiwa Major – Ready to Please, by More Than Ready. Winner at 2 in 2020 in Japan.

Mares by sons or grandsons of SADLER’S WELLS (12.5% stakes horses/named foals) 
MAJOR EMBLEM (JPN) 2013 f, by Daiwa Major – Catchy Title, by Opera House. 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, 243,107,000¥, Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Tokyo Daily Hai Queen Cup, Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1.

DUE PROCESS (GB) 2016 c, by Daiwa Major – Rose Law, by New Approach. 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 101,714,000¥, Sonoda Hyogo Gold Trophy, L, Chukyo Shoryu S., Tokyo Seiryu S., 2d Tokyo Unicorn S., Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Procyon S., Gr.3.

Shigeru Pink Dia (JPN) 2016 f, by Daiwa Major – Moonlight Bay, by High Chaparral. Winner at 2, 139,681,000¥, 2d Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Tulip Sho, Gr.2, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1.

Amalfi Coast (JPN) 2015 f, by Daiwa Major – Gypsy Highway, by High Chaparral. 2 wins at 2, 110,274,000¥, Sports Hochi Hai Chukyo Nisai S., 2d Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, 3d Kyoto Himba S., Gr.3, KBS Kyoto Sho Fantasy S., Gr.3, Hanshin Port Island S., L.

Matenro Happiness (JPN) 2012 c, by Daiwa Major – Lady Happiness, by Montjeu. 6 wins from 1400m to 3100m, 98,390,000¥, Kyoto Tachibana S., Tokyo Kunitachi Tokubetsu, 3d Hanshin Arlington Cup, Gr.3.

Mares from the sireline of A.P. INDY (15.4% stakeswinners/runners) 

EXCELLENTE CAVE (JPN) 2009 f, by Daiwa Major – Indiana Curve, by A.P. Indy. 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 114,798,000¥, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, 3d Tokyo Daily Hai Queen Cup, Gr.3.

REGENT ROCK (JPN) 2011 c, by Daiwa Major – Lady Indy, by A.P. Indy. 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1700m, 1800m, 165,753,000¥, Hakodate Onuma S., L, 2d Saga Kinen, L, 3d Nakayama March S., Gr.3.

RACE PERFORMANCE

Summary

Admire Mars was purchased from Northern Farm as a yearling for ~A$660,000 by major Japanese owner Riichi Kondo and was prepared throughout his three-season, 13-start career by champion trainer Yasuo Tomomichi. 

He won all 4 of his juvenile starts at 1600 metres, beginning with a gritty performance at Chukyo in June 2018, progressing to Group 2 success in November and culminating in the Asahi Hai Futurity S. G1. where he defeated the favourite Gran Alegria to score a two-length win in 1:33.9.  That earned him the JRA Award as Champion 2YO Colt of 2018. 

Admire Mars opened his 3YO campaign with a Group 3 second and a fourth placing in the 2000-metre Satsuki Sho (2000 Guineas), his first Group 1 appearance. He was next seen at his preferred distance of 1600 metres when he captured his second elite title in the Tokyo NHK Mile Cup G1.

It was an impressive performance by Admire Mars who missed the start slightly then raced three to four-wide in mid-division and ended up even further out with nearly half the field ahead of him at the top of the long Tokyo straight. The colt fought hard to master a cluster of rivals and burst through 100 metres from home, winning in 1:32.4.

Two starts later and three weeks after the death of his owner, Admire Mars joined a formidable Japanese team at the 2019 Hong Kong International Races and became the first 3YO to win the Hong Kong Mile G1, upsetting local hopes Waikuku and 7-time Group 1 winner Beauty Generation. He also defeated three other Japanese Group 1 winners that day: Normcore, Persian Knight & Indy Champ, and is the second Hong Kong Mile winner on Arrowfield's roster alongside Maurice.

Admire Mars concluded his career with four starts as a 4YO, running a close third in the Hanshin Mile Championship G1 and returning to Hong Kong in 2020 for a third-place finish to local Champion Golden Sixty in the Mile.

He retired to stud at Shadai with six wins, 4 placings and ~A$6.5 million prizemoney from 13 starts - all but two of them in Group company. He maintained his juvenile rating of 118 to rank as Japan's joint leading 3YO miler and among the world's best 3YO turf milers of 2019.

Race Record

(in Hong Kong, Japan)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
244--¥132,547,000
3521-¥338,579,757
44--3¥82,217,875
Totals:13613¥553,344,633
At 2 :Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Kurino Gaudi and Gran Alegria), Kyoto Daily Hai Nisai S., Gr.2 (1600m beating Meisho Shobu and Happy Hour), Chukyo Sports Hochi Hai Chukyo Nisai S. (1600m), New Comer Race (1600m)
At 3 :HKJC Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1 (1600m beating Waikuku and Beauty Generation), Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1 (1600m beating Cadence Call and Catedral), 2d Tokyo Kyodo News Hai, Gr.3 (1800m to Danon Kingly and beating Courageux Guerrier), 4th Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1 (2000m)
At 4 :3d Hanshin Mile Championship, Gr.1 (1600m to Gran Alegria and Indy Champ), HKJC Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1 (1600m to Golden Sixty and Southern Legend), Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting Sho Swan S., Gr.2 (1400m to Katsuji and Stelvio)

Champion 2YO Colt in Japan in 2018.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 118 (in 2019), 118 (in 2020).

Videos

 

NEWS

New 2021 Stallion Parade Program

We’re pleased to offer an alternative program of virtual & small-group live parades to showcase our nine stallions in 2021...

Admire Mars’ record franked by Gran Alegria

The superb record of 5-time Group 1 winner Gran Alegria casts a warm light on the career of Arrowfield's new stallion Admire Mars...

Arrowfield announces 2021 Stallion Roster

Japan’s Champion 2YO Colt Admire Mars joins the roster, Maurice & Shalaa return at new fees & 4-time Champion Sire Snitzel's fee is unchanged....

Champion 2YO Colt Admire Mars to stand at Arrowfield

Three-time Group 1 winner Admire Mars joins the Arrowfield roster in 2021 with much to add to the growing story of Japanese success in Australia...

previous arrow
previous arrow
next arrow
next arrow
Slider

Admire Mars

Service Fee: $22,000 inc. GST - NEW

ContactRequest a Booking